Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Ottawa Senators at Philadelphia Flyers
NHL · October 17, 2026

Ottawa Senators vs Philadelphia Flyers Final — October 17, 2026

Ottawa Senators logo
6-2-0
1
Goalie Linus Ullmark Confirmed
FINAL
Philadelphia Flyers logo
0-6-3
3
Goalie Dan Vladar Confirmed
Saturday, October 17 · 7:10 PM ET
OTTStarting goaliesPHI
This season
6
Starts
4
.949
Sv%
.875
.941
HDSv%
.850
+7.9
GSAx
−2.6
Last season
49
Starts
51
.891
Sv%
.906
.796
HDSv%
.831
−12.1
GSAx
+10.3
OTTOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)PHI
9th3.39
GF/G
3.0520th
7th8.63
PP GF/60
5.5732nd
OTTDefensePHI
11th3.00
GA/G
2.969th
28th8.67
PK GA/60
8.3123rd
OTTTeamPHI
9th60.4%
Pts%
59.8%10th
3rd54.8%
xGF%
51.0%11th
5th52.9%
CF%
47.7%26th
4th56.0%
HDCF%
53.7%9th
OTT5-on-5PHI
12th2.60
xGF/60
2.3623rd
1st2.14
xGA/60
2.274th
12th10.0%
Sh%
10.2%10th
27th89.3%
Sv%
90.5%15th
28th110.6
CF/60 (both)
107.531st
8th+0.14
GAx/G
−0.1523rd
32nd−0.44
GSAx/G
−0.1023rd
11th10.9%
Sh%
10.6%14th
31st88.2%
Sv%
89.1%23rd
7th53.7%
xGF% (L20)
53.5%8th
OTTSpecial teamsPHI
17th7.36
PP xG/60
8.326th
16th77.8
PP FF/60
78.414th
2nd5.3
PP min/G
4.813th
2nd6.46
PK xGA/60
7.037th
17th4.7
PK min/G
4.921st
OTTRecent formPHI
Wvs PHI 2-1Wvs NSH 3-2W@ NJD 4-1Lvs STL 2-7Wvs NYI 2-1
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ OTT 1-2L@ BOS 1-5Lvs CAR 1-4OTLvs SEA 2-3L@ DET 1-2
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
6-2-0
Record
0-6-3
4-1-0
Last 5
0-4-1
2-6
Over–under
2-7
OTTHome and roadseason to datePHI
3-1-0
Home record
0-2-2
3-1-0
Road record
0-4-1
1-3
Home O/U
1-3
1-3
Road O/U
1-4
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
OTTRest & travelPHI
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
375 mi603 km
Travel to the game
Home
OTTKey injuriesPHI
Jake Sanderson DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Travis Konecny RWIRCam York DDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 17, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Senators (6-2-0) visited the Flyers (0-6-3) on Saturday, October 17 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Senators scored 3.39 goals per game (9th of 32) and allowed 3.00 (11th). The Flyers scored 3.05 goals per game (20th of 32) and allowed 2.96 (9th). The Senators earned 60.4% of available standings points (9th) and the Flyers 59.8% (10th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Senators 54.8% (3rd), Flyers 51.0% (11th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Senators 52.9% (5th), Flyers 47.7% (26th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Senators 56.0% (4th), Flyers 53.7% (9th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Senators -162, Flyers +135) prices the Senators at 59% and the Flyers at 41%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Ottawa Senators 1, Philadelphia Flyers 3

Philadelphia Flyers won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Philadelphia Flyers +1.5): Philadelphia Flyers covered.
  • Combined score 4 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Philadelphia Flyers closed at +135 on the moneyline (a 41% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Ottawa Senators 1
Philadelphia Flyers 3
Decided
In regulation
Philadelphia Flyers won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

59%Market at the close41%
Ottawa SenatorsPhiladelphia Flyers
54%Market at the open46%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward Ottawa Senators.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Ottawa Senators 59%, Philadelphia Flyers 41%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 5:55: Ottawa Senators 57% to 76%22nd 9:03: Philadelphia Flyers 24% to 43%32nd 18:33: Philadelphia Flyers 45% to 71%■ Flyers■ Senators
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 5:55 — Ottawa Senators goal (1-0)Ottawa Senators 57% → 76% (+18 pts)
  2. 2nd 9:03 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (1-1)Philadelphia Flyers 24% → 43% (+19 pts)
  3. 2nd 18:33 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (1-2)Philadelphia Flyers 45% → 71% (+26 pts)

Philadelphia Flyers won after falling as low as 24% (2nd 9:03).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

56%OTT
Share of G&W replays won
44%PHI
2.7
Expected goals
2.3
1
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Ottawa Senators won 56% of G&W replays (Philadelphia Flyers 44%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

SenatorsGoalsFlyers
2.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.5
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.3
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.7Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-1.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.3
+0.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Linus Ullmark 25/27 · Dan Vladar 25/26
+1.8
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Senators gainedBar right: Flyers gained

How the margin was built, from Philadelphia Flyers's side:

Chances -0.5Finishing & goaltending +1.4Empty net +1Philadelphia Flyers by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Ottawa Senators closed as the market favourite at 59% and lost.

The line moved toward Ottawa Senators before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenFlyers +1.5 (-239)
Senators -1.5 (+192)
CloseFlyers +1.5 (-215)
Senators -1.5 (+170)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -121 / u +101)
Close5.5 (o -102 / u -120)
Moneyline
OpenSenators -130 54%
Flyers +110 46%
CloseSenators -162 59%
Flyers +135 41%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 22 times since 2018-19: the Senators won 14 and the Flyers 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 8, 2026Flyers 1, Senators 2
Senators won
Senators -180
favorite won
5.5
under
Feb 5, 2026Senators 2, Flyers 1 OT
Senators won
Senators -130
favorite won
6.5
under
Nov 8, 2025Senators 3, Flyers 2 OT
Senators won
Senators -123
favorite won
5.5
under
Oct 23, 2025Flyers 1, Senators 2
Senators won
Senators -160
favorite won
5.5
under
Apr 13, 2025Flyers 3, Senators 4 OT
Senators won
Senators -210
favorite won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Ottawa Senators

Philadelphia Flyers

More NHL games on October 17, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results