Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › New York Islanders at Toronto Maple Leafs
NHL · October 17, 2026

New York Islanders vs Toronto Maple Leafs Final — October 17, 2026

New York Islanders logo
3-3-1
4
Goalie Ilya Sorokin Confirmed
FINAL
Saturday, October 17 · 7:10 PM ET
NYIStarting goaliesTOR
This season
5
Starts
5
.934
Sv%
.896
.765
HDSv%
.923
+4.8
GSAx
+0.8
Last season
54
Starts
51
.906
Sv%
.877
.896
HDSv%
.799
+27.3
GSAx
−18.1
NYIOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)TOR
24th2.84
GF/G
3.0916th
29th5.93
PP GF/60
6.9021st
NYIDefenseTOR
7th2.94
GA/G
3.6531st
11th7.12
PK GA/60
6.386th
NYITeamTOR
19th55.5%
Pts%
47.6%28th
24th47.9%
xGF%
45.5%29th
18th49.0%
CF%
44.8%32nd
26th45.5%
HDCF%
45.2%28th
NYI5-on-5TOR
16th2.53
xGF/60
2.2828th
28th2.74
xGA/60
2.7427th
28th8.3%
Sh%
10.3%8th
11th91.0%
Sv%
90.0%22nd
14th116.0
CF/60 (both)
117.110th
28th−0.23
GAx/G
+0.207th
1st+0.41
GSAx/G
−0.1124th
26th9.6%
Sh%
10.9%10th
11th90.2%
Sv%
89.7%15th
15th51.0%
xGF% (L20)
40.5%31st
NYISpecial teamsTOR
28th7.04
PP xG/60
7.3319th
30th69.8
PP FF/60
73.325th
12th4.8
PP min/G
4.131st
32nd9.40
PK xGA/60
8.7831st
5th4.2
PK min/G
4.819th
NYIRecent formTOR
L@ NYR 2-5Wvs CHI 4-1Lvs TBL 3-5Wvs VAN 3-2OTL@ OTT 1-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs NSH 5-4OTL@ VGK 3-4W@ COL 6-3L@ UTA 4-5OTLvs BUF 4-5
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
3-3-1
Record
3-3-2
2-2-1
Last 5
2-1-2
3-4
Over–under
—
NYIHome and roadseason to dateTOR
3-1-0
Home record
2-2-1
0-2-1
Road record
1-1-1
2-2
Home O/U
—
1-2
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NYIRest & travelTOR
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
205 mi330 km
Travel to the game
Home
NYIKey injuriesTOR
Alexander Romanov DOutMathew Barzal CIR
Players out or limited
John Tavares CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 17, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Islanders (3-3-1) visited the Maple Leafs (3-3-2) on Saturday, October 17 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Islanders scored 2.84 goals per game (24th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Maple Leafs scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.65 (31st). The Islanders earned 55.5% of available standings points (19th) and the Maple Leafs 47.6% (28th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Islanders 47.9% (24th), Maple Leafs 45.5% (29th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Islanders 49.0% (18th), Maple Leafs 44.8% (32nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Islanders 45.5% (26th), Maple Leafs 45.2% (28th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Islanders +110, Maple Leafs -130) prices the Islanders at 46% and the Maple Leafs at 54%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

New York Islanders 4, Toronto Maple Leafs 1

New York Islanders won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Toronto Maple Leafs -1.5): New York Islanders covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • New York Islanders closed at +110 on the moneyline (a 46% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
New York Islanders 4
Toronto Maple Leafs 1
Decided
In regulation
New York Islanders won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

46%Market at the close54%
New York IslandersToronto Maple Leafs
44%Market at the open56%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward New York Islanders.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (New York Islanders 46%, Toronto Maple Leafs 54%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 8:18: New York Islanders 46% to 62%22nd 18:33: New York Islanders 72% to 89%33rd 3:54: Toronto Maple Leafs 8% to 24%■ Maple Leafs■ Islanders
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 8:18 — New York Islanders goal (1-0)New York Islanders 46% → 62% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 18:33 — New York Islanders goal (2-0)New York Islanders 72% → 89% (+16 pts)
  3. 3rd 3:54 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (2-1)Toronto Maple Leafs 8% → 24% (+16 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

43%NYI
Share of G&W replays won
57%TOR
2.0
Expected goals
2.5
4
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Toronto Maple Leafs won 57% of G&W replays (New York Islanders 43%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

IslandersGoalsMaple Leafs
1.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.5
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.0
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.5
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.7
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+1.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-2.2
+2.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Ilya Sorokin 28/29 · Sergei Bobrovsky 16/19
-1.0
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Islanders gainedBar right: Maple Leafs gained

How the margin was built, from New York Islanders's side:

Chances -1.2Finishing & goaltending +3.2Empty net +1New York Islanders by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1171.50uWIN +1.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Toronto Maple Leafs closed as the market favourite at 54% and lost.

The line moved toward New York Islanders before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenMaple Leafs -1.5 (+177)
Islanders +1.5 (-219)
CloseMaple Leafs -1.5 (+180)
Islanders +1.5 (-227)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +112 / u -135)
Close6.5 (o +105 / u -125)
Moneyline
OpenIslanders +120 44%
Maple Leafs -143 56%
CloseIslanders +110 46%
Maple Leafs -130 54%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Islanders won 12 and the Maple Leafs 9.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 30, 2026Islanders 1, Maple Leafs 2
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -140
favorite won
5.5
under
Apr 9, 2026Maple Leafs 3, Islanders 5
Islanders won


Mar 17, 2026Islanders 3, Maple Leafs 1
Islanders won
Islanders -160
favorite won
6
under
Jan 3, 2026Maple Leafs 3, Islanders 4 OT
Islanders won
Maple Leafs -115
underdog won
5.5
over
Jan 2, 2025Maple Leafs 2, Islanders 1
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -113
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

New York Islanders

Toronto Maple Leafs

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 17, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results