Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vancouver Canucks at Tampa Bay Lightning
NHL · October 17, 2026

Vancouver Canucks vs Tampa Bay Lightning Final — October 17, 2026

Vancouver Canucks logo
2-6-1
2
Goalie Kevin Lankinen Confirmed
FINAL
Tampa Bay Lightning logo
5-2-0
4
Goalie Dennis Hildeby Confirmed
Saturday, October 17 · 4:10 PM ET
VANStarting goaliesTB
This season
5
Starts
1
.786
Sv%
.944
.613
HDSv%
1.000
−12.3
GSAx
+1.2
Last season
43
Starts
14
.875
Sv%
.914
.828
HDSv%
.895
−24.4
GSAx
+8.8
VANOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)TB
30th2.63
GF/G
3.544th
12th8.34
PP GF/60
7.5116th
VANDefenseTB
32nd3.85
GA/G
2.823rd
31st10.38
PK GA/60
6.103rd
VANTeamTB
32nd35.4%
Pts%
64.6%5th
31st44.1%
xGF%
54.2%5th
29th46.5%
CF%
53.3%3rd
32nd41.8%
HDCF%
57.9%2nd
VAN5-on-5TB
29th2.27
xGF/60
2.735th
32nd2.88
xGA/60
2.305th
29th8.2%
Sh%
11.1%3rd
30th89.2%
Sv%
90.8%12th
23rd114.1
CF/60 (both)
111.826th
30th−0.26
GAx/G
+0.1310th
30th−0.36
GSAx/G
+0.1012th
28th9.5%
Sh%
11.5%4th
32nd88.0%
Sv%
90.2%10th
29th42.4%
xGF% (L20)
53.0%11th
VANSpecial teamsTB
10th8.12
PP xG/60
7.6213th
11th81.0
PP FF/60
75.722nd
24th4.5
PP min/G
4.810th
25th8.17
PK xGA/60
7.3711th
7th4.3
PK min/G
5.129th
VANRecent formTB
L@ CAR 2-7L@ NJD 1-4L@ NYR 2-6L@ NYI 2-3OTL@ FLA 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs PHI 4-1Wvs MIN 3-2W@ NYI 5-3L@ NYR 1-4Wvs SEA 4-3
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
2-6-1
Record
5-2-0
0-4-1
Last 5
4-1-0
4-5
Over–under
3-4
VANHome and roadseason to dateTB
1-2-0
Home record
4-0-0
1-4-1
Road record
1-2-0
1-2
Home O/U
1-3
3-3
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VANRest & travelTB
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
180 mi289 km
Travel to the game
Home
VANKey injuriesTB
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of October 17, 12:40 p.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Canucks (2-6-1) visited the Lightning (5-2-0) on Saturday, October 17 at 4:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Canucks scored 2.63 goals per game (30th of 32) and allowed 3.85 (32nd). The Lightning scored 3.54 goals per game (4th of 32) and allowed 2.82 (3rd). The Canucks earned 35.4% of available standings points (32nd) and the Lightning 64.6% (5th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Canucks 44.1% (31st), Lightning 54.2% (5th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Canucks 46.5% (29th), Lightning 53.3% (3rd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Canucks 41.8% (32nd), Lightning 57.9% (2nd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Canucks +300, Lightning -400) prices the Canucks at 24% and the Lightning at 76%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vancouver Canucks 2, Tampa Bay Lightning 4

Tampa Bay Lightning won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Tampa Bay Lightning -2.5): Vancouver Canucks covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Tampa Bay Lightning closed at -400 on the moneyline (a 76% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vancouver Canucks 2
Tampa Bay Lightning 4
Decided
In regulation
Tampa Bay Lightning won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

24%Market at the close76%
Vancouver CanucksTampa Bay Lightning
24%Market at the open76%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vancouver Canucks 24%, Tampa Bay Lightning 76%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 6:30: Tampa Bay Lightning 33% to 53%22nd 11:23: Tampa Bay Lightning 48% to 70%33rd 2:04: Tampa Bay Lightning 66% to 87%■ Lightning■ Canucks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 6:30 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (2-1)Tampa Bay Lightning 33% → 53% (+19 pts)
  2. 2nd 11:23 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (2-2)Tampa Bay Lightning 48% → 70% (+22 pts)
  3. 3rd 2:04 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (2-3)Tampa Bay Lightning 66% → 87% (+21 pts)

Tampa Bay Lightning won after falling as low as 32% (2nd 4:35).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

24%VAN
Share of G&W replays won
76%TBL
1.8
Expected goals
3.7
2
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Tampa Bay Lightning won 76% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 24%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Tampa Bay Lightning. Here is where that came from.

CanucksGoalsLightning
1.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.4
0.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.7
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+0.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.3
-0.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Kevin Lankinen 31/35 · Dennis Hildeby 12/14
-0.2
Bar left: Canucks gainedBar right: Lightning gained

How the margin was built, from Tampa Bay Lightning's side:

Chances +1.9Finishing & goaltending +0.1Tampa Bay Lightning by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Tampa Bay Lightning closed as the market favourite at 76% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linemoved 1
OpenLightning -1.5 (-135)
Canucks +1.5 (+112)
CloseLightning -2.5 (+100)
Canucks +2.5 (-120)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +105 / u -125)
Close6.5 (o -120 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenCanucks +295 24%
Lightning -377 76%
CloseCanucks +300 24%
Lightning -400 76%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Canucks won 3 and the Lightning 10.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 19, 2026Lightning 6, Canucks 2
Lightning won
Lightning -335
favorite won
6.5
over
Nov 16, 2025Canucks 6, Lightning 2
Canucks won
Lightning -155
underdog won
6.5
over
Dec 8, 2024Lightning 4, Canucks 2
Lightning won
Lightning -130
favorite won
6
push
Oct 15, 2024Canucks 1, Lightning 4
Lightning won
Lightning -135
favorite won
6.5
under
Dec 12, 2023Lightning 1, Canucks 4
Canucks won
Canucks -125
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vancouver Canucks

Tampa Bay Lightning

More NHL games on October 17, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results