Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Seattle Kraken at Florida Panthers
NHL · October 17, 2026

Seattle Kraken vs Florida Panthers Final — October 17, 2026

Seattle Kraken logo
5-2-1
3
Goalie Joey Daccord Confirmed
FINAL
Florida Panthers logo
4-2-2
8
Goalie Jacob Markstrom Confirmed
Saturday, October 17 · 6:10 PM ET
SEAStarting goaliesFLA
This season
4
Starts
5
.913
Sv%
.905
.667
HDSv%
.867
+2.1
GSAx
+1.8
Last season
46
Starts
43
.897
Sv%
.883
.790
HDSv%
.828
−6.6
GSAx
−17.1
SEAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)FLA
28th2.76
GF/G
3.0618th
19th7.03
PP GF/60
7.1118th
SEADefenseFLA
23rd3.21
GA/G
3.3728th
32nd10.56
PK GA/60
7.0710th
SEATeamFLA
27th48.2%
Pts%
51.2%25th
30th45.4%
xGF%
50.2%16th
31st45.4%
CF%
51.7%9th
25th46.1%
HDCF%
48.3%20th
SEA5-on-5FLA
32nd2.14
xGF/60
2.5615th
21st2.57
xGA/60
2.5417th
18th9.3%
Sh%
9.6%15th
2nd91.8%
Sv%
89.3%28th
16th115.3
CF/60 (both)
114.620th
16th+0.05
GAx/G
−0.2127th
14th+0.04
GSAx/G
−0.2628th
25th9.9%
Sh%
10.2%19th
8th90.2%
Sv%
88.5%27th
25th46.5%
xGF% (L20)
46.3%27th
SEASpecial teamsFLA
24th7.18
PP xG/60
8.228th
17th77.6
PP FF/60
83.75th
27th4.4
PP min/G
5.33rd
27th8.25
PK xGA/60
6.545th
1st4.0
PK min/G
5.431st
SEARecent formFLA
Lvs VGK 2-6W@ DET 6-3W@ WSH 5-3W@ PHI 3-2OTL@ TBL 3-4
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ LAK 2-1Lvs MIN 1-4L@ BUF 3-5W@ CBJ 7-3Wvs VAN 3-2
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
5-2-1
Record
4-2-2
3-1-1
Last 5
3-2-0
6-2
Over–under
3-5
SEAHome and roadseason to dateFLA
1-1-0
Home record
1-1-0
4-1-1
Road record
3-1-2
2-0
Home O/U
0-2
4-2
Road O/U
3-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
SEARest & travelFLA
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
180 mi289 km
Travel to the game
Home
SEAKey injuriesFLA
Brandon Montour DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Aleksander Barkov CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 17, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Kraken (5-2-1) visited the Panthers (4-2-2) on Saturday, October 17 at 6:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Kraken scored 2.76 goals per game (28th of 32) and allowed 3.21 (23rd). The Panthers scored 3.06 goals per game (18th of 32) and allowed 3.37 (28th). The Kraken earned 48.2% of available standings points (27th) and the Panthers 51.2% (25th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Kraken 45.4% (30th), Panthers 50.2% (16th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Kraken 45.4% (31st), Panthers 51.7% (9th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Kraken 46.1% (25th), Panthers 48.3% (20th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kraken +155, Panthers -190) prices the Kraken at 37% and the Panthers at 63%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Seattle Kraken 3, Florida Panthers 8

Florida Panthers won by 5.

  • Against the closing spread (Florida Panthers -1.5): Florida Panthers covered.
  • Combined score 11 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Florida Panthers closed at -190 on the moneyline (a 63% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Seattle Kraken 3
Florida Panthers 8
Decided
In regulation
Florida Panthers won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

37%Market at the close63%
Seattle KrakenFlorida Panthers
38%Market at the open62%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Seattle Kraken 37%, Florida Panthers 63%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 1:05: Florida Panthers 62% to 76%21st 4:54: Seattle Kraken 24% to 38%31st 17:56: Florida Panthers 61% to 77%■ Panthers■ Kraken
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 1:05 — Florida Panthers goal (0-1)Florida Panthers 62% → 76% (+13 pts)
  2. 1st 4:54 — Seattle Kraken goal (1-1)Seattle Kraken 24% → 38% (+14 pts)
  3. 1st 17:56 — Florida Panthers goal (1-2)Florida Panthers 61% → 77% (+16 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

20%SEA
Share of G&W replays won
80%FLA
1.6
Expected goals
4.0
3
Final score
8

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Florida Panthers won 80% of G&W replays (Seattle Kraken 20%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Florida Panthers. Here is where that came from.

KrakenGoalsPanthers
1.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.7
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.0
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
1.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.9
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
+1.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+4.0
-4.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Joey Daccord 29/37 · Jacob Markstrom 20/23
-1.3
Bar left: Kraken gainedBar right: Panthers gained

How the margin was built, from Florida Panthers's side:

Chances +2.3Finishing & goaltending +2.7Florida Panthers by 5

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1202.00uLOSS -2.40u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Florida Panthers closed as the market favourite at 63% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenPanthers -1.5 (+135)
Kraken +1.5 (-163)
ClosePanthers -1.5 (+134)
Kraken +1.5 (-165)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +105 / u -125)
Close6.5 (o +110 / u -130)
Moneyline
OpenKraken +154 38%
Panthers -187 62%
CloseKraken +155 37%
Panthers -190 63%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 10 times since 2018-19: the Kraken won 6 and the Panthers 4.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 24, 2026Kraken 4, Panthers 5 SO
Panthers won
Panthers -130
favorite won
6
over
Mar 15, 2026Panthers 2, Kraken 6
Kraken won
Panthers -130
underdog won
6
over
Feb 22, 2025Kraken 2, Panthers 1
Kraken won
Panthers -250
underdog won
5.5
under
Dec 10, 2024Panthers 2, Kraken 1 SO
Panthers won
Panthers -200
favorite won
6
under
Dec 12, 2023Panthers 0, Kraken 4
Kraken won
Panthers -170
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Seattle Kraken

Florida Panthers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 17, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results