Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Green Bay Packers at Detroit Lions
NFL · Week 7 · October 25, 2026

Green Bay Packers vs Detroit Lions Final — October 25, 2026

Green Bay Packers logo
4-2
17
Quarterback Jordan Love Status pending
FINAL
Detroit Lions logo
3-2
20
Quarterback Jared Goff Status pending
Sunday, October 25 · 4:25 PM ETFord Field · indoorsWeek 7
GBStarting quarterbacksexpected startersDET
15th+0.112
EPA/dropback
+0.2835th
22nd42.9%
Success %
50.0%8th
30th−3.6
CPOE
+1.316th
14th5.4%
Sack %
5.3%13th
11–4
TD–INT
12–0
240
Dropbacks
207
GBOffense2026 regular season to dateDET
15th−0.010
EPA/play
+0.1803rd
25th40.2%
Success %
49.1%3rd
13th+0.116
EPA/dropback
+0.2833rd
32nd−0.270
EPA/rush
+0.0078th
23rd21.2
PPG
32.82nd
GBDefenseDET
7th−0.056
EPA/play allowed
+0.15231st
21st43.8%
Success % allowed
47.6%28th
4th−0.076
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.23729th
28th−0.023
EPA/rush allowed
−0.04027th
10th20.8
Opp PPG
29.630th
GBRecent formDET
W@ NYJ 20-17Lvs ATL 14-35W@ TB 17-14Wvs CHI 31-7Wvs DAL 23-13
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs NO 31-30L@ BUF 31-41Wvs NYJ 31-24L@ CAR 26-32W@ ARI 45-21
4-2
Record
3-2
3-3
ATS
1-3-1
2-4
Over–under
5-0
GBHome and roadseason to dateDET
2-1
Home record
2-0
2-1
Road record
1-2
2-1
Home ATS
0-1-1
1-2
Road ATS
1-2
1-2
Home O/U
2-0
1-2
Road O/U
3-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
GBRest & travelDET
7 days
Days of rest
14 daysoff a bye
293 mi471 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
VenueFord Field
Indoors
GBKey injuriesDET
Zaire Franklin LBOutAaron Banks GQuestionable
Players out or limited
Cade Mays CQuestionableBrian Branch SQuestionable
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Packers (4-2) visited the Lions (3-2) at Ford Field on Sunday, October 25 at 4:25 PM ET in Week 7.

The Packers have the 15th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 7th-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Lions have the 3rd-ranked offense and the 31st-ranked defense. When the Packers have the ball, a 15th-ranked offense (−0.010 EPA per play) meets a 31st-ranked defense (+0.152 allowed); when the Lions have it, a 3rd-ranked offense (+0.180) meets a 7th-ranked defense (−0.056 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Packers offense is at 40.2% (25th) and the Lions offense at 49.1% (3rd). Through the air, the Packers average +0.116 EPA per dropback (13th) against a Lions pass defense ranked 29th; the Lions average +0.283 (3rd) against a Packers pass defense ranked 4th. The Packers score 21.2 points per game (23rd) and allow 20.8 (10th); the Lions score 32.8 (2nd) and allow 29.6 (30th).

Over the last five games, the Packers rank 14th on offense and 10th on defense by EPA per play; the Lions rank 3rd and 32nd.

Jared Goff has a 50.0% success rate (8th of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Jordan Love's 42.9% (22nd). Per dropback, Goff is at +0.283 EPA to Love's +0.112, with 12 touchdown passes and 0 interceptions to Love's 11 and 4.

The Packers are 4-2 and 3-3 against the spread; their last game was a 23-13 win over the Cowboys. The Lions are 3-2 and 1-3-1 against the spread; their last game was a 45-21 win over the Cardinals. The Lions are coming off a bye.

The Lions closed as 3.5-point favorites at home against the Packers. The spread opened at Lions -3. The total closed at 55.5, up from 52.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Packers +162, Lions -196) prices the Packers at 37% and the Lions at 63%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Green Bay Packers 17, Detroit Lions 20

Detroit Lions won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Detroit Lions -3.5): Green Bay Packers covered.
  • Combined score 37 vs the closing total of 55.5: Under.
  • Detroit Lions closed at -196 on the moneyline (a 63% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

37%Market at the close63%
Green Bay PackersDetroit Lions
41%Market at the open59%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Detroit Lions.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Green Bay Packers 37%, Detroit Lions 63%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q3 14:16: Green Bay Packers 25% to 37%2Q3 12:22: Green Bay Packers 37% to 53%3Q4 4:53: Green Bay Packers 48% to 74%4Q4 3:25: Detroit Lions 34% to 65%5Q4 2:45: Detroit Lions 62% to 77%■ Lions■ Packers
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q3 14:16 — Detroit Lions ball, 2nd & 3 at DET 4216-J.Goff FUMBLES (Aborted) at DET 41, touched at DET 41, RECOVERED by GB-58-I.McDuffie at DET 42.Green Bay Packers 25% → 37% (+12 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 12:22 — Green Bay Packers ball, 3rd & 6 at DET 25(Shotgun) 10-J.Love pass short left to 8-J.Jacobs for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN.Green Bay Packers 37% → 53% (+16 pts) · Drive 11 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 4:53 — Detroit Lions ball, 4th & 1 at DET 240-J.Gibbs up the middle to DET 22 for -2 yards (25-K.Nixon).Green Bay Packers 48% → 74% (+27 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 3:25 — Green Bay Packers ball, 4th & 5 at DET 1728-T.Smack 35 yard field goal is BLOCKED (98-D.Wonnum), Center-42-M.Orzech, Holder-19-D.Whelan.Detroit Lions 34% → 65% (+31 pts) · Drive 19 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 2:45 — Detroit Lions ball, 2nd & 8 at DET 27(Shotgun) 16-J.Goff pass short middle to 87-S.LaPorta to DET 45 for 18 yards (29-X.McKinney; 58-I.McDuffie). PENALTY on GB-94-K.Brooks, Roughing the Passer, 15 yards, enforced at DET 45.Detroit Lions 62% → 77% (+16 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray

Detroit Lions won after falling as low as 26% (Q4 4:50).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

PackersPoints addedLions
-8.5Passingdropbacks
-0.8
-3.6Rushingdesigned runs
-6.8
+21.8Explosive plays7 plays · 13 plays
+15.8
-0.4Turnovers1 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-10.4
-7.1Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-0.2
-0.2Penalties8 for 81 yds · 5 for 50 yds
+1.9
-6.9Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 4 · 2 of 5
-2.0
-4.8All plays
-2.4
Bar left: Packers gainedBar right: Lions gained

The biggest single gap: turnovers, worth about 10.0 points to Green Bay Packers. The final margin was 3.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playDetroit Lions -3 -1052.00uPUSH 0.00u
Official playOver 52.5 -1201.00uLOSS -1.20u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Detroit Lions closed as the market favourite at 63% and won.

The line moved toward Detroit Lions before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 0.5
OpenLions -3 (-110)
Packers +3 (-110)
CloseLions -3.5 (-112)
Packers +3.5 (-108)
Totalup 3
Open52.5 (o -109 / u -111)
Close55.5 (o -108 / u -112)
Moneyline
OpenPackers +135 41%
Lions -164 59%
ClosePackers +162 37%
Lions -196 63%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Matthew Golden has 501 receiving yards for the Packers (6th of 79 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 25.8%. MarShawn Lloyd has 122 rushing yards on 48 carries (40th of 40 qualified running backs). Amon-Ra St. Brown has 372 receiving yards for the Lions (17th of 79 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 30.3%. Jahmyr Gibbs has 504 rushing yards on 105 carries (5th of 40 qualified running backs).

Green Bay Packers logo
Packers
RB · MarShawn Lloyd
  • Carries48
  • Rush yards12240th
  • Yards per carry2.540th
  • EPA per rush−0.35140th
  • Rush success rate31.2%36th
WR · Matthew Golden
  • Targets / catches57 / 30
  • Receiving yards5016th
  • Target share25.8%16th
  • Yards per target8.830th
  • EPA per target+0.24744th
TE · Tucker Kraft
  • Targets / catches37 / 25
  • Receiving yards24911th
  • Target share16.7%15th
  • Yards per target6.722nd
  • EPA per target+0.20621st
Detroit Lions logo
Lions
RB · Jahmyr Gibbs
  • Carries105
  • Rush yards5045th
  • Yards per carry4.88th
  • EPA per rush+0.04311th
  • Rush success rate49.5%4th
WR · Amon-Ra St. Brown
  • Targets / catches57 / 37
  • Receiving yards37217th
  • Target share30.3%5th
  • Yards per target6.563rd
  • EPA per target+0.18951st
TE · Sam LaPorta
  • Targets / catches37 / 27
  • Receiving yards3165th
  • Target share19.7%8th
  • Yards per target8.57th
  • EPA per target+0.8542nd

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate40.2% / 50.4%league 43.1%
3rd-down conversion rate36.0% / 37.3%league 39.7%
Red-zone TD rate52.4% / 81.0%league 61.0%
SituationPackersLions
Early-down success ratePackers offense vs Lions defense40.2%24th45.6%27th
Early-down success rateLions offense vs Packers defense41.8%11th50.4%2nd
Early-down EPA per playPackers offense vs Lions defense−0.04121st+0.10828th
Early-down EPA per playLions offense vs Packers defense−0.1242nd+0.1703rd
3rd-down conversion ratePackers offense vs Lions defense36.0%24th51.4%30th
3rd-down conversion rateLions offense vs Packers defense43.9%24th37.3%22nd
3rd-down EPA per playPackers offense vs Lions defense−0.01913th+0.08022nd
3rd-down EPA per playLions offense vs Packers defense+0.21328th−0.10021st
Red-zone TD ratePackers offense vs Lions defense52.4%24th81.0%30th
Red-zone TD rateLions offense vs Packers defense68.2%23rd81.0%2nd
Red-zone success ratePackers offense vs Lions defense43.1%15th47.3%23rd
Red-zone success rateLions offense vs Packers defense52.9%31st48.6%6th

On early downs the Packers succeed on 40.2% of plays (24th) against a Lions defense that allows 45.6% (27th); on 3rd down they convert 36.0% (24th) against a defense allowing 51.4% (30th). On early downs the Lions succeed on 50.4% of plays (2nd) against a Packers defense that allows 41.8% (11th); on 3rd down they convert 37.3% (22nd) against a defense allowing 43.9% (24th). The Packers score touchdowns on 52.4% of red-zone trips (24th). The Lions score touchdowns on 81.0% of red-zone trips (2nd).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Packers head coachMatt LaFleur
Lions head coachDan Campbell
StaffPackersLions
Head coachMatt LaFleurDan Campbell
Offensive coordinatorAdam StenavichDrew Petzing
Defensive coordinatorJonathan GannonKelvin Sheppard
Pass rate over expected3.3% / 0.7%league −1.6%
Seconds per snap34.1 / 31.6league 32.9
Early-down dropback rate61.3% / 56.9%league 55.8%
Offense tendenciesPackersLions
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −1.6%3.3%5th-highest0.7%9th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 61.4%67.3%3rd-highest62.7%14th-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 55.8%61.3%6th-highest56.9%13th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 61.5%67.5%8th-highest49.7%30th-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.4%9.0%7th-highest5.8%13th-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 32.934.16th-slowest31.627th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.2%16.3%14th14.8%18th
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.5%10.6%7th8.7%15th
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.3%7.8%20th14.9%3rd
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.1%5.4%14th5.3%13th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.92%1.96%20th0.30%1st
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 61.559.521st-most66.07th-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 60.4%7 of 94 of 5
DefensePackersLions
Sack rate generatedleague 6.1%6.1%18th8.2%4th
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.2%10.6%2nd17.6%24th
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.5%4.4%1st10.4%26th
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.3%8.2%12th11.0%26th
Takeaways per playleague 1.92%2.79%2nd1.41%26th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.9%15.3%18th18.6%5th
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.9%19.2%29th15.0%14th

The Packers pass more often than down, distance and score would suggest (3.3% pass rate over expected, 5th-highest), while the Lions sit at 0.7% (9th-highest). In neutral situations the Packers take 34.1 seconds between snaps and the Lions 31.6, so the Lions play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Packers have gone for it 7 of 9 times and the Lions 4 of 5.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Packers offense
after wk 426thafter wk 518thafter wk 615th
rising
Packers defense
after wk 422ndafter wk 511thafter wk 67th
rising
Lions offense
after wk 47thafter wk 53rdafter wk 63rd
rising
Lions defense
after wk 431stafter wk 531stafter wk 631st
steady

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 22 times since 2015: the Packers won 11 and the Lions 11. In the most recent meeting (November 27, 2025), the Packers won 31-24; the Lions averaged +0.039 EPA per play; the Packers averaged +0.289 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Nov 27, 2025Packers 31, Lions 24
Packers won
Lions -2.5
Packers covered
48.5
over
Lions +0.039 · Packers +0.289
Sep 7, 2025Lions 13, Packers 27
Packers won
Packers -1.5
Packers covered
48.5
under
Lions −0.062 · Packers +0.200
Dec 5, 2024Packers 31, Lions 34
Lions won
Lions -3
push
53
over
Lions +0.061 · Packers +0.132
Nov 3, 2024Lions 24, Packers 14
Lions won
Lions -2.5
Lions covered
47.5
under
Lions +0.127 · Packers −0.016
Nov 23, 2023Packers 29, Lions 22
Packers won
Lions -8.5
Packers covered
47
over
Lions −0.139 · Packers +0.146

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Green Bay Packers

Detroit Lions

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 25, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results