Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Carolina Panthers at Philadelphia Eagles
NFL · Week 6 · October 18, 2026

Carolina Panthers vs Philadelphia Eagles Final — October 18, 2026

Carolina Panthers logo
2-2
25
Quarterback Bryce Young Status pending
FINAL
Philadelphia Eagles logo
2-3
14
Quarterback Andy Dalton Expected starter
Sunday, October 18 · 1:00 PM ETLincoln Financial Field · outdoorsWeek 6
CARStarting quarterbacksexpected startersPHI
8th+0.225
EPA/dropback
−5.56935th
17th46.3%
Success %
0.0%35th
7th+5.7
CPOE
−57.435th
15th5.7%
Sack %
0.0%1st
9–2
TD–INT
0–1
175
Dropbacks
1
CAROffense2026 regular season to datePHI
8th+0.115
EPA/play
−0.12730th
14th44.2%
Success %
36.2%31st
6th+0.230
EPA/dropback
−0.08324th
21st−0.116
EPA/rush
−0.20228th
4th30.2
PPG
18.429th
CARDefensePHI
21st+0.028
EPA/play allowed
+0.06924th
17th43.4%
Success % allowed
44.8%24th
20th+0.069
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.13224th
20th−0.041
EPA/rush allowed
−0.02226th
26th27.2
Opp PPG
22.414th
CARRecent formPHI
Lvs CHI 37-59W@ ATL 34-3L@ CLE 18-21Wvs DET 32-26
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs WAS 24-22W@ TEN 24-20L@ CHI 7-27Lvs LA 20-24L@ JAX 17-19
2-2
Record
2-3
2-2
ATS
1-4
2-2
Over–under
3-2
CARHome and roadseason to datePHI
1-1
Home record
1-1
1-1
Road record
1-2
1-1
Home ATS
0-2
1-1
Road ATS
1-2
2-0
Home O/U
2-0
0-2
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CARRest & travelPHI
14 daysoff a bye
Days of rest
7 days
448 mi722 km
Travel to the game
Home
VenueLincoln Financial Field
Outdoors
CARKey injuriesPHI
Monroe Freeling TDoubtfulDamien Lewis GQuestionableTaylor Moton TQuestionableTershawn Wharton DTQuestionable +1 more starter listed
Players out or limited
Jalen Hurts QBOutLandon Dickerson GOutJalyx Hunt LBOutDrew Kendall CQuestionable
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Panthers (2-2) visited the Eagles (2-3) at Lincoln Financial Field on Sunday, October 18 at 1:00 PM ET in Week 6.

The Panthers have the 8th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 21st-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Eagles have the 30th-ranked offense and the 24th-ranked defense. When the Panthers have the ball, a 8th-ranked offense (+0.115 EPA per play) meets a 24th-ranked defense (+0.069 allowed); when the Eagles have it, a 30th-ranked offense (−0.127) meets a 21st-ranked defense (+0.028 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Panthers offense is at 44.2% (14th) and the Eagles offense at 36.2% (31st). Through the air, the Panthers average +0.230 EPA per dropback (6th) against a Eagles pass defense ranked 24th; the Eagles average −0.083 (24th) against a Panthers pass defense ranked 20th. The Panthers score 30.2 points per game (4th) and allow 27.2 (26th); the Eagles score 18.4 (29th) and allow 22.4 (14th).

Bryce Young has a 46.3% success rate (17th of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Andy Dalton's 0.0% (35th). Per dropback, Young is at +0.225 EPA to Dalton's −5.569, with 9 touchdown passes and 2 interceptions to Dalton's 0 and 1. Andy Dalton is in line to start in place of Jalen Hurts, who is listed as out on the injury report.

The Panthers are 2-2 and 2-2 against the spread; their last game was a 32-26 win over the Lions. The Eagles are 2-3 and 1-4 against the spread; their last game was a 19-17 loss to the Jaguars. The Panthers are coming off a bye.

The Panthers closed as 3-point road favorites, with the Eagles getting the points at home. The spread opened with Eagles favored by 1.5. The total closed at 39.5, down from 42.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Panthers -161, Eagles +134) prices the Panthers at 59% and the Eagles at 41%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Carolina Panthers 25, Philadelphia Eagles 14

Carolina Panthers won by 11.

  • Against the closing spread (Philadelphia Eagles +3): Carolina Panthers covered.
  • Combined score 39 vs the closing total of 39.5: Under.
  • Carolina Panthers closed at -161 on the moneyline (a 59% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

59%Market at the close41%
Carolina PanthersPhiladelphia Eagles
48%Market at the open52%

From open to close the market moved 11 points toward Carolina Panthers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Carolina Panthers 59%, Philadelphia Eagles 41%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 8:33: Carolina Panthers 74% to 81%2Q2 1:56: Carolina Panthers 67% to 75%3Q3 4:27: Carolina Panthers 76% to 84%4Q4 10:48: Philadelphia Eagles 11% to 16%5Q4 9:32: Carolina Panthers 71% to 80%■ Eagles■ Panthers
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 8:33 — Carolina Panthers ball, 2nd & 20 at PHI 40(Shotgun) 9-B.Young pass short middle to 4-T.McMillan to PHI 24 for 16 yards (53-Z.Baun; 11-J.Campbell). PENALTY on PHI-90-J.Davis, Roughing the Passer, 12 yards, enforced at PHI 24.Carolina Panthers 74% → 81% (+6 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q2 1:56 — Carolina Panthers ball, 3rd & 15 at CAR 15(Shotgun) 9-B.Young pass deep left to 4-T.McMillan to CAR 36 for 21 yards (27-Q.Mitchell).Carolina Panthers 67% → 75% (+7 pts) · Drive 12 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q3 4:27 — Carolina Panthers ball, 3rd & 8 at CAR 10(Shotgun) 9-B.Young pass short middle to 18-J.Coker to CAR 42 for 32 yards (24-A.Mukuba).Carolina Panthers 76% → 84% (+8 pts) · Drive 17 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 10:48 — Philadelphia Eagles ball, 2nd & 6 at CAR 19(No Huddle, Shotgun) 16-T.McKee pass deep right to 6-D.Smith for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.Philadelphia Eagles 11% → 16% (+6 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 9:32 — Philadelphia Eagles ball, 1st & 10 at PHI 48(Shotgun) 16-T.McKee Aborted. 75-J.Majors FUMBLES at PHI 43, recovered by PHI-16-T.McKee at PHI 36. ** Injury Update: PHI-13-D.Wicks has returned to the game.Carolina Panthers 71% → 80% (+9 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

PanthersPoints addedEagles
-15.4Passingdropbacks
-18.8
-4.0Rushingdesigned runs
-2.8
+22.3Explosive plays13 plays · 5 plays
+7.4
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+1.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-2.1
+1.1Penalties13 for 149 yds · 11 for 84 yds
+1.4
+5.9Red zoneTDs on trips: 3 of 4 · 2 of 2
+3.6
+10.8All plays
-11.1
Bar left: Panthers gainedBar right: Eagles gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 14.8 points to Carolina Panthers. The final margin was 11.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapCarolina Panthers -2.5 -1252.00uWIN +2.00u
Official playOver 41.5 -1041.00uLOSS -1.04u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Carolina Panthers closed as the market favourite at 59% and won.

The line moved toward Carolina Panthers before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadfavorite flipped
OpenEagles -1.5 (-108)
Panthers +1.5 (-113)
CloseEagles +3 (-108)
Panthers -3 (-111)
Totaldown 3
Open42.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close39.5 (o -108 / u -111)
Moneyline
OpenPanthers -100 48%
Eagles -122 52%
ClosePanthers -161 59%
Eagles +134 41%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Tetairoa McMillan has 385 receiving yards for the Panthers (10th of 85 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 26.5%. Chuba Hubbard has 306 rushing yards on 61 carries (14th of 41 qualified running backs). Dontayvion Wicks has 260 receiving yards for the Eagles (27th of 85 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 19.6%.

Carolina Panthers logo
Panthers
RB · Chuba Hubbard
  • Carries61
  • Rush yards30614th
  • Yards per carry5.09th
  • EPA per rush+0.04410th
  • Rush success rate47.5%4th
WR · Tetairoa McMillan
  • Targets / catches39 / 26
  • Receiving yards38510th
  • Target share26.5%12th
  • Yards per target9.920th
  • EPA per target+0.40831st
TE · Darren Waller
  • Targets / catches19 / 13
  • Receiving yards14822nd
  • Target share12.9%26th
  • Yards per target7.812th
  • EPA per target+0.4449th
Philadelphia Eagles logo
Eagles
RB · Tank Bigsby
  • Carries28
  • Rush yards91
  • Yards per carry3.2
  • EPA per rush−0.171
  • Rush success rate35.7%
WR · Dontayvion Wicks
  • Targets / catches28 / 17
  • Receiving yards26027th
  • Target share19.6%40th
  • Yards per target9.330th
  • EPA per target+0.51023rd
TE · Dallas Goedert
  • Targets / catches16 / 11
  • Receiving yards11928th
  • Target share17.2%14th
  • Yards per target7.416th
  • EPA per target+0.4547th

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate45.6% / 36.2%league 43.4%
3rd-down conversion rate38.0% / 36.8%league 39.8%
Red-zone TD rate68.8% / 64.3%league 62.1%
SituationPanthersEagles
Early-down success ratePanthers offense vs Eagles defense45.6%12th43.4%17th
Early-down success rateEagles offense vs Panthers defense43.4%16th36.2%30th
Early-down EPA per playPanthers offense vs Eagles defense+0.1923rd+0.00216th
Early-down EPA per playEagles offense vs Panthers defense+0.05522nd−0.08227th
3rd-down conversion ratePanthers offense vs Eagles defense38.0%20th38.4%14th
3rd-down conversion rateEagles offense vs Panthers defense42.6%21st36.8%22nd
3rd-down EPA per playPanthers offense vs Eagles defense−0.08316th+0.19926th
3rd-down EPA per playEagles offense vs Panthers defense−0.05417th−0.09817th
Red-zone TD ratePanthers offense vs Eagles defense68.8%8th55.6%12th
Red-zone TD rateEagles offense vs Panthers defense72.7%26th64.3%12th
Red-zone success ratePanthers offense vs Eagles defense45.7%9th49.3%26th
Red-zone success rateEagles offense vs Panthers defense41.0%14th39.0%20th

On early downs the Panthers succeed on 45.6% of plays (12th) against a Eagles defense that allows 43.4% (17th); on 3rd down they convert 38.0% (20th) against a defense allowing 38.4% (14th). On early downs the Eagles succeed on 36.2% of plays (30th) against a Panthers defense that allows 43.4% (16th); on 3rd down they convert 36.8% (22nd) against a defense allowing 42.6% (21st). The Panthers score touchdowns on 68.8% of red-zone trips (8th). The Eagles score touchdowns on 64.3% of red-zone trips (12th).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Panthers head coachDave Canales
Eagles head coachNick Sirianni
StaffPanthersEagles
Head coachDave CanalesNick Sirianni
Offensive coordinatorBrad IdzikSean Mannion
Defensive coordinatorEjiro EveroVic Fangio
Pass rate over expected4.2% / −4.3%league −2.0%
Seconds per snap28.9 / 32.9league 32.9
Early-down dropback rate62.1% / 54.3%league 55.3%
Offense tendenciesPanthersEagles
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −2.0%4.2%2nd-highest−4.3%24th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 60.9%66.8%5th-highest62.7%14th-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 55.3%62.1%6th-highest54.3%17th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 60.8%65.9%13th-highest69.3%6th-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.4%6.1%14th-highest12.2%3rd-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 32.928.932nd-slowest32.916th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.2%18.6%6th13.2%25th
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.8%10.8%4th6.6%30th
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.5%12.6%6th4.7%30th
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.0%5.7%14th7.2%25th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.94%1.13%9th1.74%15th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 61.266.04th-most57.427th-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 62.4%2 of 45 of 7
DefensePanthersEagles
Sack rate generatedleague 6.0%4.7%25th3.1%30th
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.2%11.9%6th15.9%18th
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.8%6.9%4th7.9%11th
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.5%10.2%21st7.5%5th
Takeaways per playleague 1.94%2.25%11th0.91%29th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.8%10.7%31st10.3%32nd
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.8%17.5%22nd15.6%18th

The Panthers pass more often than down, distance and score would suggest (4.2% pass rate over expected, 2nd-highest), while the Eagles sit at −4.3% (24th-highest). In neutral situations the Panthers take 28.9 seconds between snaps and the Eagles 32.9, so the Panthers play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Panthers have gone for it 2 of 4 times and the Eagles 5 of 7.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Panthers offense
after wk 310thafter wk 48thafter wk 58th
rising
Panthers defense
after wk 314thafter wk 419thafter wk 521st
falling
Eagles offense
after wk 319thafter wk 429thafter wk 530th
falling
Eagles defense
after wk 325thafter wk 427thafter wk 524th
rising

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 5 times since 2015: the Panthers won 2 and the Eagles 3. In the most recent meeting (December 8, 2024), the Eagles won 22-16; the Panthers averaged +0.019 EPA per play; the Eagles averaged +0.142 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Dec 8, 2024Panthers 16, Eagles 22
Eagles won
Eagles -14
Panthers covered
44.5
under
Panthers +0.019 · Eagles +0.142
Oct 10, 2021Eagles 21, Panthers 18
Eagles won
Panthers -2.5
Eagles covered
46
under
Panthers −0.299 · Eagles −0.256
Oct 21, 2018Panthers 21, Eagles 17
Panthers won
Eagles -5
Panthers covered
45
under
Panthers +0.252 · Eagles +0.102
Oct 12, 2017Eagles 28, Panthers 23
Eagles won
Panthers -3
Eagles covered
44
over
Panthers −0.206 · Eagles −0.005
Oct 25, 2015Eagles 16, Panthers 27
Panthers won
Panthers -3
Panthers covered
46
under
Panthers +0.014 · Eagles −0.115

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Carolina Panthers

Philadelphia Eagles

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 18, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results