Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Pittsburgh Steelers at Tampa Bay Buccaneers
NFL · Week 6 · October 18, 2026

Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers Final — October 18, 2026

Pittsburgh Steelers logo
3-2
26
Quarterback Aaron Rodgers Status pending
FINAL
Tampa Bay Buccaneers logo
1-4
19
Quarterback Jalon Daniels Expected starter
Sunday, October 18 · 1:00 PM ETRaymond James Stadium · outdoorsWeek 6
PITStarting quarterbacksexpected startersTB
26th−0.084
EPA/dropback
+0.05218th
27th42.0%
Success %
45.8%19th
29th−2.5
CPOE
0.025th
24th7.0%
Sack %
5.6%13th
10–4
TD–INT
2–3
200
Dropbacks
71
PITOffense2026 regular season to dateTB
21st−0.046
EPA/play
−0.08827th
21st41.7%
Success %
40.9%23rd
26th−0.102
EPA/dropback
−0.14029th
3rd+0.072
EPA/rush
+0.0019th
18th22.2
PPG
20.025th
PITDefenseTB
18th0.000
EPA/play allowed
−0.0577th
22nd44.4%
Success % allowed
41.7%9th
18th+0.040
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.01516th
18th−0.058
EPA/rush allowed
−0.1874th
10th21.8
Opp PPG
22.414th
PITRecent formTB
Wvs ATL 20-13L@ NE 3-20Wvs CIN 30-27L@ CLE 24-27Wvs IND 34-22
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ CIN 27-33Lvs CLE 19-23Lvs MIN 16-23Lvs GB 14-17W@ DAL 24-16
3-2
Record
1-4
3-2
ATS
1-4
3-2
Over–under
2-3
PITHome and roadseason to dateTB
3-0
Home record
0-3
0-2
Road record
1-1
3-0
Home ATS
0-3
0-2
Road ATS
1-1
2-1
Home O/U
1-2
1-1
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
PITRest & travelTB
7 days
Days of rest
10 days
873 mi1,405 km
Travel to the game
Home
VenueRaymond James Stadium
Outdoors
PITKey injuriesTB
DeShon Elliott SOutJalen Ramsey CBQuestionableJamel Dean CBQuestionablePat Freiermuth TEQuestionable +1 more starter listed
Players out or limited
Baker Mayfield QBOutAntoine Winfield Jr. SOutDavid Sills WROutBenjamin Morrison CBDoubtful +1 more starter listed
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Steelers (3-2) visited the Buccaneers (1-4) at Raymond James Stadium on Sunday, October 18 at 1:00 PM ET in Week 6.

The Steelers have the 21st-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 18th-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Buccaneers have the 27th-ranked offense and the 7th-ranked defense. When the Steelers have the ball, a 21st-ranked offense (−0.046 EPA per play) meets a 7th-ranked defense (−0.057 allowed); when the Buccaneers have it, a 27th-ranked offense (−0.088) meets a 18th-ranked defense (0.000 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Steelers offense is at 41.7% (21st) and the Buccaneers offense at 40.9% (23rd). Through the air, the Steelers average −0.102 EPA per dropback (26th) against a Buccaneers pass defense ranked 16th; the Buccaneers average −0.140 (29th) against a Steelers pass defense ranked 18th. The Steelers score 22.2 points per game (18th) and allow 21.8 (10th); the Buccaneers score 20.0 (25th) and allow 22.4 (14th).

Jalon Daniels has a 45.8% success rate (19th of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Aaron Rodgers' 42.0% (27th). Per dropback, Daniels is at +0.052 EPA to Rodgers' −0.084, with 2 touchdown passes and 3 interceptions to Rodgers' 10 and 4. Jalon Daniels is in line to start in place of Baker Mayfield, who is listed as out on the injury report.

The Steelers are 3-2 and 3-2 against the spread; their last game was a 34-22 win over the Colts. The Buccaneers are 1-4 and 1-4 against the spread; their last game was a 24-16 win over the Cowboys.

The Steelers closed as 2.5-point road favorites, with the Buccaneers getting the points at home. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 37.5, down from 40.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Steelers -135, Buccaneers +115) prices the Steelers at 55% and the Buccaneers at 45%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Pittsburgh Steelers 26, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 19

Pittsburgh Steelers won by 7.

  • Against the closing spread (Tampa Bay Buccaneers +2.5): Pittsburgh Steelers covered.
  • Combined score 45 vs the closing total of 37.5: Over.
  • Pittsburgh Steelers closed at -135 on the moneyline (a 55% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

55%Market at the close45%
Pittsburgh SteelersTampa Bay Buccaneers
56%Market at the open44%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Tampa Bay Buccaneers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Pittsburgh Steelers 55%, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 45%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4OTMarket start1Q4 2:47: Tampa Bay Buccaneers 49% to 73%2Q4 2:00: Pittsburgh Steelers 27% to 43%3Q4 1:46: Pittsburgh Steelers 42% to 94%4Q4 0:13: Tampa Bay Buccaneers 26% to 49%5OT 9:11: Pittsburgh Steelers 50% to 71%■ Buccaneers■ Steelers
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q4 2:47 — Pittsburgh Steelers ball, 3rd & 4 at TB 31(Shotgun) 8-A.Rodgers sacked at TB 40 for -9 yards (51-D.Walker).Tampa Bay Buccaneers 49% → 73% (+24 pts) · Drive 23 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 2:00 — Pittsburgh Steelers ball, 4th & 13 at TB 409-C.Boswell 58 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-19-C.Johnston.Pittsburgh Steelers 27% → 43% (+15 pts) · Drive 23 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 1:46 — Tampa Bay Buccaneers ball, 2nd & 10 at TB 37(Shotgun) 10-J.Daniels pass short right intended for 2-E.Egbuka INTERCEPTED by 35-J.Dean at TB 43. 35-J.Dean pushed ob at TB 3 for 40 yards (10-J.Daniels).Pittsburgh Steelers 42% → 94% (+52 pts) · Drive 24 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 0:13 — Tampa Bay Buccaneers ball, 4th & 2 at PIT 354-C.McLaughlin 53 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-86-E.Deckers, Holder-9-R.Dixon.Tampa Bay Buccaneers 26% → 49% (+22 pts) · Drive 26 in Drive X-Ray
  5. OT 9:11 — Pittsburgh Steelers ball, 3rd & 13 at PIT 27(Shotgun) 8-A.Rodgers pass short middle to 4-D.Metcalf to PIT 47 for 20 yards (5-I.Melifonwu; 34-A.Anzalone) [51-D.Walker]. The Replay Official reviewed the runner was not down by contact ruling, and the play wasPittsburgh Steelers 50% → 71% (+21 pts) · Drive 28 in Drive X-Ray

Pittsburgh Steelers won after falling as low as 8% (Q3 3:14).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

SteelersPoints addedBuccaneers
-17.9Passingdropbacks
-11.1
-5.0Rushingdesigned runs
-6.0
+13.9Explosive plays8 plays · 6 plays
+6.5
-5.3Turnovers1 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-10.1
+3.1Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+3.9
+2.4Penalties5 for 62 yds · 4 for 38 yds
+1.5
-0.4Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 4 · 1 of 2
-1.6
-9.2All plays
-16.8
Bar left: Steelers gainedBar right: Buccaneers gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 7.4 points to Pittsburgh Steelers. The final margin was 7.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapTampa Bay Buccaneers +2.5 +1001.00uLOSS -1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Pittsburgh Steelers closed as the market favourite at 55% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenBuccaneers +2.5 (-106)
Steelers -2.5 (-114)
CloseBuccaneers +2.5 (-110)
Steelers -2.5 (-110)
Totaldown 3
Open40.5 (o -107 / u -114)
Close37.5 (o -113 / u -107)
Moneyline
OpenSteelers -141 56%
Buccaneers +118 44%
CloseSteelers -135 55%
Buccaneers +115 45%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

DK Metcalf has 225 receiving yards for the Steelers (38th of 85 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 21.3%. Jaylen Warren has 410 rushing yards on 70 carries (6th of 41 qualified running backs). Emeka Egbuka has 192 receiving yards for the Buccaneers (49th of 85 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 22.6%. Bucky Irving has 406 rushing yards on 77 carries (8th of 41 qualified running backs).

Pittsburgh Steelers logo
Steelers
RB · Jaylen Warren
  • Carries70
  • Rush yards4106th
  • Yards per carry5.92nd
  • EPA per rush+0.0943rd
  • Rush success rate45.7%8th
WR · DK Metcalf
  • Targets / catches37 / 19
  • Receiving yards22538th
  • Target share21.3%30th
  • Yards per target6.170th
  • EPA per target−0.03270th
TE · Pat Freiermuth
  • Targets / catches26 / 19
  • Receiving yards16919th
  • Target share14.9%20th
  • Yards per target6.523rd
  • EPA per target+0.26519th
Tampa Bay Buccaneers logo
Buccaneers
RB · Bucky Irving
  • Carries77
  • Rush yards4068th
  • Yards per carry5.36th
  • EPA per rush+0.0797th
  • Rush success rate41.6%18th
WR · Emeka Egbuka
  • Targets / catches33 / 21
  • Receiving yards19249th
  • Target share22.6%23rd
  • Yards per target5.874th
  • EPA per target−0.03771st
TE · Cade Otton
  • Targets / catches27 / 18
  • Receiving yards18215th
  • Target share18.5%11th
  • Yards per target6.722nd
  • EPA per target+0.18623rd

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate43.0% / 41.1%league 43.4%
3rd-down conversion rate33.3% / 38.2%league 39.8%
Red-zone TD rate54.5% / 50.0%league 62.1%
SituationSteelersBuccaneers
Early-down success rateSteelers offense vs Buccaneers defense43.0%16th42.6%13th
Early-down success rateBuccaneers offense vs Steelers defense46.2%26th41.1%22nd
Early-down EPA per playSteelers offense vs Buccaneers defense+0.01114th+0.00717th
Early-down EPA per playBuccaneers offense vs Steelers defense+0.01719th−0.06024th
3rd-down conversion rateSteelers offense vs Buccaneers defense33.3%28th33.9%8th
3rd-down conversion rateBuccaneers offense vs Steelers defense32.8%7th38.2%19th
3rd-down EPA per playSteelers offense vs Buccaneers defense−0.29331st−0.3305th
3rd-down EPA per playBuccaneers offense vs Steelers defense−0.2607th−0.10220th
Red-zone TD rateSteelers offense vs Buccaneers defense54.5%20th53.8%10th
Red-zone TD rateBuccaneers offense vs Steelers defense50.0%4th50.0%27th
Red-zone success rateSteelers offense vs Buccaneers defense36.4%27th43.9%19th
Red-zone success rateBuccaneers offense vs Steelers defense37.5%9th47.9%8th

On early downs the Steelers succeed on 43.0% of plays (16th) against a Buccaneers defense that allows 42.6% (13th); on 3rd down they convert 33.3% (28th) against a defense allowing 33.9% (8th). On early downs the Buccaneers succeed on 41.1% of plays (22nd) against a Steelers defense that allows 46.2% (26th); on 3rd down they convert 38.2% (19th) against a defense allowing 32.8% (7th). The Steelers score touchdowns on 54.5% of red-zone trips (20th). The Buccaneers score touchdowns on 50.0% of red-zone trips (27th).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Steelers head coachMike McCarthy
Buccaneers head coachTodd Bowles
StaffSteelersBuccaneers
Head coachMike McCarthyTodd Bowles
Offensive coordinatorBrian AngelichioZac Robinson
Defensive coordinatorPatrick Graham—
Pass rate over expected3.6% / −2.9%league −2.0%
Seconds per snap33.7 / 33.9league 32.9
Early-down dropback rate63.4% / 55.3%league 55.3%
Offense tendenciesSteelersBuccaneers
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −2.0%3.6%4th-highest−2.9%18th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 60.9%67.5%3rd-highest62.8%12th-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 55.3%63.4%2nd-highest55.3%14th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 60.8%66.7%10th-highest63.8%14th-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.4%9.7%7th-highest6.6%12th-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 32.933.713th-slowest33.911th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.2%13.2%23rd9.9%31st
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.8%9.0%17th7.0%26th
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.5%10.3%13th9.0%18th
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.0%6.9%21st9.0%29th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.94%1.99%18th2.99%27th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 61.260.020th-most60.219th-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 62.4%3 of 44 of 7
DefenseSteelersBuccaneers
Sack rate generatedleague 6.0%6.3%14th3.4%28th
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.2%15.2%16th16.3%19th
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.8%12.2%30th8.1%12th
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.5%9.3%16th8.1%8th
Takeaways per playleague 1.94%2.39%9th2.16%14th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.8%14.3%19th11.2%29th
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.8%16.3%21st15.3%17th

The Steelers pass more often than down, distance and score would suggest (3.6% pass rate over expected, 4th-highest), while the Buccaneers sit at −2.9% (18th-highest). In neutral situations the Steelers take 33.7 seconds between snaps and the Buccaneers 33.9, so the Steelers play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Steelers have gone for it 3 of 4 times and the Buccaneers 4 of 7.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Steelers offense
after wk 330thafter wk 428thafter wk 521st
rising
Steelers defense
after wk 312thafter wk 414thafter wk 518th
falling
Buccaneers offense
after wk 332ndafter wk 431stafter wk 527th
rising
Buccaneers defense
after wk 37thafter wk 46thafter wk 57th
steady

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2015: the Steelers won 2 and the Buccaneers 0. In the most recent meeting (October 16, 2022), the Steelers won 20-18; the Steelers averaged +0.030 EPA per play; the Buccaneers averaged +0.071 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Oct 16, 2022Buccaneers 18, Steelers 20
Steelers won
Buccaneers -10
Steelers covered
47
under
Steelers +0.030 · Buccaneers +0.071
Sep 24, 2018Steelers 30, Buccaneers 27
Steelers won
Buccaneers -1
Steelers covered
55
over
Steelers +0.151 · Buccaneers −0.006

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Pittsburgh Steelers

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 18, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results