Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › San Francisco 49ers at Atlanta Falcons
NFL · Week 7 · October 25, 2026

San Francisco 49ers vs Atlanta Falcons Final — October 25, 2026

San Francisco 49ers logo
6-0
20
Quarterback Brock Purdy Status pending
FINAL
Atlanta Falcons logo
2-4
29
Quarterback Michael Penix Jr. Status pending
Sunday, October 25 · 1:00 PM ETMercedes-Benz StadiumWeek 7
SFStarting quarterbacksexpected startersATL
2nd+0.359
EPA/dropback
+0.10116th
2nd55.0%
Success %
44.3%20th
8th+5.1
CPOE
−1.525th
1st2.6%
Sack %
7.4%24th
14–2
TD–INT
6–1
190
Dropbacks
122
SFOffense2026 regular season to dateATL
1st+0.209
EPA/play
−0.05721st
1st52.8%
Success %
44.3%13th
1st+0.363
EPA/dropback
−0.14729th
6th+0.008
EPA/rush
+0.0474th
3rd29.5
PPG
23.716th
SFDefenseATL
6th−0.057
EPA/play allowed
−0.02217th
17th43.5%
Success % allowed
41.9%11th
13th+0.007
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.02517th
5th−0.164
EPA/rush allowed
−0.11910th
4th18.3
Opp PPG
25.523rd
SFRecent formATL
Wvs MIA 35-13Wvs ARI 36-30Wvs DEN 24-14W@ SEA 32-29Wvs WAS 23-17
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs CAR 3-34W@ GB 35-14W@ NO 45-24Lvs BAL 23-30Lvs CHI 23-31
6-0
Record
2-4
4-2
ATS
2-4
3-3
Over–under
4-2
SFHome and roadseason to dateATL
4-0
Home record
0-3
2-0
Road record
2-1
2-2
Home ATS
0-3
2-0
Road ATS
2-1
2-2
Home O/U
2-1
1-1
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
SFRest & travelATL
6 days
Days of rest
7 days
2,112 mi3,399 km
Travel to the game
Home
+3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
SFKey injuriesATL
Marques Sigle SOutNick Bosa DEOutDeebo Samuel Sr. WROutMike Evans WROut +2 more starters listed
Players out or limited
Divine Deablo LBOutBilly Bowman Jr. CBOutC.J. Henderson CBQuestionableAvieon Terrell CBQuestionable +4 more starters listed
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The 49ers (6-0) visited the Falcons (2-4) at Mercedes-Benz Stadium on Sunday, October 25 at 1:00 PM ET in Week 7.

The 49ers have the 1st-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 6th-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Falcons have the 21st-ranked offense and the 17th-ranked defense. When the 49ers have the ball, a 1st-ranked offense (+0.209 EPA per play) meets a 17th-ranked defense (−0.022 allowed); when the Falcons have it, a 21st-ranked offense (−0.057) meets a 6th-ranked defense (−0.057 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the 49ers offense is at 52.8% (1st) and the Falcons offense at 44.3% (13th). Through the air, the 49ers average +0.363 EPA per dropback (1st) against a Falcons pass defense ranked 17th; the Falcons average −0.147 (29th) against a 49ers pass defense ranked 13th. The 49ers score 29.5 points per game (3rd) and allow 18.3 (4th); the Falcons score 23.7 (16th) and allow 25.5 (23rd).

Over the last five games, the 49ers rank 1st on offense and 15th on defense by EPA per play; the Falcons rank 15th and 23rd.

Brock Purdy has a 55.0% success rate (2nd of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Michael Penix Jr.'s 44.3% (20th). Per dropback, Purdy is at +0.359 EPA to Jr.'s +0.101, with 14 touchdown passes and 2 interceptions to Jr.'s 6 and 1.

The 49ers are 6-0 and 4-2 against the spread; their last game was a 23-17 win over the Commanders. The Falcons are 2-4 and 2-4 against the spread; their last game was a 31-23 loss to the Bears.

The 49ers closed as 2.5-point road favorites, with the Falcons getting the points at home. The spread opened at 49ers -3.5. The total closed 49.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (49ers -146, Falcons +123) prices the 49ers at 57% and the Falcons at 43%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

San Francisco 49ers 20, Atlanta Falcons 29

Atlanta Falcons won by 9.

  • Against the closing spread (Atlanta Falcons +2.5): Atlanta Falcons covered.
  • Combined score 49 vs the closing total of 49.5: Under.
  • Atlanta Falcons closed at +123 on the moneyline (a 43% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

57%Market at the close43%
San Francisco 49ersAtlanta Falcons
64%Market at the open36%

From open to close the market moved 7 points toward Atlanta Falcons.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (San Francisco 49ers 57%, Atlanta Falcons 43%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 4:24: Atlanta Falcons 21% to 34%2Q3 5:41: Atlanta Falcons 55% to 66%3Q3 1:00: Atlanta Falcons 71% to 80%4Q4 4:08: San Francisco 49ers 17% to 26%5Q4 2:42: Atlanta Falcons 85% to 98%■ Falcons■ 49ers
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 4:24 — San Francisco 49ers ball, 2nd & 1 at ATL 2826-K.Black up the middle to ATL 29 for -1 yards (92-M.Smith). FUMBLES (92-M.Smith), touched at ATL 29, RECOVERED by ATL-95-G.Dexter at ATL 29.Atlanta Falcons 21% → 34% (+13 pts) · Drive 7 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 5:41 — San Francisco 49ers ball, 2nd & 14 at ATL 25(Shotgun) 13-B.Purdy pass short right intended for 4-J.Cowing INTERCEPTED by 3-J.Bates at ATL 10. 3-J.Bates ran ob at ATL 10 for no gain.Atlanta Falcons 55% → 66% (+11 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q3 1:00 — Atlanta Falcons ball, 3rd & 8 at ATL 46(Shotgun) 9-M.Penix pass incomplete deep right to 4-J.Dotson. PENALTY on SF-25-J.Jones, Defensive Pass Interference, 20 yards, enforced at ATL 46 - No Play.Atlanta Falcons 71% → 80% (+9 pts) · Drive 11 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 4:08 — Atlanta Falcons ball, 4th & 12 at ATL 3316-J.Bailey punts 20 yards to SF 47, Center-49-L.McCullough, out of bounds.San Francisco 49ers 17% → 26% (+9 pts) · Drive 15 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 2:42 — San Francisco 49ers ball, 3rd & 9 at ATL 47(Shotgun) 13-B.Purdy pass short middle intended for 17-J.Watkins INTERCEPTED by 53-K.Daniels at SF 48. 53-K.Daniels pushed ob at SF 19 for 29 yards (71-T.Williams).Atlanta Falcons 85% → 98% (+12 pts) · Drive 16 in Drive X-Ray

Atlanta Falcons won after falling as low as 20% (Q2 14:05).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

49ersPoints addedFalcons
-4.6Passingdropbacks
-1.9
+0.2Rushingdesigned runs
-2.6
+19.8Explosive plays12 plays · 6 plays
+7.4
-17.8Turnovers4 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+1.8Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+3.4
-1.2Penalties7 for 55 yds · 5 for 39 yds
+4.0
+3.1Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 2 · 2 of 5
+0.1
+1.2All plays
+10.3
Bar left: 49ers gainedBar right: Falcons gained

The biggest single gap: turnovers, worth about 17.8 points to Atlanta Falcons. The final margin was 9.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playSan Francisco 49ers -2.5 -1131.00uLOSS -1.13u
Official playUnder 50.5 -1080.50uWIN +0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

San Francisco 49ers closed as the market favourite at 57% and lost.

The line moved toward Atlanta Falcons before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenFalcons +3.5 (-109)
49ers -3.5 (-110)
CloseFalcons +2.5 (-105)
49ers -2.5 (-116)
Totalno move
Open49.5 (o -110 / u -108)
Close49.5 (o -115 / u -105)
Moneyline
Open49ers -200 64%
Falcons +165 36%
Close49ers -146 57%
Falcons +123 43%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Christian McCaffrey has 350 rushing yards on 77 carries (14th of 40 qualified running backs). Drake London has 550 receiving yards for the Falcons (4th of 79 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 28.7%. Bijan Robinson has 641 rushing yards on 111 carries (2nd of 40 qualified running backs).

San Francisco 49ers logo
49ers
RB · Christian McCaffrey
  • Carries77
  • Rush yards35014th
  • Yards per carry4.512th
  • EPA per rush+0.1132nd
  • Rush success rate51.9%1st
WR · Brandin Cooks
  • Targets / catches5 / 2
  • Receiving yards20
  • Target share5.9%
  • Yards per target4.0
  • EPA per target−0.227
TE · George Kittle
  • Targets / catches36 / 26
  • Receiving yards3374th
  • Target share21.7%4th
  • Yards per target9.44th
  • EPA per target+0.3728th
Atlanta Falcons logo
Falcons
RB · Bijan Robinson
  • Carries111
  • Rush yards6412nd
  • Yards per carry5.82nd
  • EPA per rush+0.0807th
  • Rush success rate49.5%3rd
WR · Drake London
  • Targets / catches46 / 31
  • Receiving yards5504th
  • Target share28.7%7th
  • Yards per target12.02nd
  • EPA per target+0.59313th
TE · Kyle Pitts
  • Targets / catches22 / 15
  • Receiving yards16922nd
  • Target share13.8%23rd
  • Yards per target7.711th
  • EPA per target+0.26312th

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate51.9% / 45.0%league 43.1%
3rd-down conversion rate51.5% / 38.9%league 39.7%
Red-zone TD rate85.7% / 75.0%league 61.0%
Situation49ersFalcons
Early-down success rate49ers offense vs Falcons defense51.9%1st39.5%5th
Early-down success rateFalcons offense vs 49ers defense43.4%17th45.0%13th
Early-down EPA per play49ers offense vs Falcons defense+0.1941st−0.0835th
Early-down EPA per playFalcons offense vs 49ers defense−0.0786th−0.02619th
3rd-down conversion rate49ers offense vs Falcons defense51.5%1st43.7%23rd
3rd-down conversion rateFalcons offense vs 49ers defense38.6%13th38.9%18th
3rd-down EPA per play49ers offense vs Falcons defense+0.2284th+0.12324th
3rd-down EPA per playFalcons offense vs 49ers defense+0.01921st−0.04515th
Red-zone TD rate49ers offense vs Falcons defense85.7%1st64.0%21st
Red-zone TD rateFalcons offense vs 49ers defense50.0%5th75.0%4th
Red-zone success rate49ers offense vs Falcons defense56.1%2nd47.5%24th
Red-zone success rateFalcons offense vs 49ers defense43.9%19th47.8%9th

On early downs the 49ers succeed on 51.9% of plays (1st) against a Falcons defense that allows 39.5% (5th); on 3rd down they convert 51.5% (1st) against a defense allowing 43.7% (23rd). On early downs the Falcons succeed on 45.0% of plays (13th) against a 49ers defense that allows 43.4% (17th); on 3rd down they convert 38.9% (18th) against a defense allowing 38.6% (13th). The 49ers score touchdowns on 85.7% of red-zone trips (1st). The Falcons score touchdowns on 75.0% of red-zone trips (4th).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

49ers head coachKyle Shanahan
Falcons head coachKevin Stefanski
Staff49ersFalcons
Head coachKyle ShanahanKevin Stefanski
Offensive coordinatorKlay KubiakTommy Rees
Defensive coordinatorRaheem MorrisJeff Ulbrich
Pass rate over expected2.9% / −7.8%league −1.6%
Seconds per snap33.9 / 34.4league 32.9
Early-down dropback rate53.0% / 46.0%league 55.8%
Offense tendencies49ersFalcons
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −1.6%2.9%7th-highest−7.8%30th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 61.4%56.7%28th-highest53.8%32nd-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 55.8%53.0%22nd-highest46.0%32nd-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 61.5%47.3%31st-highest52.8%28th-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.4%1.8%30th-highest5.3%17th-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 32.933.910th-slowest34.44th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.2%18.4%8th16.7%12th
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.5%11.4%2nd10.9%5th
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.3%11.0%10th10.8%11th
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.1%2.6%2nd8.3%26th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.92%1.19%9th2.79%27th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 61.556.030th-most59.323rd-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 60.4%3 of 62 of 5
Defense49ersFalcons
Sack rate generatedleague 6.1%6.4%17th5.6%20th
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.2%11.0%3rd13.1%9th
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.5%5.9%4th7.6%11th
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.3%2.9%1st7.9%8th
Takeaways per playleague 1.92%1.60%23rd1.26%29th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.9%15.8%15th18.4%7th
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.9%12.1%2nd13.7%5th

The 49ers pass more often than down, distance and score would suggest (2.9% pass rate over expected, 7th-highest), while the Falcons sit at −7.8% (30th-highest). In neutral situations the 49ers take 33.9 seconds between snaps and the Falcons 34.4, so the 49ers play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the 49ers have gone for it 3 of 6 times and the Falcons 2 of 5.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

49ers offense
after wk 41stafter wk 52ndafter wk 61st
steady
49ers defense
after wk 418thafter wk 54thafter wk 66th
rising
Falcons offense
after wk 418thafter wk 519thafter wk 621st
falling
Falcons defense
after wk 48thafter wk 512thafter wk 617th
falling

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 6 times since 2015: the 49ers won 3 and the Falcons 3. In the most recent meeting (October 19, 2025), the 49ers won 20-10; the Falcons averaged −0.114 EPA per play; the 49ers averaged +0.034 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Oct 19, 2025Falcons 10, 49ers 20
49ers won
49ers -1.5
49ers covered
46.5
under
Falcons −0.114 · 49ers +0.034
Oct 16, 202249ers 14, Falcons 28
Falcons won
49ers -3.5
Falcons covered
46
under
Falcons +0.122 · 49ers −0.121
Dec 19, 2021Falcons 13, 49ers 31
49ers won
49ers -9.5
49ers covered
48
under
Falcons −0.233 · 49ers +0.288
Dec 15, 2019Falcons 29, 49ers 22
Falcons won
49ers -10.5
Falcons covered
50
over
Falcons +0.076 · 49ers −0.058
Dec 18, 201649ers 13, Falcons 41
Falcons won
Falcons -13.5
Falcons covered
51.5
over
Falcons +0.322 · 49ers −0.063

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

San Francisco 49ers

Atlanta Falcons

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 25, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results