Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Cleveland Browns at Tennessee Titans
NFL · Week 7 · October 25, 2026

Cleveland Browns vs Tennessee Titans Final — October 25, 2026

Cleveland Browns logo
4-2
27
Quarterback Deshaun Watson Status pending
FINAL
Tennessee Titans logo
1-5
24
Quarterback Cam Ward Status pending
Sunday, October 25 · 1:00 PM ETNissan Stadium · outdoorsWeek 7
CLEStarting quarterbacksexpected startersTEN
20th+0.009
EPA/dropback
−0.18232nd
21st43.0%
Success %
41.4%26th
26th−2.2
CPOE
−1.324th
33rd10.9%
Sack %
5.0%10th
7–2
TD–INT
4–4
220
Dropbacks
199
CLEOffense2026 regular season to dateTEN
26th−0.087
EPA/play
−0.14931st
26th39.8%
Success %
40.3%24th
21st+0.011
EPA/dropback
−0.17630th
31st−0.258
EPA/rush
−0.10418th
28th17.7
PPG
14.031st
CLEDefenseTEN
13th−0.033
EPA/play allowed
+0.04223rd
10th41.8%
Success % allowed
43.3%15th
11th−0.005
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.14427th
16th−0.079
EPA/rush allowed
−0.08415th
7th20.3
Opp PPG
21.513th
CLERecent formTEN
W@ TB 23-19Wvs CAR 21-18Wvs PIT 27-24L@ NYJ 12-17Wvs BAL 13-10
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs PHI 20-24L@ NYG 7-12L@ BAL 18-24Lvs HOU 3-26W@ IND 26-20
4-2
Record
1-5
4-2
ATS
3-3
3-3
Over–under
2-4
CLEHome and roadseason to dateTEN
3-0
Home record
0-3
1-2
Road record
1-2
3-0
Home ATS
1-2
1-2
Road ATS
2-1
1-2
Home O/U
1-2
2-1
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CLERest & travelTEN
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
459 mi738 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
VenueNissan Stadium
Outdoors
CLEKey injuriesTEN
Teven Jenkins GOutKalia Davis DTOutMike Hall Jr. DTOutDenzel Ward CBQuestionable +1 more starter listed
Players out or limited
Kevin Winston Jr. SQuestionableTony Adams SQuestionableCalvin Ridley WRQuestionableTyjae Spears RBQuestionable
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Browns (4-2) visited the Titans (1-5) at Nissan Stadium on Sunday, October 25 at 1:00 PM ET in Week 7.

The Browns have the 26th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 13th-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Titans have the 31st-ranked offense and the 23rd-ranked defense. When the Browns have the ball, a 26th-ranked offense (−0.087 EPA per play) meets a 23rd-ranked defense (+0.042 allowed); when the Titans have it, a 31st-ranked offense (−0.149) meets a 13th-ranked defense (−0.033 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Browns offense is at 39.8% (26th) and the Titans offense at 40.3% (24th). Through the air, the Browns average +0.011 EPA per dropback (21st) against a Titans pass defense ranked 27th; the Titans average −0.176 (30th) against a Browns pass defense ranked 11th. The Browns score 17.7 points per game (28th) and allow 20.3 (7th); the Titans score 14.0 (31st) and allow 21.5 (13th).

Over the last five games, the Browns rank 24th on offense and 5th on defense by EPA per play; the Titans rank 30th and 22nd.

Deshaun Watson has a 43.0% success rate (21st of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Cam Ward's 41.4% (26th). Per dropback, Watson is at +0.009 EPA to Ward's −0.182, with 7 touchdown passes and 2 interceptions to Ward's 4 and 4.

The Browns are 4-2 and 4-2 against the spread; their last game was a 13-10 win over the Ravens. The Titans are 1-5 and 3-3 against the spread; their last game was a 26-20 win over the Colts.

The Browns closed as 1.5-point road favorites, with the Titans getting the points at home. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed 36.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Browns -130, Titans +110) prices the Browns at 54% and the Titans at 46%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Cleveland Browns 27, Tennessee Titans 24

Cleveland Browns won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Tennessee Titans +1.5): Cleveland Browns covered.
  • Combined score 51 vs the closing total of 36.5: Over.
  • Cleveland Browns closed at -130 on the moneyline (a 54% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

54%Market at the close46%
Cleveland BrownsTennessee Titans
53%Market at the open47%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Cleveland Browns.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Cleveland Browns 54%, Tennessee Titans 46%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q4 14:09: Tennessee Titans 25% to 38%2Q4 2:33: Tennessee Titans 6% to 21%3Q4 2:00: Cleveland Browns 79% to 91%4Q4 1:13: Tennessee Titans 7% to 37%5Q4 0:28: Cleveland Browns 69% to 86%■ Titans■ Browns
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q4 14:09 — Cleveland Browns ball, 4th & 4 at TEN 2525-A.Szmyt 43 yard field goal is No Good, Hit Right Upright, Center-50-R.Sunahara, Holder-13-C.Bojorquez.Tennessee Titans 25% → 38% (+13 pts) · Drive 17 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 2:33 — Tennessee Titans ball, 4th & 8 at CLE 43(Shotgun) 1-C.Ward pass deep middle to 5-E.Ayomanor to CLE 17 for 26 yards (33-R.Hickman) [54-S.Williams].Tennessee Titans 6% → 21% (+15 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 2:00 — Tennessee Titans ball, 1st & 10 at CLE 17(Shotgun) 1-C.Ward pass short right to 4-W.Robinson to CLE 19 for -2 yards (26-M.Harden).Cleveland Browns 79% → 91% (+12 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 1:13 — Tennessee Titans ball, 3rd & 12 at CLE 19(Shotgun) 1-C.Ward pass deep left to 14-C.Tate pushed ob at CLE 1 for 18 yards (26-M.Harden).Tennessee Titans 7% → 37% (+29 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:28 — Cleveland Browns ball, 1st & 10 at CLE 45(Shotgun) 4-D.Watson pass short left to 44-H.Fannin to TEN 19 for 36 yards (23-K.Winston).Cleveland Browns 69% → 86% (+17 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray

Cleveland Browns won after falling as low as 22% (Q1 7:13).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

BrownsPoints addedTitans
-4.5Passingdropbacks
-4.3
-2.8Rushingdesigned runs
-6.2
+21.8Explosive plays14 plays · 9 plays
+14.3
-8.8Turnovers2 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-6.8
-4.4Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+3.3
+1.1Penalties8 for 48 yds · 5 for 35 yds
+3.0
+4.0Red zoneTDs on trips: 3 of 5 · 2 of 4
-0.7
+6.5All plays
+2.6
Bar left: Browns gainedBar right: Titans gained

The biggest single gap: special teams, worth about 7.7 points to Tennessee Titans. The final margin was 3.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playOver 37.5 -1021.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Cleveland Browns closed as the market favourite at 54% and won.

The line moved toward Cleveland Browns before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenTitans +1.5 (-112)
Browns -1.5 (-108)
CloseTitans +1.5 (-110)
Browns -1.5 (-110)
Totalno move
Open36.5 (o -109 / u -112)
Close36.5 (o -118 / u -102)
Moneyline
OpenBrowns -125 53%
Titans +105 47%
CloseBrowns -130 54%
Titans +110 46%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

KC Concepcion has 186 receiving yards for the Browns (62nd of 79 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 20.3%. Quinshon Judkins has 221 rushing yards on 73 carries (30th of 40 qualified running backs). Carnell Tate has 344 receiving yards for the Titans (21st of 79 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 26.7%. Tony Pollard has 349 rushing yards on 87 carries (15th of 40 qualified running backs).

Cleveland Browns logo
Browns
RB · Quinshon Judkins
  • Carries73
  • Rush yards22130th
  • Yards per carry3.037th
  • EPA per rush−0.27137th
  • Rush success rate27.4%38th
WR · KC Concepcion
  • Targets / catches35 / 22
  • Receiving yards18662nd
  • Target share20.3%34th
  • Yards per target5.375th
  • EPA per target+0.03959th
TE · Harold Fannin Jr.
  • Targets / catches30 / 19
  • Receiving yards16623rd
  • Target share17.4%14th
  • Yards per target5.531st
  • EPA per target+0.19622nd
Tennessee Titans logo
Titans
RB · Tony Pollard
  • Carries87
  • Rush yards34915th
  • Yards per carry4.020th
  • EPA per rush−0.07221st
  • Rush success rate40.2%20th
WR · Carnell Tate
  • Targets / catches44 / 29
  • Receiving yards34421st
  • Target share26.7%12th
  • Yards per target7.844th
  • EPA per target+0.18252nd
TE · Daniel Bellinger
  • Targets / catches9 / 5
  • Receiving yards30
  • Target share5.5%
  • Yards per target3.3
  • EPA per target−0.387

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate41.0% / 40.1%league 43.1%
3rd-down conversion rate30.8% / 34.8%league 39.7%
Red-zone TD rate50.0% / 46.7%league 61.0%
SituationBrownsTitans
Early-down success rateBrowns offense vs Titans defense41.0%21st41.7%9th
Early-down success rateTitans offense vs Browns defense41.5%8th40.1%25th
Early-down EPA per playBrowns offense vs Titans defense−0.06023rd+0.03122nd
Early-down EPA per playTitans offense vs Browns defense+0.00517th−0.15831st
3rd-down conversion rateBrowns offense vs Titans defense30.8%32nd40.5%17th
3rd-down conversion rateTitans offense vs Browns defense39.5%16th34.8%26th
3rd-down EPA per playBrowns offense vs Titans defense−0.14525th−0.03318th
3rd-down EPA per playTitans offense vs Browns defense−0.07213th−0.08518th
Red-zone TD rateBrowns offense vs Titans defense50.0%25th60.0%16th
Red-zone TD rateTitans offense vs Browns defense50.0%5th46.7%30th
Red-zone success rateBrowns offense vs Titans defense35.1%29th46.2%22nd
Red-zone success rateTitans offense vs Browns defense40.9%12th40.0%20th

On early downs the Browns succeed on 41.0% of plays (21st) against a Titans defense that allows 41.7% (9th); on 3rd down they convert 30.8% (32nd) against a defense allowing 40.5% (17th). On early downs the Titans succeed on 40.1% of plays (25th) against a Browns defense that allows 41.5% (8th); on 3rd down they convert 34.8% (26th) against a defense allowing 39.5% (16th). The Browns score touchdowns on 50.0% of red-zone trips (25th). The Titans score touchdowns on 46.7% of red-zone trips (30th).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Browns head coachTodd Monken
Titans head coachRobert Saleh
StaffBrownsTitans
Head coachTodd MonkenRobert Saleh
Offensive coordinatorTravis SwitzerBrian Daboll
Defensive coordinatorMike RutenbergGus Bradley
Pass rate over expected−0.3% / −6.3%league −1.6%
Seconds per snap30.9 / 31.4league 32.9
Early-down dropback rate57.9% / 57.0%league 55.8%
Offense tendenciesBrownsTitans
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −1.6%−0.3%10th-highest−6.3%29th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 61.4%63.6%12th-highest62.9%13th-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 55.8%57.9%10th-highest57.0%12th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 61.5%78.2%1st-highest69.1%5th-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.4%3.2%26th-highest13.6%3rd-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 32.930.930th-slowest31.428th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.2%12.7%27th10.1%29th
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.5%8.6%17th5.8%28th
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.3%4.8%30th7.6%21st
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.1%10.8%32nd5.0%11th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.92%1.72%17th1.89%19th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 61.558.026th-most52.832nd-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 60.4%4 of 52 of 3
DefenseBrownsTitans
Sack rate generatedleague 6.1%8.2%5th7.5%7th
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.2%14.0%13th17.8%25th
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.5%8.9%18th9.1%20th
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.3%15.8%32nd8.7%14th
Takeaways per playleague 1.92%1.86%17th1.29%28th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.9%18.5%6th14.6%22nd
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.9%20.8%31st12.6%3rd

The Browns run more often than down, distance and score would suggest (−0.3% pass rate over expected, 10th-highest), while the Titans sit at −6.3% (29th-highest). In neutral situations the Browns take 30.9 seconds between snaps and the Titans 31.4, so the Browns play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Browns have gone for it 4 of 5 times and the Titans 2 of 3.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Browns offense
after wk 417thafter wk 526thafter wk 626th
falling
Browns defense
after wk 417thafter wk 515thafter wk 613th
rising
Titans offense
after wk 425thafter wk 531stafter wk 631st
falling
Titans defense
after wk 424thafter wk 525thafter wk 623rd
rising

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 7 times since 2015: the Browns won 3 and the Titans 4. In the most recent meeting (December 7, 2025), the Titans won 31-29; the Browns averaged −0.057 EPA per play; the Titans averaged −0.093 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Dec 7, 2025Titans 31, Browns 29
Titans won
Browns -4.5
Titans covered
33.5
over
Browns −0.057 · Titans −0.093
Sep 24, 2023Titans 3, Browns 27
Browns won
Browns -3.5
Browns covered
38
under
Browns +0.022 · Titans −0.438
Dec 6, 2020Browns 41, Titans 35
Browns won
Titans -4
Browns covered
54
over
Browns +0.267 · Titans +0.040
Sep 8, 2019Titans 43, Browns 13
Titans won
Browns -5.5
Titans covered
44
over
Browns −0.352 · Titans +0.135
Oct 22, 2017Titans 12, Browns 9
Titans won
Titans -5.5
Browns covered
42.5
under
Browns −0.277 · Titans −0.201

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Cleveland Browns

Tennessee Titans

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 25, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results