Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Denver Broncos at Arizona Cardinals
NFL · Week 7 · October 25, 2026

Denver Broncos vs Arizona Cardinals Final — October 25, 2026

Denver Broncos logo
4-2
30
Quarterback Bo Nix Status pending
FINAL
Arizona Cardinals logo
2-4
16
Quarterback Jacoby Brissett Status pending
Sunday, October 25 · 4:05 PM ETState Farm StadiumWeek 7
DENStarting quarterbacksexpected startersARI
28th−0.113
EPA/dropback
+0.00721st
31st37.9%
Success %
50.0%8th
28th−2.4
CPOE
+1.715th
6th4.0%
Sack %
4.8%8th
6–3
TD–INT
9–6
202
Dropbacks
249
DENOffense2026 regular season to dateARI
25th−0.079
EPA/play
−0.01917th
28th38.0%
Success %
46.4%11th
24th−0.101
EPA/dropback
+0.01620th
13th−0.046
EPA/rush
−0.07817th
26th19.0
PPG
21.024th
DENDefenseARI
9th−0.038
EPA/play allowed
+0.07928th
4th40.3%
Success % allowed
44.6%24th
5th−0.053
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.24930th
29th−0.014
EPA/rush allowed
−0.1308th
10th20.8
Opp PPG
29.731st
DENRecent formARI
Wvs JAX 20-13Wvs LA 30-26L@ SF 14-24W@ LAC 23-17Wvs SEA 17-14
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs SEA 7-31L@ SF 30-36L@ NYG 24-36Lvs DET 21-45W@ LA 18-16
4-2
Record
2-4
4-2
ATS
3-3
1-5
Over–under
3-3
DENHome and roadseason to dateARI
3-0
Home record
0-2
1-2
Road record
2-2
3-0
Home ATS
0-2
1-2
Road ATS
3-1
1-2
Home O/U
1-1
0-3
Road O/U
2-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DENRest & travelARI
10 days
Days of rest
7 days
588 mi946 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
DENKey injuriesARI
Talanoa Hufanga SOutJonah Elliss LBOutPat Surtain II CBQuestionable
Players out or limited
Andrew Wingard SOutWalter Nolen DTOutJeremiyah Love RBOutBudda Baker SQuestionable +1 more starter listed
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Broncos (4-2) visited the Cardinals (2-4) at State Farm Stadium on Sunday, October 25 at 4:05 PM ET in Week 7.

The Broncos have the 25th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 9th-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Cardinals have the 17th-ranked offense and the 28th-ranked defense. When the Broncos have the ball, a 25th-ranked offense (−0.079 EPA per play) meets a 28th-ranked defense (+0.079 allowed); when the Cardinals have it, a 17th-ranked offense (−0.019) meets a 9th-ranked defense (−0.038 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Broncos offense is at 38.0% (28th) and the Cardinals offense at 46.4% (11th). Through the air, the Broncos average −0.101 EPA per dropback (24th) against a Cardinals pass defense ranked 30th; the Cardinals average +0.016 (20th) against a Broncos pass defense ranked 5th. The Broncos score 19.0 points per game (26th) and allow 20.8 (10th); the Cardinals score 21.0 (24th) and allow 29.7 (31st).

Over the last five games, the Broncos rank 19th on offense and 9th on defense by EPA per play; the Cardinals rank 21st and 30th.

Jacoby Brissett has a 50.0% success rate (8th of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Bo Nix's 37.9% (31st). Per dropback, Brissett is at +0.007 EPA to Nix's −0.113, with 9 touchdown passes and 6 interceptions to Nix's 6 and 3.

The Broncos are 4-2 and 4-2 against the spread; their last game was a 17-14 win over the Seahawks. The Cardinals are 2-4 and 3-3 against the spread; their last game was a 18-16 win over the Rams.

The Broncos closed as 4.5-point road favorites, with the Cardinals getting the points at home. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 44.5, up from 43.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Broncos -230, Cardinals +189) prices the Broncos at 67% and the Cardinals at 33%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Denver Broncos 30, Arizona Cardinals 16

Denver Broncos won by 14.

  • Against the closing spread (Arizona Cardinals +4.5): Denver Broncos covered.
  • Combined score 46 vs the closing total of 44.5: Over.
  • Denver Broncos closed at -230 on the moneyline (a 67% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

67%Market at the close33%
Denver BroncosArizona Cardinals
66%Market at the open34%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Denver Broncos.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Denver Broncos 67%, Arizona Cardinals 33%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 0:54: Arizona Cardinals 28% to 34%2Q2 8:40: Arizona Cardinals 36% to 41%3Q2 3:57: Denver Broncos 66% to 79%4Q3 10:36: Denver Broncos 88% to 94%■ Cardinals■ Broncos
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 0:54 — Arizona Cardinals ball, 1st & 10 at DEN 45(Shotgun) 20-Z.Knight left tackle pushed ob at DEN 16 for 29 yards (23-J.Barron). PENALTY on DEN-22-B.Jones, Lowering the Head to Make Forcible Contact, 8 yards, enforced at DEN 16.Arizona Cardinals 28% → 34% (+5 pts) · Drive 6 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q2 8:40 — Arizona Cardinals ball, 4th & 1 at DEN 207-J.Brissett up the middle to DEN 18 for 2 yards (49-A.Singleton).Arizona Cardinals 36% → 41% (+5 pts) · Drive 8 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q2 3:57 — Denver Broncos ball, 2nd & 7 at DEN 38(Shotgun) 10-B.Nix scrambles up the middle for 62 yards, TOUCHDOWN.Denver Broncos 66% → 79% (+13 pts) · Drive 9 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q3 10:36 — Denver Broncos ball, 1st & 10 at DEN 48(Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass short left to 12-R.Harvey for 52 yards, TOUCHDOWN.Denver Broncos 88% → 94% (+6 pts) · Drive 15 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

BroncosPoints addedCardinals
-5.5Passingdropbacks
-10.5
-2.8Rushingdesigned runs
-1.9
+21.0Explosive plays8 plays · 7 plays
+14.6
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+2.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-0.0
-0.7Penalties11 for 114 yds · 9 for 59 yds
+2.0
-1.8Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 2 · 1 of 5
-10.7
+12.7All plays
-6.4
Bar left: Broncos gainedBar right: Cardinals gained

The biggest single gap: red zone, worth about 9.0 points to Denver Broncos. The final margin was 14.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playArizona Cardinals +4.5 -1041.00uLOSS -1.04u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Denver Broncos closed as the market favourite at 67% and won.

The line moved toward Denver Broncos before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenCardinals +4.5 (-111)
Broncos -4.5 (-108)
CloseCardinals +4.5 (-110)
Broncos -4.5 (-110)
Totalup 1
Open43.5 (o -110 / u -109)
Close44.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenBroncos -218 66%
Cardinals +180 34%
CloseBroncos -230 67%
Cardinals +189 33%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Jaylen Waddle has 228 receiving yards for the Broncos (48th of 79 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 22.2%. J.K. Dobbins has 270 rushing yards on 81 carries (23rd of 40 qualified running backs). Michael Wilson has 320 receiving yards for the Cardinals (24th of 79 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 25.4%. Tyler Allgeier has 157 rushing yards on 53 carries (37th of 40 qualified running backs).

Denver Broncos logo
Broncos
RB · J.K. Dobbins
  • Carries81
  • Rush yards27023rd
  • Yards per carry3.333rd
  • EPA per rush−0.18931st
  • Rush success rate28.4%37th
WR · Jaylen Waddle
  • Targets / catches38 / 22
  • Receiving yards22848th
  • Target share22.2%27th
  • Yards per target6.067th
  • EPA per target−0.01468th
TE · Evan Engram
  • Targets / catches19 / 12
  • Receiving yards13430th
  • Target share11.1%30th
  • Yards per target7.119th
  • EPA per target+0.15927th
Arizona Cardinals logo
Cardinals
RB · Tyler Allgeier
  • Carries53
  • Rush yards15737th
  • Yards per carry3.038th
  • EPA per rush−0.19833rd
  • Rush success rate34.0%30th
WR · Michael Wilson
  • Targets / catches58 / 33
  • Receiving yards32024th
  • Target share25.4%17th
  • Yards per target5.573rd
  • EPA per target−0.11472nd
TE · Trey McBride
  • Targets / catches65 / 49
  • Receiving yards3613rd
  • Target share28.5%2nd
  • Yards per target5.630th
  • EPA per target+0.19423rd

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate37.0% / 46.4%league 43.1%
3rd-down conversion rate32.1% / 39.8%league 39.7%
Red-zone TD rate64.7% / 50.0%league 61.0%
SituationBroncosCardinals
Early-down success rateBroncos offense vs Cardinals defense37.0%28th43.0%15th
Early-down success rateCardinals offense vs Broncos defense37.6%4th46.4%9th
Early-down EPA per playBroncos offense vs Cardinals defense−0.03320th+0.00316th
Early-down EPA per playCardinals offense vs Broncos defense−0.00415th+0.03912th
3rd-down conversion rateBroncos offense vs Cardinals defense32.1%30th41.8%19th
3rd-down conversion rateCardinals offense vs Broncos defense44.9%25th39.8%14th
3rd-down EPA per playBroncos offense vs Cardinals defense−0.33832nd+0.40831st
3rd-down EPA per playCardinals offense vs Broncos defense−0.2398th−0.22430th
Red-zone TD rateBroncos offense vs Cardinals defense64.7%11th72.7%26th
Red-zone TD rateCardinals offense vs Broncos defense52.9%11th50.0%25th
Red-zone success rateBroncos offense vs Cardinals defense38.3%23rd37.8%9th
Red-zone success rateCardinals offense vs Broncos defense41.3%13th36.4%27th

On early downs the Broncos succeed on 37.0% of plays (28th) against a Cardinals defense that allows 43.0% (15th); on 3rd down they convert 32.1% (30th) against a defense allowing 41.8% (19th). On early downs the Cardinals succeed on 46.4% of plays (9th) against a Broncos defense that allows 37.6% (4th); on 3rd down they convert 39.8% (14th) against a defense allowing 44.9% (25th). The Broncos score touchdowns on 64.7% of red-zone trips (11th). The Cardinals score touchdowns on 50.0% of red-zone trips (25th).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Broncos head coachSean Payton
Cardinals head coachMike LaFleur
StaffBroncosCardinals
Head coachSean PaytonMike LaFleur
Offensive coordinatorDavis WebbNathaniel Hackett
Defensive coordinatorVance JosephNick Rallis
Pass rate over expected−3.3% / −0.6%league −1.6%
Seconds per snap32.4 / 32.9league 32.9
Early-down dropback rate52.9% / 56.2%league 55.8%
Offense tendenciesBroncosCardinals
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −1.6%−3.3%24th-highest−0.6%12th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 61.4%59.6%19th-highest62.7%15th-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 55.8%52.9%23rd-highest56.2%15th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 61.5%67.3%9th-highest56.4%22nd-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.4%5.3%19th-highest10.3%6th-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 32.932.421st-slowest32.918th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.2%9.3%31st8.8%32nd
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.5%5.7%30th3.8%32nd
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.3%6.6%25th4.7%31st
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.1%3.9%6th4.8%8th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.92%1.46%12th1.50%13th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 61.556.529th-most66.54th-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 60.4%1 of 95 of 9
DefenseBroncosCardinals
Sack rate generatedleague 6.1%7.4%9th7.2%11th
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.2%13.8%11th19.1%31st
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.5%6.7%7th11.2%30th
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.3%11.2%28th10.8%25th
Takeaways per playleague 1.92%2.48%9th1.99%15th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.9%21.1%3rd15.6%16th
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.9%11.4%1st15.6%17th

The Broncos run more often than down, distance and score would suggest (−3.3% pass rate over expected, 24th-highest), while the Cardinals sit at −0.6% (12th-highest). In neutral situations the Broncos take 32.4 seconds between snaps and the Cardinals 32.9, so the Broncos play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Broncos have gone for it 1 of 9 times and the Cardinals 5 of 9.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Broncos offense
after wk 416thafter wk 524thafter wk 625th
falling
Broncos defense
after wk 423rdafter wk 514thafter wk 69th
rising
Cardinals offense
after wk 420thafter wk 516thafter wk 617th
rising
Cardinals defense
after wk 425thafter wk 529thafter wk 628th
falling

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2015: the Broncos won 2 and the Cardinals 0. In the most recent meeting (December 18, 2022), the Broncos won 24-15; the Cardinals averaged −0.305 EPA per play; the Broncos averaged −0.049 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Dec 18, 2022Cardinals 15, Broncos 24
Broncos won
Broncos -1.5
Broncos covered
37.5
over
Cardinals −0.305 · Broncos −0.049
Oct 18, 2018Broncos 45, Cardinals 10
Broncos won
Broncos -1
Broncos covered
42.5
over
Cardinals −0.644 · Broncos +0.050

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Denver Broncos

Arizona Cardinals

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 25, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results