Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Boston Bruins at San Jose Sharks
NHL · October 13, 2026

Boston Bruins vs San Jose Sharks Final — October 13, 2026

Boston Bruins logo
4-2-0
6
Goalie Jeremy Swayman Confirmed
FINAL
San Jose Sharks logo
3-2-0
3
Goalie Yaroslav Askarov Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 11:10 PM ET
BOSStarting goaliesSJ
This season
5
Starts
4
.932
Sv%
.860
.826
HDSv%
.931
+5.7
GSAx
−0.7
Last season
54
Starts
47
.908
Sv%
.884
.870
HDSv%
.859
+27.6
GSAx
−21.5
BOSOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)SJ
11th3.32
GF/G
3.0618th
9th8.51
PP GF/60
7.5815th
BOSDefenseSJ
13th3.05
GA/G
3.5630th
22nd8.30
PK GA/60
8.3825th
BOSTeamSJ
8th61.0%
Pts%
52.4%22nd
28th47.1%
xGF%
47.4%26th
19th48.9%
CF%
46.9%28th
31st42.5%
HDCF%
54.7%7th
BOS5-on-5SJ
22nd2.42
xGF/60
2.3226th
25th2.71
xGA/60
2.5519th
6th10.6%
Sh%
10.1%11th
5th91.6%
Sv%
89.7%25th
8th118.0
CF/60 (both)
112.125th
1st+0.33
GAx/G
+0.245th
4th+0.35
GSAx/G
−0.3429th
5th11.5%
Sh%
11.3%6th
7th90.3%
Sv%
88.7%25th
24th46.8%
xGF% (L20)
52.1%13th
BOSSpecial teamsSJ
11th7.75
PP xG/60
7.0727th
9th82.7
PP FF/60
72.327th
22nd4.6
PP min/G
5.15th
23rd8.13
PK xGA/60
8.0922nd
32nd5.5
PK min/G
5.023rd
BOSRecent formSJ
W@ WPG 4-3L@ MIN 1-4Lvs OTT 1-4Wvs UTA 6-1Wvs PHI 5-1
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs FLA 4-3Wvs LAK 5-4L@ DAL 0-5W@ STL 3-2Lvs EDM 1-3
above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
4-2-0
Record
3-2-0
3-2-0
Last 5
3-2-0
—
Over–under
2-3
BOSHome and roadseason to dateSJ
3-1-0
Home record
2-1-0
1-1-0
Road record
1-1-0
—
Home O/U
2-1
—
Road O/U
0-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
BOSRest & travelSJ
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
2,679 mi4,311 km
Travel to the game
Home
−3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
BOSKey injuriesSJ
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of October 13, 12:40 p.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Bruins (4-2-0) visited the Sharks (3-2-0) on Tuesday, October 13 at 11:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Bruins scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Sharks scored 3.06 goals per game (18th of 32) and allowed 3.56 (30th). The Bruins earned 61.0% of available standings points (8th) and the Sharks 52.4% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Bruins 47.1% (28th), Sharks 47.4% (26th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Bruins 48.9% (19th), Sharks 46.9% (28th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Bruins 42.5% (31st), Sharks 54.7% (7th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Bruins -130, Sharks +110) prices the Bruins at 54% and the Sharks at 46%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Boston Bruins 6, San Jose Sharks 3

Boston Bruins won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (San Jose Sharks +1.5): Boston Bruins covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Boston Bruins closed at -130 on the moneyline (a 54% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Boston Bruins 6
San Jose Sharks 3
Decided
In regulation
Boston Bruins won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

54%Market at the close46%
Boston BruinsSan Jose Sharks
48%Market at the open52%

From open to close the market moved 7 points toward Boston Bruins.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Boston Bruins 54%, San Jose Sharks 46%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 18:43: Boston Bruins 54% to 71%22nd 5:48: San Jose Sharks 29% to 48%32nd 8:42: Boston Bruins 53% to 73%■ Sharks■ Bruins
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 18:43 — Boston Bruins goal (2-1)Boston Bruins 54% → 71% (+17 pts)
  2. 2nd 5:48 — San Jose Sharks goal (2-2)San Jose Sharks 29% → 48% (+19 pts)
  3. 2nd 8:42 — Boston Bruins goal (3-2)Boston Bruins 53% → 73% (+20 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

67%BOS
Share of G&W replays won
33%SJS
3.6
Expected goals
2.4
6
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Boston Bruins won 67% of G&W replays (San Jose Sharks 33%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Boston Bruins. Here is where that came from.

BruinsGoalsSharks
2.45-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.9
1.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.5
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.4
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.0
+1.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.5
-0.5Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jeremy Swayman 35/38 · Yaroslav Askarov 20/25
-1.4
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Bruins gainedBar right: Sharks gained

How the margin was built, from Boston Bruins's side:

Chances +1.1Finishing & goaltending +0.9Empty net +1Boston Bruins by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapBoston Bruins ML -1201.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Boston Bruins closed as the market favourite at 54% and won.

The line moved toward Boston Bruins before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenSharks -1.5 (+192)
Bruins +1.5 (-239)
CloseSharks +1.5 (-238)
Bruins -1.5 (+185)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +110 / u -132)
Close6.5 (o +100 / u -125)
Moneyline
OpenBruins +101 48%
Sharks -121 52%
CloseBruins -130 54%
Sharks +110 46%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Bruins won 10 and the Sharks 3.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 12, 2026Sharks 4, Bruins 2
Sharks won
Bruins -160
underdog won
6.5
under
Nov 23, 2025Bruins 1, Sharks 3
Sharks won
Bruins -134
underdog won
6
under
Mar 22, 2025Bruins 1, Sharks 3
Sharks won
Bruins -125
underdog won
5.5
under
Jan 20, 2025Sharks 3, Bruins 6
Bruins won
Bruins -225
favorite won
5.5
over
Nov 30, 2023Sharks 0, Bruins 3
Bruins won
Bruins -532
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Boston Bruins

San Jose Sharks

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results