Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Colorado Avalanche at Dallas Stars
NHL · October 13, 2026

Colorado Avalanche vs Dallas Stars Final — October 13, 2026

FINAL
Dallas Stars logo
2-2-1
2
Goalie Jake Oettinger Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 8:40 PM ET
COLStarting goaliesDAL
This season
4
Starts
4
.867
Sv%
.963
.857
HDSv%
.917
−3.3
GSAx
+6.8
Last season
36
Starts
54
.904
Sv%
.899
.842
HDSv%
.840
+6.8
GSAx
+7.0
COLOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)DAL
1st3.68
GF/G
3.408th
30th5.91
PP GF/60
10.542nd
COLDefenseDAL
1st2.48
GA/G
2.762nd
1st5.55
PK GA/60
7.039th
COLTeamDAL
1st73.8%
Pts%
68.3%3rd
1st56.6%
xGF%
50.8%13th
2nd56.7%
CF%
47.5%27th
6th54.8%
HDCF%
55.9%5th
COL5-on-5DAL
2nd3.02
xGF/60
2.4620th
6th2.32
xGA/60
2.388th
13th9.8%
Sh%
10.8%4th
1st92.2%
Sv%
91.6%7th
1st122.7
CF/60 (both)
105.432nd
12th+0.09
GAx/G
+0.272nd
3rd+0.37
GSAx/G
+0.217th
21st10.0%
Sh%
12.7%1st
1st91.4%
Sv%
90.2%9th
3rd57.4%
xGF% (L20)
49.0%20th
COLSpecial teamsDAL
25th7.09
PP xG/60
9.073rd
10th81.3
PP FF/60
75.821st
1st5.4
PP min/G
4.814th
6th6.95
PK xGA/60
7.3410th
20th4.8
PK min/G
5.128th
COLRecent formDAL
Wvs LAK 8-4Wvs STL 6-1L@ WPG 2-3W@ CGY 7-3Lvs TOR 3-6
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs STL 0-4L@ NSH 1-2Wvs SJS 5-0W@ BUF 4-0OTL@ PIT 1-2
below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
3-2-0
Record
2-2-1
3-2-0
Last 5
2-2-1
4-1
Over–under
0-5
COLHome and roadseason to dateDAL
2-1-0
Home record
1-1-0
1-1-0
Road record
1-1-1
3-0
Home O/U
0-2
1-1
Road O/U
0-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
COLRest & travelDAL
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
662 mi1,066 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
COLKey injuriesDAL
None listed
Players out or limited
Matt Duchene CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 13, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Avalanche (3-2-0) visited the Stars (2-2-1) on Tuesday, October 13 at 8:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Avalanche scored 3.68 goals per game (1st of 32) and allowed 2.48 (1st). The Stars scored 3.40 goals per game (8th of 32) and allowed 2.76 (2nd). The Avalanche earned 73.8% of available standings points (1st) and the Stars 68.3% (3rd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Avalanche 56.6% (1st), Stars 50.8% (13th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Avalanche 56.7% (2nd), Stars 47.5% (27th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Avalanche 54.8% (6th), Stars 55.9% (5th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Avalanche -105, Stars -115) prices the Avalanche at 49% and the Stars at 51%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Colorado Avalanche 3, Dallas Stars 2

Colorado Avalanche won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Dallas Stars -1.5): Colorado Avalanche covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Colorado Avalanche closed at -105 on the moneyline (a 49% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Colorado Avalanche 3
Dallas Stars 2
Decided
In regulation
Colorado Avalanche won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

49%Market at the close51%
Colorado AvalancheDallas Stars
51%Market at the open49%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Dallas Stars.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Colorado Avalanche 49%, Dallas Stars 51%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 19:06: Dallas Stars 34% to 56%22nd 3:05: Colorado Avalanche 49% to 68%32nd 16:14: Colorado Avalanche 73% to 91%■ Stars■ Avalanche
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 19:06 — Dallas Stars goal (1-1)Dallas Stars 34% → 56% (+22 pts)
  2. 2nd 3:05 — Colorado Avalanche goal (2-1)Colorado Avalanche 49% → 68% (+19 pts)
  3. 2nd 16:14 — Colorado Avalanche goal (3-1)Colorado Avalanche 73% → 91% (+18 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

50%COL
Share of G&W replays won
50%DAL
2.7
Expected goals
2.7
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Dallas Stars won 50% of G&W replays (Colorado Avalanche 50%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

AvalancheGoalsStars
1.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.0
1.1Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.3
2.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.7
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
+0.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.8
+0.8Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Mackenzie Blackwood 24/26 · Jake Oettinger 22/25
-0.3
Bar left: Avalanche gainedBar right: Stars gained

How the margin was built, from Colorado Avalanche's side:

Chances -0.1Finishing & goaltending +1.1Colorado Avalanche by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Dallas Stars closed as the market favourite at 51% and lost.

The line moved toward Dallas Stars before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenStars +1.5 (-265)
Avalanche -1.5 (+207)
CloseStars -1.5 (+215)
Avalanche +1.5 (-290)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -136 / u +113)
Close5.5 (o -124 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenAvalanche -114 51%
Stars -105 49%
CloseAvalanche -105 49%
Stars -115 51%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 26 times since 2018-19: the Avalanche won 14 and the Stars 12.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 4, 2026Avalanche 2, Stars 0
Avalanche won


Mar 18, 2026Stars 2, Avalanche 1 SO
Stars won
Avalanche -140
underdog won
6.5
under
Mar 6, 2026Avalanche 5, Stars 4 SO
Avalanche won
Avalanche -122
favorite won
6
over
Oct 11, 2025Stars 5, Avalanche 4 SO
Stars won
Avalanche -145
underdog won
6
over
Mar 16, 2025Stars 3, Avalanche 4 OT
Avalanche won
Avalanche -125
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Colorado Avalanche

Dallas Stars

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results