Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vegas Golden Knights at Nashville Predators
NHL · October 13, 2026

Vegas Golden Knights vs Nashville Predators Final — October 13, 2026

Vegas Golden Knights logo
5-2-0
5
Goalie Adin Hill Confirmed
FINAL
Nashville Predators logo
2-1-2
2
Goalie Juuse Saros Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 8:55 PM ET
VGKStarting goaliesNSH
This season
2
Starts
4
.886
Sv%
.916
.714
HDSv%
.895
−1.1
GSAx
+2.4
Last season
27
Starts
59
.871
Sv%
.894
.746
HDSv%
.799
−16.2
GSAx
−11.0
VGKOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NSH
14th3.23
GF/G
3.0121st
3rd9.64
PP GF/60
8.3911th
VGKDefenseNSH
13th3.05
GA/G
3.2825th
8th6.85
PK GA/60
6.275th
VGKTeamNSH
12th57.9%
Pts%
52.4%22nd
4th54.5%
xGF%
48.5%22nd
7th52.3%
CF%
50.1%14th
1st59.9%
HDCF%
49.0%16th
VGK5-on-5NSH
14th2.57
xGF/60
2.4718th
2nd2.15
xGA/60
2.6323rd
19th9.3%
Sh%
8.7%26th
31st89.0%
Sv%
90.5%18th
24th112.6
CF/60 (both)
114.819th
17th+0.04
GAx/G
−0.0520th
31st−0.37
GSAx/G
−0.0116th
13th10.8%
Sh%
10.0%23rd
28th88.4%
Sv%
89.7%14th
2nd57.9%
xGF% (L20)
43.2%28th
VGKSpecial teamsNSH
2nd9.29
PP xG/60
7.2421st
7th83.4
PP FF/60
77.418th
26th4.4
PP min/G
4.716th
1st5.92
PK xGA/60
7.5014th
2nd4.1
PK min/G
5.026th
VGKRecent formNSH
W@ VAN 3-2W@ SEA 6-2Wvs TOR 4-3Wvs LAK 2-1L@ MIN 2-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs MIN 1-3Wvs DAL 2-1OTL@ TOR 4-5W@ MTL 5-2OTL@ OTT 2-3
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
5-2-0
Record
2-1-2
4-1-0
Last 5
2-1-2
4-3
Over–under
2-3
VGKHome and roadseason to dateNSH
3-1-0
Home record
1-1-0
2-1-0
Road record
1-0-2
3-1
Home O/U
0-2
1-2
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VGKRest & travelNSH
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
3 days
691 mi1,113 km
Travel to the game
Home
VGKKey injuriesNSH
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of October 13, 8:10 p.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Golden Knights (5-2-0) visited the Predators (2-1-2) on Tuesday, October 13 at 8:55 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Golden Knights scored 3.23 goals per game (14th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Predators scored 3.01 goals per game (21st of 32) and allowed 3.28 (25th). The Golden Knights earned 57.9% of available standings points (12th) and the Predators 52.4% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Golden Knights 54.5% (4th), Predators 48.5% (22nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Golden Knights 52.3% (7th), Predators 50.1% (14th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Golden Knights 59.9% (1st), Predators 49.0% (16th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Golden Knights -134, Predators +114) prices the Golden Knights at 55% and the Predators at 45%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vegas Golden Knights 5, Nashville Predators 2

Vegas Golden Knights won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Nashville Predators +1.5): Vegas Golden Knights covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Vegas Golden Knights closed at -134 on the moneyline (a 55% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vegas Golden Knights 5
Nashville Predators 2
Decided
In regulation
Vegas Golden Knights won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

55%Market at the close45%
Vegas Golden KnightsNashville Predators
53%Market at the open47%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Vegas Golden Knights.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vegas Golden Knights 55%, Nashville Predators 45%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 12:48: Vegas Golden Knights 53% to 71%22nd 8:45: Nashville Predators 25% to 44%32nd 17:44: Vegas Golden Knights 53% to 77%■ Predators■ Golden Knights
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 12:48 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (2-1)Vegas Golden Knights 53% → 71% (+18 pts)
  2. 2nd 8:45 — Nashville Predators goal (2-2)Nashville Predators 25% → 44% (+20 pts)
  3. 2nd 17:44 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (3-2)Vegas Golden Knights 53% → 77% (+23 pts)

Vegas Golden Knights won after falling as low as 37% (1st 4:36).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

44%VGK
Share of G&W replays won
56%NSH
2.0
Expected goals
2.3
5
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Nashville Predators won 56% of G&W replays (Vegas Golden Knights 44%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

Golden KnightsGoalsPredators
1.95-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.6
0.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.5
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
2.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.3
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
+3.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.5
+0.5Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Adin Hill 25/27 · Juuse Saros 20/25
-3.0
Bar left: Golden Knights gainedBar right: Predators gained

How the margin was built, from Vegas Golden Knights's side:

Chances -0.5Finishing & goaltending +3.5Vegas Golden Knights by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapVegas Golden Knights ML -1221.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Vegas Golden Knights closed as the market favourite at 55% and won.

The line moved toward Vegas Golden Knights before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenPredators +1.5 (-235)
Golden Knights -1.5 (+185)
ClosePredators +1.5 (-235)
Golden Knights -1.5 (+183)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +108 / u -132)
Close6.5 (o +106 / u -130)
Moneyline
OpenGolden Knights -126 53%
Predators +105 47%
CloseGolden Knights -134 55%
Predators +114 45%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Golden Knights won 11 and the Predators 10.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 21, 2026Golden Knights 1, Predators 4
Predators won
Golden Knights -155
underdog won
6.5
under
Jan 17, 2026Predators 2, Golden Knights 7
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -210
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 31, 2025Predators 4, Golden Knights 2
Predators won
Golden Knights -170
underdog won
6
push
Apr 12, 2025Predators 3, Golden Knights 5
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -270
favorite won
6
over
Mar 29, 2025Golden Knights 3, Predators 1
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -165
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vegas Golden Knights

Nashville Predators

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results