Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Calgary Flames at Anaheim Ducks
NHL · October 13, 2026

Calgary Flames vs Anaheim Ducks Final — October 13, 2026

Calgary Flames logo
0-5-0
4
Goalie Dustin Wolf Confirmed
FINAL
Anaheim Ducks logo
4-1-0
2
Goalie Lukas Dostal Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 9:55 PM ET
CGYStarting goaliesANA
This season
3
Starts
4
.816
Sv%
.883
.750
HDSv%
.733
−7.5
GSAx
+0.1
Last season
55
Starts
55
.899
Sv%
.888
.827
HDSv%
.831
−5.6
GSAx
+0.6
CGYOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)ANA
32nd2.59
GF/G
3.3310th
31st5.75
PP GF/60
6.4124th
CGYDefenseANA
21st3.16
GA/G
3.5129th
12th7.13
PK GA/60
8.4826th
CGYTeamANA
29th47.0%
Pts%
56.1%15th
27th47.2%
xGF%
50.5%15th
17th49.2%
CF%
52.4%6th
23rd46.9%
HDCF%
47.6%21st
CGY5-on-5ANA
24th2.35
xGF/60
2.793rd
24th2.63
xGA/60
2.7730th
31st7.8%
Sh%
8.9%25th
13th90.6%
Sv%
89.3%29th
5th118.2
CF/60 (both)
122.32nd
29th−0.24
GAx/G
−0.1524th
9th+0.14
GSAx/G
−0.1625th
32nd8.5%
Sh%
10.0%24th
6th90.3%
Sv%
88.3%30th
30th42.4%
xGF% (L20)
53.3%10th
CGYSpecial teamsANA
30th6.68
PP xG/60
7.1923rd
28th71.6
PP FF/60
76.919th
21st4.6
PP min/G
5.24th
18th7.81
PK xGA/60
7.7417th
16th4.7
PK min/G
5.230th
CGYRecent formANA
Lvs SEA 1-6L@ VAN 1-4L@ SEA 1-6Lvs COL 3-7Lvs ANA 2-4
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ VGK 4-3Wvs FLA 3-2Lvs EDM 2-5W@ WPG 5-1W@ CGY 4-2
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
0-5-0
Record
4-1-0
0-5-0
Last 5
4-1-0
3-2
Over–under
2-3
CGYHome and roadseason to dateANA
0-3-0
Home record
1-1-0
0-2-0
Road record
3-0-0
2-1
Home O/U
1-1
1-1
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CGYRest & travelANA
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
1,206 mi1,941 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
CGYKey injuriesANA
Jonathan Huberdeau LWIR
Players out or limited
Troy Terry RWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 13, 8:10 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Flames (0-5-0) visited the Ducks (4-1-0) on Tuesday, October 13 at 9:55 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Flames scored 2.59 goals per game (32nd of 32) and allowed 3.16 (21st). The Ducks scored 3.33 goals per game (10th of 32) and allowed 3.51 (29th). The Flames earned 47.0% of available standings points (29th) and the Ducks 56.1% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Flames 47.2% (27th), Ducks 50.5% (15th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Flames 49.2% (17th), Ducks 52.4% (6th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Flames 46.9% (23rd), Ducks 47.6% (21st). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Flames +145, Ducks -175) prices the Flames at 39% and the Ducks at 61%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Calgary Flames 4, Anaheim Ducks 2

Calgary Flames won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Anaheim Ducks -1.5): Calgary Flames covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Calgary Flames closed at +145 on the moneyline (a 39% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Calgary Flames 4
Anaheim Ducks 2
Decided
In regulation
Calgary Flames won
Lead changes
2

Before the game: market and G&W

39%Market at the close61%
Calgary FlamesAnaheim Ducks
35%Market at the open65%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward Calgary Flames.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Calgary Flames 39%, Anaheim Ducks 61%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 8:32: Calgary Flames 40% to 56%21st 12:09: Anaheim Ducks 43% to 60%33rd 15:38: Calgary Flames 46% to 87%■ Ducks■ Flames
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 8:32 — Calgary Flames goal (1-0)Calgary Flames 40% → 56% (+16 pts)
  2. 1st 12:09 — Anaheim Ducks goal (1-1)Anaheim Ducks 43% → 60% (+17 pts)
  3. 3rd 15:38 — Calgary Flames goal (3-2)Calgary Flames 46% → 87% (+41 pts)

Calgary Flames won after falling as low as 23% (1st 14:40).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

51%CGY
Share of G&W replays won
49%ANA
3.3
Expected goals
3.2
4
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Calgary Flames won 51% of G&W replays (Anaheim Ducks 49%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

FlamesGoalsDucks
2.65-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.2
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
3.3Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.2
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-0.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.4
+1.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Dustin Wolf 23/25 · Lukas Dostal 32/35
+0.3
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Flames gainedBar right: Ducks gained

How the margin was built, from Calgary Flames's side:

Chances -0.1Finishing & goaltending +1.1Empty net +1Calgary Flames by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Anaheim Ducks closed as the market favourite at 61% and lost.

The line moved toward Calgary Flames before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenDucks -1.5 (+140)
Flames +1.5 (-168)
CloseDucks -1.5 (+130)
Flames +1.5 (-170)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +107 / u -127)
Close6.5 (o +106 / u -132)
Moneyline
OpenFlames +177 35%
Ducks -216 65%
CloseFlames +145 39%
Ducks -175 61%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 27 times since 2018-19: the Flames won 17 and the Ducks 10.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 10, 2026Ducks 4, Flames 2
Ducks won
Ducks -121
favorite won
6.5
under
Apr 4, 2026Flames 5, Ducks 3
Flames won


Mar 26, 2026Ducks 3, Flames 2 OT
Ducks won


Mar 1, 2026Flames 2, Ducks 3 SO
Ducks won
Ducks -190
favorite won
6.5
under
Jan 25, 2026Ducks 4, Flames 3 OT
Ducks won
Ducks -115
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Calgary Flames

Anaheim Ducks

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results