Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Buffalo Sabres at Montréal Canadiens
NHL · October 13, 2026

Buffalo Sabres vs Montréal Canadiens Final — October 13, 2026

Buffalo Sabres logo
3-3-0
3
Goalie Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen Confirmed
FINAL
Montréal Canadiens logo
2-2-1
4
Goalie Jacob Fowler Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 6:40 PM ET
BUFStarting goaliesMTL
This season
3
Starts
2
.812
Sv%
.938
.800
HDSv%
.857
−4.1
GSAx
+2.6
Last season
34
Starts
17
.910
Sv%
.908
.838
HDSv%
.861
+10.0
GSAx
+9.9
BUFOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)MTL
5th3.51
GF/G
3.456th
20th6.93
PP GF/60
8.618th
BUFDefenseMTL
7th2.94
GA/G
3.1218th
4th6.17
PK GA/60
7.6418th
BUFTeamMTL
4th66.5%
Pts%
64.6%5th
14th50.5%
xGF%
48.8%20th
16th49.3%
CF%
48.6%23rd
13th51.7%
HDCF%
46.4%24th
BUF5-on-5MTL
11th2.61
xGF/60
2.6110th
20th2.55
xGA/60
2.7429th
5th10.6%
Sh%
11.3%1st
8th91.4%
Sv%
90.6%14th
15th116.0
CF/60 (both)
114.322nd
4th+0.24
GAx/G
+0.246th
6th+0.25
GSAx/G
+0.285th
7th11.2%
Sh%
12.3%2nd
3rd90.7%
Sv%
89.5%18th
9th53.4%
xGF% (L20)
49.6%19th
BUFSpecial teamsMTL
26th7.08
PP xG/60
7.6014th
20th76.4
PP FF/60
72.726th
7th5.0
PP min/G
4.811th
16th7.54
PK xGA/60
8.5129th
14th4.6
PK min/G
5.027th
BUFRecent formMTL
Wvs CHI 4-3Wvs MIN 3-2Lvs DAL 0-4Lvs UTA 1-4Wvs FLA 5-3
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ TOR 3-2OTL@ PIT 5-6Lvs CAR 4-6Lvs NSH 2-5Wvs DET 1-0
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
3-3-0
Record
2-2-1
3-2-0
Last 5
2-2-1
—
Over–under
3-2
BUFHome and roadseason to dateMTL
3-2-0
Home record
1-2-0
0-1-0
Road record
1-0-1
—
Home O/U
2-1
—
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
BUFRest & travelMTL
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
3 days
319 mi514 km
Travel to the game
Home
BUFKey injuriesMTL
Rasmus Dahlin DOutConor Timmins DIRJason Zucker LWIR
Players out or limited
Mike Matheson DOutIvan Demidov RWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 13, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Sabres (3-3-0) visited the Canadiens (2-2-1) on Tuesday, October 13 at 6:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Sabres scored 3.51 goals per game (5th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Canadiens scored 3.45 goals per game (6th of 32) and allowed 3.12 (18th). The Sabres earned 66.5% of available standings points (4th) and the Canadiens 64.6% (5th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Sabres 50.5% (14th), Canadiens 48.8% (20th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Sabres 49.3% (16th), Canadiens 48.6% (23rd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Sabres 51.7% (13th), Canadiens 46.4% (24th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Sabres +130, Canadiens -155) prices the Sabres at 42% and the Canadiens at 58%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Buffalo Sabres 3, Montréal Canadiens 4

Montréal Canadiens won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Montréal Canadiens -1.5): Buffalo Sabres covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Montréal Canadiens closed at -155 on the moneyline (a 58% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Buffalo Sabres 3
Montréal Canadiens 4
Decided
In a shootout
Montréal Canadiens won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

42%Market at the close58%
Buffalo SabresMontréal Canadiens
41%Market at the open59%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Buffalo Sabres.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Buffalo Sabres 42%, Montréal Canadiens 58%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 14:28: Montréal Canadiens 41% to 62%23rd 5:25: Buffalo Sabres 18% to 46%3OT 5:00: Montréal Canadiens 50% to 100%■ Canadiens■ Sabres
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 14:28 — Montréal Canadiens goal (1-1)Montréal Canadiens 41% → 62% (+21 pts)
  2. 3rd 5:25 — Buffalo Sabres goal (3-3)Buffalo Sabres 18% → 46% (+27 pts)
  3. OT 5:00 — Montréal Canadiens game-endMontréal Canadiens 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Montréal Canadiens won after falling as low as 39% (1st 8:25).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

37%BUF
Share of G&W replays won
63%MTL
1.9
Expected goals
2.8
3
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Montréal Canadiens won 63% of G&W replays (Buffalo Sabres 37%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Montréal Canadiens. Here is where that came from.

SabresGoalsCanadiens
1.45-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.1
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.5
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
1.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.8
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.8
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
+1.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.6
+0.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen 35/38 · Jacob Fowler 14/17
-1.1
Bar left: Sabres gainedBar right: Canadiens gained

How the margin was built, from Montréal Canadiens's side:

Chances +1.6Finishing & goaltending -1.6Shootout +1Montréal Canadiens by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playBuffalo Sabres ML +1442.00uLOSS -2.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Montréal Canadiens closed as the market favourite at 58% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCanadiens -1.5 (+150)
Sabres +1.5 (-185)
CloseCanadiens -1.5 (+154)
Sabres +1.5 (-193)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Close6.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenSabres +133 41%
Canadiens -159 59%
CloseSabres +130 42%
Canadiens -155 58%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 25 times since 2018-19: the Sabres won 12 and the Canadiens 13.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 31, 2026Canadiens 4, Sabres 2
Canadiens won
Sabres -130
underdog won
6.5
under
Jan 22, 2026Sabres 4, Canadiens 2
Sabres won
Canadiens -120
underdog won
6.5
under
Jan 15, 2026Canadiens 3, Sabres 5
Sabres won
Canadiens -125
underdog won
6.5
over
Oct 20, 2025Sabres 2, Canadiens 4
Canadiens won
Canadiens -150
favorite won
6
push
Mar 3, 2025Sabres 3, Canadiens 4 OT
Canadiens won
Canadiens -120
favorite won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Buffalo Sabres

Montréal Canadiens

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results