Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Seattle Kraken at Philadelphia Flyers
NHL · October 13, 2026

Seattle Kraken vs Philadelphia Flyers Final — October 13, 2026

Seattle Kraken logo
4-2-0
3
Goalie Philipp Grubauer Confirmed
FINAL
Philadelphia Flyers logo
0-5-2
2
Goalie Dan Vladar Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 7:10 PM ET
SEAStarting goaliesPHI
This season
2
Starts
3
.915
Sv%
.857
.692
HDSv%
.800
+2.1
GSAx
−3.7
Last season
28
Starts
51
.909
Sv%
.906
.762
HDSv%
.831
+6.6
GSAx
+10.3
SEAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)PHI
28th2.76
GF/G
3.0520th
19th7.03
PP GF/60
5.5732nd
SEADefensePHI
23rd3.21
GA/G
2.969th
32nd10.56
PK GA/60
8.3123rd
SEATeamPHI
27th48.2%
Pts%
59.8%10th
30th45.4%
xGF%
51.0%11th
31st45.4%
CF%
47.7%26th
25th46.1%
HDCF%
53.7%9th
SEA5-on-5PHI
32nd2.14
xGF/60
2.3623rd
21st2.57
xGA/60
2.274th
18th9.3%
Sh%
10.2%10th
2nd91.8%
Sv%
90.5%15th
16th115.3
CF/60 (both)
107.531st
16th+0.05
GAx/G
−0.1523rd
14th+0.04
GSAx/G
−0.1023rd
25th9.9%
Sh%
10.6%14th
8th90.2%
Sv%
89.1%23rd
25th46.5%
xGF% (L20)
53.5%8th
SEASpecial teamsPHI
24th7.18
PP xG/60
8.326th
17th77.6
PP FF/60
78.414th
27th4.4
PP min/G
4.813th
27th8.25
PK xGA/60
7.037th
1st4.0
PK min/G
4.921st
SEARecent formPHI
L@ EDM 1-3Wvs CGY 6-1Lvs VGK 2-6W@ DET 6-3W@ WSH 5-3
Resultsoldest to newest
OTLvs CAR 2-3L@ TBL 1-4L@ OTT 1-2L@ BOS 1-5Lvs CAR 1-4
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
4-2-0
Record
0-5-2
3-2-0
Last 5
0-4-1
5-1
Over–under
2-5
SEAHome and roadseason to datePHI
1-1-0
Home record
0-2-1
3-1-0
Road record
0-3-1
2-0
Home O/U
1-2
3-1
Road O/U
1-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
SEARest & travelPHI
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
121 mi194 km
Travel to the game
Home
SEAKey injuriesPHI
None listed
Players out or limited
Travis Konecny RWIRCam York DDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 13, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Kraken (4-2-0) visited the Flyers (0-5-2) on Tuesday, October 13 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Kraken scored 2.76 goals per game (28th of 32) and allowed 3.21 (23rd). The Flyers scored 3.05 goals per game (20th of 32) and allowed 2.96 (9th). The Kraken earned 48.2% of available standings points (27th) and the Flyers 59.8% (10th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Kraken 45.4% (30th), Flyers 51.0% (11th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Kraken 45.4% (31st), Flyers 47.7% (26th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Kraken 46.1% (25th), Flyers 53.7% (9th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kraken -106, Flyers -112) prices the Kraken at 49% and the Flyers at 51%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Seattle Kraken 3, Philadelphia Flyers 2

Seattle Kraken won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Philadelphia Flyers -1.5): Seattle Kraken covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Seattle Kraken closed at -106 on the moneyline (a 49% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Seattle Kraken 3
Philadelphia Flyers 2
Decided
In a shootout
Seattle Kraken won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

49%Market at the close51%
Seattle KrakenPhiladelphia Flyers
46%Market at the open54%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Seattle Kraken.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Seattle Kraken 49%, Philadelphia Flyers 51%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 7:20: Philadelphia Flyers 20% to 50%2OT 2:21: Seattle Kraken 50% to 72%3OT 5:00: Seattle Kraken 50% to 100%■ Flyers■ Kraken
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 7:20 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (2-2)Philadelphia Flyers 20% → 50% (+30 pts)
  2. OT 2:21 — Philadelphia Flyers faceoffSeattle Kraken 50% → 72% (+22 pts)
  3. OT 5:00 — Philadelphia Flyers game-endSeattle Kraken 50% → 100% (+50 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

39%SEA
Share of G&W replays won
61%PHI
2.0
Expected goals
2.6
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Philadelphia Flyers won 61% of G&W replays (Seattle Kraken 39%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Philadelphia Flyers. Here is where that came from.

KrakenGoalsFlyers
1.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.6
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.5
0.5Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.5
2.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.6
1.2Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.4
-1.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.6
+0.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Philipp Grubauer 24/26 · Dan Vladar 29/31
+1.2
Bar left: Kraken gainedBar right: Flyers gained

How the margin was built, from Seattle Kraken's side:

Chances +0.6Finishing & goaltending -0.6Shootout +1Seattle Kraken by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Philadelphia Flyers closed as the market favourite at 51% and lost.

The line moved toward Seattle Kraken before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenFlyers -1.5 (+186)
Kraken +1.5 (-235)
CloseFlyers -1.5 (+210)
Kraken +1.5 (-286)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -123 / u +101)
Close5.5 (o -127 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenKraken +107 46%
Flyers -128 54%
CloseKraken -106 49%
Flyers -112 51%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 10 times since 2018-19: the Kraken won 6 and the Flyers 4.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 28, 2025Flyers 1, Kraken 4
Kraken won
Flyers -145
underdog won
5.5
under
Oct 20, 2025Kraken 2, Flyers 5
Flyers won
Flyers -140
favorite won
5.5
over
Mar 8, 2025Kraken 4, Flyers 1
Kraken won
Flyers -154
underdog won
5.5
under
Oct 17, 2024Flyers 4, Kraken 6
Kraken won
Kraken -138
favorite won
6
over
Feb 10, 2024Kraken 2, Flyers 3
Flyers won

5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Seattle Kraken

Philadelphia Flyers

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results