Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Washington Capitals at Carolina Hurricanes
NHL · October 13, 2026

Washington Capitals vs Carolina Hurricanes Final — October 13, 2026

Washington Capitals logo
3-2-0
2
Goalie Logan Thompson Confirmed
FINAL
Carolina Hurricanes logo
5-1-1
4
Goalie Pyotr Kochetkov Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 6:55 PM ET
WSHStarting goaliesCAR
This season
4
Starts
3
.902
Sv%
.912
.786
HDSv%
1.000
+1.6
GSAx
+1.0
Last season
58
Starts
8
.912
Sv%
.899
.858
HDSv%
.647
+37.3
GSAx
−1.3
WSHOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CAR
15th3.21
GF/G
3.612nd
25th6.31
PP GF/60
9.114th
WSHDefenseCAR
10th2.98
GA/G
2.934th
15th7.31
PK GA/60
7.2313th
WSHTeamCAR
12th57.9%
Pts%
68.9%2nd
17th50.0%
xGF%
56.4%2nd
15th49.4%
CF%
59.8%1st
22nd46.9%
HDCF%
53.7%8th
WSH5-on-5CAR
7th2.71
xGF/60
3.061st
26th2.71
xGA/60
2.377th
9th10.2%
Sh%
8.9%24th
6th91.6%
Sv%
89.5%26th
7th118.2
CF/60 (both)
116.513th
25th−0.17
GAx/G
−0.0821st
2nd+0.41
GSAx/G
−0.0619th
18th10.4%
Sh%
10.5%17th
5th90.3%
Sv%
88.6%26th
21st48.2%
xGF% (L20)
57.9%1st
WSHSpecial teamsCAR
15th7.58
PP xG/60
8.189th
15th78.3
PP FF/60
83.84th
9th4.9
PP min/G
4.718th
24th8.15
PK xGA/60
6.473rd
25th5.0
PK min/G
4.613th
WSHRecent formCAR
W@ CAR 5-2L@ TBL 1-3Wvs PIT 5-3Wvs NYR 3-1Lvs SEA 3-5
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ PHI 3-2W@ MTL 6-4Wvs VAN 7-2W@ CHI 5-2W@ PHI 4-1
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
3-2-0
Record
5-1-1
3-2-0
Last 5
5-0-0
3-2
Over–under
4-3
WSHHome and roadseason to dateCAR
2-1-0
Home record
1-1-1
1-1-0
Road record
4-0-0
2-1
Home O/U
2-1
1-1
Road O/U
2-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
WSHRest & travelCAR
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
233 mi376 km
Travel to the game
Home
WSHKey injuriesCAR
Pierre-Luc Dubois LWOutMatt Roy DIR
Players out or limited
Jordan Staal COutSeth Jarvis CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 13, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Capitals (3-2-0) visited the Hurricanes (5-1-1) on Tuesday, October 13 at 6:55 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Capitals scored 3.21 goals per game (15th of 32) and allowed 2.98 (10th). The Hurricanes scored 3.61 goals per game (2nd of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Capitals earned 57.9% of available standings points (12th) and the Hurricanes 68.9% (2nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Capitals 50.0% (17th), Hurricanes 56.4% (2nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Capitals 49.4% (15th), Hurricanes 59.8% (1st). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Capitals 46.9% (22nd), Hurricanes 53.7% (8th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Capitals +125, Hurricanes -150) prices the Capitals at 43% and the Hurricanes at 57%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Washington Capitals 2, Carolina Hurricanes 4

Carolina Hurricanes won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Carolina Hurricanes -1.5): Carolina Hurricanes covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Carolina Hurricanes closed at -150 on the moneyline (a 57% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Washington Capitals 2
Carolina Hurricanes 4
Decided
In regulation
Carolina Hurricanes won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

43%Market at the close57%
Washington CapitalsCarolina Hurricanes
43%Market at the open57%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Washington Capitals 43%, Carolina Hurricanes 57%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 6:39: Washington Capitals 44% to 65%22nd 18:49: Carolina Hurricanes 29% to 55%33rd 13:56: Carolina Hurricanes 59% to 90%■ Hurricanes■ Capitals
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 6:39 — Washington Capitals goal (2-1)Washington Capitals 44% → 65% (+20 pts)
  2. 2nd 18:49 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (2-2)Carolina Hurricanes 29% → 55% (+25 pts)
  3. 3rd 13:56 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (2-3)Carolina Hurricanes 59% → 90% (+31 pts)

Carolina Hurricanes won after falling as low as 29% (2nd 18:49).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

40%WSH
Share of G&W replays won
60%CAR
2.4
Expected goals
3.0
2
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Carolina Hurricanes won 60% of G&W replays (Washington Capitals 40%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

CapitalsGoalsHurricanes
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.7
0.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.2
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.4Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.0
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
-0.5Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.0
+0.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Logan Thompson 31/34 · Pyotr Kochetkov 20/22
+0.5
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Capitals gainedBar right: Hurricanes gained

How the margin was built, from Carolina Hurricanes's side:

Chances +0.5Finishing & goaltending +0.5Empty net +1Carolina Hurricanes by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapCarolina Hurricanes ML -1442.00uWIN +2.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Carolina Hurricanes closed as the market favourite at 57% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenHurricanes -1.5 (+177)
Capitals +1.5 (-219)
CloseHurricanes -1.5 (+158)
Capitals +1.5 (-202)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +105 / u -125)
Close6.5 (o +106 / u -133)
Moneyline
OpenCapitals +124 43%
Hurricanes -148 57%
CloseCapitals +125 43%
Hurricanes -150 57%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 27 times since 2018-19: the Capitals won 16 and the Hurricanes 11.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 2, 2026Capitals 5, Hurricanes 2
Capitals won
Hurricanes -148
underdog won
6.5
over
Jan 31, 2026Hurricanes 3, Capitals 4 OT
Capitals won
Hurricanes -190
underdog won
6.5
over
Dec 11, 2025Hurricanes 3, Capitals 2 SO
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -115
favorite won
6
under
Nov 11, 2025Capitals 4, Hurricanes 1
Capitals won
Hurricanes -150
underdog won
6
under
Apr 10, 2025Hurricanes 4, Capitals 5 SO
Capitals won
Hurricanes -162
underdog won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Washington Capitals

Carolina Hurricanes

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results