Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vancouver Canucks at New York Islanders
NHL · October 13, 2026

Vancouver Canucks vs New York Islanders Final — October 13, 2026

Vancouver Canucks logo
2-5-0
2
Goalie Leevi Merilainen Confirmed
FINAL
New York Islanders logo
2-3-0
3
Goalie Ilya Sorokin Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 7:55 PM ET
VANStarting goaliesNYI
This season
—
Starts
4
—
Sv%
.937
—
HDSv%
.667
—
GSAx
+3.6
Last season
—
Starts
54
—
Sv%
.906
—
HDSv%
.896
—
GSAx
+27.3
VANOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NYI
30th2.63
GF/G
2.8424th
12th8.34
PP GF/60
5.9329th
VANDefenseNYI
32nd3.85
GA/G
2.947th
31st10.38
PK GA/60
7.1211th
VANTeamNYI
32nd35.4%
Pts%
55.5%19th
31st44.1%
xGF%
47.9%24th
29th46.5%
CF%
49.0%18th
32nd41.8%
HDCF%
45.5%26th
VAN5-on-5NYI
29th2.27
xGF/60
2.5316th
32nd2.88
xGA/60
2.7428th
29th8.2%
Sh%
8.3%28th
30th89.2%
Sv%
91.0%11th
23rd114.1
CF/60 (both)
116.014th
30th−0.26
GAx/G
−0.2328th
30th−0.36
GSAx/G
+0.411st
28th9.5%
Sh%
9.6%26th
32nd88.0%
Sv%
90.2%11th
29th42.4%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%15th
VANSpecial teamsNYI
10th8.12
PP xG/60
7.0428th
11th81.0
PP FF/60
69.830th
24th4.5
PP min/G
4.812th
25th8.17
PK xGA/60
9.4032nd
7th4.3
PK min/G
4.25th
VANRecent formNYI
Wvs CGY 4-1Lvs VGK 2-3L@ CAR 2-7L@ NJD 1-4L@ NYR 2-6
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ TOR 1-2Wvs NJD 6-0L@ NYR 2-5Wvs CHI 4-1Lvs TBL 3-5
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
2-5-0
Record
2-3-0
1-4-0
Last 5
2-3-0
4-3
Over–under
3-2
VANHome and roadseason to dateNYI
1-2-0
Home record
2-1-0
1-3-0
Road record
0-2-0
1-2
Home O/U
2-1
3-1
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VANRest & travelNYI
2 days
Days of rest
3 days
14 mi23 km
Travel to the game
Home
VANKey injuriesNYI
None listed
Players out or limited
Alexander Romanov DOutMathew Barzal CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 13, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Canucks (2-5-0) visited the Islanders (2-3-0) on Tuesday, October 13 at 7:55 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Canucks scored 2.63 goals per game (30th of 32) and allowed 3.85 (32nd). The Islanders scored 2.84 goals per game (24th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Canucks earned 35.4% of available standings points (32nd) and the Islanders 55.5% (19th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Canucks 44.1% (31st), Islanders 47.9% (24th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Canucks 46.5% (29th), Islanders 49.0% (18th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Canucks 41.8% (32nd), Islanders 45.5% (26th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 5.5, down from 6.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Canucks +171, Islanders -211) prices the Canucks at 35% and the Islanders at 65%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vancouver Canucks 2, New York Islanders 3

New York Islanders won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Islanders -1.5): Vancouver Canucks covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • New York Islanders closed at -211 on the moneyline (a 65% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vancouver Canucks 2
New York Islanders 3
Decided
In regulation
New York Islanders won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

35%Market at the close65%
Vancouver CanucksNew York Islanders
35%Market at the open65%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Vancouver Canucks.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vancouver Canucks 35%, New York Islanders 65%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 14:57: New York Islanders 63% to 78%22nd 18:55: Vancouver Canucks 19% to 43%33rd 5:38: New York Islanders 58% to 84%■ Islanders■ Canucks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 14:57 — New York Islanders goal (0-1)New York Islanders 63% → 78% (+15 pts)
  2. 2nd 18:55 — Vancouver Canucks goal (2-2)Vancouver Canucks 19% → 43% (+24 pts)
  3. 3rd 5:38 — New York Islanders goal (2-3)New York Islanders 58% → 84% (+26 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

35%VAN
Share of G&W replays won
65%NYI
2.7
Expected goals
3.8
2
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New York Islanders won 65% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 35%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New York Islanders. Here is where that came from.

CanucksGoalsIslanders
2.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.5
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.2
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.8
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
-0.7Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.8
+0.8Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Leevi Meriläinen 35/38 · Ilya Sorokin 24/26
+0.7
Bar left: Canucks gainedBar right: Islanders gained

How the margin was built, from New York Islanders's side:

Chances +1.1Finishing & goaltending -0.1New York Islanders by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

New York Islanders closed as the market favourite at 65% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenIslanders -1.5 (+120)
Canucks +1.5 (-145)
CloseIslanders -1.5 (+116)
Canucks +1.5 (-144)
Totaldown 1
Open6.5 (o +109 / u -133)
Close5.5 (o -135 / u +110)
Moneyline
OpenCanucks +176 35%
Islanders -214 65%
CloseCanucks +171 35%
Islanders -211 65%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Canucks won 8 and the Islanders 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 19, 2026Islanders 4, Canucks 3
Islanders won
Islanders -156
favorite won
5.5
over
Dec 19, 2025Canucks 4, Islanders 1
Canucks won
Islanders -139
underdog won
5.5
under
Mar 26, 2025Canucks 5, Islanders 2
Canucks won
Islanders -115
underdog won
5.5
over
Nov 14, 2024Islanders 5, Canucks 2
Islanders won
Canucks -190
underdog won
6
over
Jan 9, 2024Canucks 5, Islanders 2
Canucks won
Islanders -125
underdog won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vancouver Canucks

New York Islanders

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results