Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › St Louis Blues at Ottawa Senators
NHL · October 13, 2026

St Louis Blues vs Ottawa Senators Final — October 13, 2026

St Louis Blues logo
2-2-1
7
Goalie Joel Hofer Likely
FINAL
Ottawa Senators logo
5-1-0
2
Goalie Samuel Ersson Likely
Tuesday, October 13 · 7:40 PM ET
STLStarting goaliesOTT
This season
3
Starts
1
.930
Sv%
.886
.667
HDSv%
.750
+2.0
GSAx
−1.1
Last season
43
Starts
29
.910
Sv%
.870
.856
HDSv%
.853
+9.1
GSAx
−14.9
STLOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)OTT
25th2.82
GF/G
3.399th
27th6.11
PP GF/60
8.637th
STLDefenseOTT
19th3.15
GA/G
3.0011th
29th8.77
PK GA/60
8.6728th
STLTeamOTT
22nd52.4%
Pts%
60.4%9th
19th49.5%
xGF%
54.8%3rd
25th48.2%
CF%
52.9%5th
27th45.4%
HDCF%
56.0%4th
STL5-on-5OTT
25th2.34
xGF/60
2.6012th
10th2.38
xGA/60
2.141st
14th9.8%
Sh%
10.0%12th
19th90.2%
Sv%
89.3%27th
30th108.0
CF/60 (both)
110.628th
9th+0.13
GAx/G
+0.148th
27th−0.23
GSAx/G
−0.4432nd
16th10.5%
Sh%
10.9%11th
22nd89.3%
Sv%
88.2%31st
12th52.5%
xGF% (L20)
53.7%7th
STLSpecial teamsOTT
32nd5.59
PP xG/60
7.3617th
32nd58.5
PP FF/60
77.816th
23rd4.5
PP min/G
5.32nd
8th7.03
PK xGA/60
6.462nd
9th4.4
PK min/G
4.717th
STLRecent formOTT
W@ DAL 4-0L@ COL 1-6L@ CHI 2-4OTLvs SJS 2-3Wvs CBJ 5-3
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ BOS 4-1L@ DET 3-5Wvs PHI 2-1Wvs NSH 3-2W@ NJD 4-1
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
2-2-1
Record
5-1-0
2-2-1
Last 5
4-1-0
3-2
Over–under
1-5
STLHome and roadseason to dateOTT
1-0-1
Home record
2-0-0
1-2-0
Road record
3-1-0
1-1
Home O/U
0-2
2-1
Road O/U
1-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
STLRest & travelOTT
3 days
Days of rest
1 dayback-to-back
864 mi1,391 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
STLKey injuriesOTT
Torey Krug DIR
Players out or limited
Jake Sanderson DOutArtem Zub DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 13, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Blues (2-2-1) visited the Senators (5-1-0) on Tuesday, October 13 at 7:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Blues scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Senators scored 3.39 goals per game (9th of 32) and allowed 3.00 (11th). The Blues earned 52.4% of available standings points (22nd) and the Senators 60.4% (9th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Blues 49.5% (19th), Senators 54.8% (3rd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Blues 48.2% (25th), Senators 52.9% (5th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Blues 45.4% (27th), Senators 56.0% (4th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Blues -125, Senators +105) prices the Blues at 53% and the Senators at 47%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

St Louis Blues 7, Ottawa Senators 2

St Louis Blues won by 5.

  • Against the closing spread (Ottawa Senators +1.5): St Louis Blues covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • St Louis Blues closed at -125 on the moneyline (a 53% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
St Louis Blues 7
Ottawa Senators 2
Decided
In regulation
St Louis Blues won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

53%Market at the close47%
St Louis BluesOttawa Senators
48%Market at the open52%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward St Louis Blues.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (St Louis Blues 53%, Ottawa Senators 47%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 14:28: St Louis Blues 51% to 68%22nd 17:52: Ottawa Senators 10% to 24%32nd 18:25: St Louis Blues 76% to 91%■ Senators■ Blues
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 14:28 — St Louis Blues goal (1-0)St Louis Blues 51% → 68% (+17 pts)
  2. 2nd 17:52 — Ottawa Senators goal (2-1)Ottawa Senators 10% → 24% (+15 pts)
  3. 2nd 18:25 — St Louis Blues goal (3-1)St Louis Blues 76% → 91% (+15 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

80%STL
Share of G&W replays won
20%OTT
4.1
Expected goals
1.8
7
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, St Louis Blues won 80% of G&W replays (Ottawa Senators 20%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured St Louis Blues. Here is where that came from.

BluesGoalsSenators
2.95-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.2
1.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.3
4.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.8
0.2Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
+2.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.2
-0.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Joel Hofer 15/17 · Samuel Ersson 19/26
-2.8
Bar left: Blues gainedBar right: Senators gained

How the margin was built, from St Louis Blues's side:

Chances +2.5Finishing & goaltending +2.5St Louis Blues by 5

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

St Louis Blues closed as the market favourite at 53% and won.

The line moved toward St Louis Blues before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenSenators -1.5 (+196)
Blues +1.5 (-250)
CloseSenators +1.5 (-265)
Blues -1.5 (+200)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -129 / u +103)
Close5.5 (o -125 / u +101)
Moneyline
OpenBlues -100 48%
Senators -120 52%
CloseBlues -125 53%
Senators +105 47%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Blues won 9 and the Senators 4.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 6, 2025Blues 2, Senators 1
Blues won
Senators -154
underdog won
5.5
under
Nov 28, 2025Senators 3, Blues 4
Blues won
Senators -115
underdog won
5.5
over
Jan 3, 2025Senators 0, Blues 4
Blues won
Blues -125
favorite won
5.5
under
Oct 29, 2024Blues 1, Senators 8
Senators won
Senators -184
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 21, 2024Blues 5, Senators 2
Blues won
Senators -130
underdog won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

St Louis Blues

Ottawa Senators

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results