Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Toronto Maple Leafs at Utah Mammoth
NHL · October 13, 2026

Toronto Maple Leafs vs Utah Mammoth Final — October 13, 2026

Toronto Maple Leafs logo
3-2-1
4
Goalie Anthony Stolarz Confirmed
FINAL
Utah Mammoth logo
4-2-0
5
Goalie Karel Vejmelka Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 9:10 PM ET
TORStarting goaliesUTAH
This season
2
Starts
4
.904
Sv%
.907
.750
HDSv%
1.000
+0.7
GSAx
+1.4
Last season
25
Starts
63
.893
Sv%
.897
.871
HDSv%
.806
−5.3
GSAx
+6.1
TOROffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)UTAH
16th3.09
GF/G
3.2713th
21st6.90
PP GF/60
7.4117th
TORDefenseUTAH
31st3.65
GA/G
2.934th
6th6.38
PK GA/60
7.7419th
TORTeamUTAH
28th47.6%
Pts%
56.1%15th
29th45.5%
xGF%
53.4%6th
32nd44.8%
CF%
53.1%4th
28th45.2%
HDCF%
53.0%11th
TOR5-on-5UTAH
28th2.28
xGF/60
2.744th
27th2.74
xGA/60
2.389th
8th10.3%
Sh%
10.3%7th
22nd90.0%
Sv%
90.0%21st
10th117.1
CF/60 (both)
114.521st
7th+0.20
GAx/G
+0.0715th
24th−0.11
GSAx/G
0.0015th
10th10.9%
Sh%
11.0%8th
15th89.7%
Sv%
89.3%20th
31st40.5%
xGF% (L20)
51.3%14th
TORSpecial teamsUTAH
19th7.33
PP xG/60
7.2322nd
25th73.3
PP FF/60
74.024th
31st4.1
PP min/G
4.620th
31st8.78
PK xGA/60
7.9920th
19th4.8
PK min/G
5.024th
TORRecent formUTAH
Wvs NYI 2-1Lvs OTT 2-3Wvs NSH 5-4OTL@ VGK 3-4W@ COL 6-3
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ CBJ 4-1L@ NYR 2-4W@ NJD 5-3L@ BOS 1-6W@ BUF 4-1
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
3-2-1
Record
4-2-0
3-1-1
Last 5
3-2-0
3-3
Over–under
3-3
TORHome and roadseason to dateUTAH
2-2-0
Home record
1-0-0
1-0-1
Road record
3-2-0
1-3
Home O/U
0-1
2-0
Road O/U
3-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
TORRest & travelUTAH
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
370 mi596 km
Travel to the game
Home
TORKey injuriesUTAH
Max Domi CIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 13, 8:10 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Maple Leafs (3-2-1) visited the Mammoth (4-2-0) on Tuesday, October 13 at 9:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Maple Leafs scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.65 (31st). The Mammoth scored 3.27 goals per game (13th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Maple Leafs earned 47.6% of available standings points (28th) and the Mammoth 56.1% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Maple Leafs 45.5% (29th), Mammoth 53.4% (6th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Maple Leafs 44.8% (32nd), Mammoth 53.1% (4th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Maple Leafs 45.2% (28th), Mammoth 53.0% (11th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Maple Leafs +135, Mammoth -162) prices the Maple Leafs at 41% and the Mammoth at 59%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Toronto Maple Leafs 4, Utah Mammoth 5

Utah Mammoth won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Utah Mammoth -1.5): Toronto Maple Leafs covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Utah Mammoth closed at -162 on the moneyline (a 59% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Toronto Maple Leafs 4
Utah Mammoth 5
Decided
In regulation
Utah Mammoth won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

41%Market at the close59%
Toronto Maple LeafsUtah Mammoth
45%Market at the open55%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Utah Mammoth.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Toronto Maple Leafs 41%, Utah Mammoth 59%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 14:55: Utah Mammoth 58% to 74%22nd 1:00: Utah Mammoth 75% to 87%33rd 11:01: Toronto Maple Leafs 3% to 13%■ Mammoth■ Maple Leafs
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 14:55 — Utah Mammoth goal (0-1)Utah Mammoth 58% → 74% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 1:00 — Utah Mammoth goal (0-2)Utah Mammoth 75% → 87% (+13 pts)
  3. 3rd 11:01 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (4-5)Toronto Maple Leafs 3% → 13% (+10 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

40%TOR
Share of G&W replays won
60%UTA
2.2
Expected goals
2.8
4
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Utah Mammoth won 60% of G&W replays (Toronto Maple Leafs 40%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

Maple LeafsGoalsMammoth
1.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.8
1.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.5
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.5
2.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.8
0.6Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.3
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
+1.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.9
-1.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Anthony Stolarz 23/28 · Karel Vejmelka 22/26
-1.2
Bar left: Maple Leafs gainedBar right: Mammoth gained

How the margin was built, from Utah Mammoth's side:

Chances +0.3Finishing & goaltending +0.7Utah Mammoth by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playOver 6.5 -1121.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Utah Mammoth closed as the market favourite at 59% and won.

The line moved toward Utah Mammoth before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenMammoth -1.5 (+177)
Maple Leafs +1.5 (-219)
CloseMammoth -1.5 (+140)
Maple Leafs +1.5 (-180)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -109 / u -111)
Close6.5 (o -120 / u -102)
Moneyline
OpenMaple Leafs +115 45%
Mammoth -136 55%
CloseMaple Leafs +135 41%
Mammoth -162 59%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Maple Leafs won 7 and the Mammoth 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 13, 2026Maple Leafs 1, Mammoth 6
Mammoth won
Mammoth -162
favorite won
6
over
Nov 5, 2025Mammoth 3, Maple Leafs 5
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -155
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 10, 2025Maple Leafs 4, Mammoth 3 SO
Maple Leafs won


Nov 24, 2024Mammoth 2, Maple Leafs 3
Maple Leafs won


Feb 29, 2024Mammoth 2, Maple Leafs 4
Maple Leafs won


Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Toronto Maple Leafs

Utah Mammoth

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results