Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › New Jersey Devils at Detroit Red Wings
NHL · October 13, 2026

New Jersey Devils vs Detroit Red Wings Final — October 13, 2026

New Jersey Devils logo
2-3-0
5
Goalie Jake Allen Confirmed
FINAL
Detroit Red Wings logo
1-3-1
4
Goalie John Gibson Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 6:10 PM ET
NJStarting goaliesDET
This season
3
Starts
4
.896
Sv%
.862
.846
HDSv%
.800
−0.3
GSAx
−3.0
Last season
36
Starts
57
.904
Sv%
.901
.797
HDSv%
.824
+7.3
GSAx
+8.8
NJOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)DET
27th2.80
GF/G
2.9422nd
14th7.89
PP GF/60
8.1713th
NJDefenseDET
17th3.10
GA/G
3.1519th
17th7.51
PK GA/60
8.5727th
NJTeamDET
21st53.0%
Pts%
56.1%15th
18th49.7%
xGF%
48.6%21st
10th51.4%
CF%
48.8%21st
18th48.9%
HDCF%
48.5%19th
NJ5-on-5DET
17th2.48
xGF/60
2.4621st
15th2.51
xGA/60
2.6022nd
32nd7.2%
Sh%
8.1%30th
24th89.8%
Sv%
90.5%17th
12th116.8
CF/60 (both)
118.26th
32nd−0.43
GAx/G
−0.3131st
22nd−0.10
GSAx/G
−0.0317th
31st8.6%
Sh%
9.5%29th
19th89.3%
Sv%
89.5%17th
17th51.0%
xGF% (L20)
47.6%23rd
NJSpecial teamsDET
4th8.90
PP xG/60
8.635th
3rd83.9
PP FF/60
82.98th
30th4.1
PP min/G
4.98th
13th7.40
PK xGA/60
7.5215th
4th4.2
PK min/G
4.13rd
NJRecent formDET
Wvs PHI 3-2L@ NYI 0-6Lvs UTA 3-5Wvs VAN 4-1Lvs OTT 1-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs NYR 0-2Lvs WPG 2-3Wvs OTT 5-3Lvs SEA 3-6OTL@ MTL 0-1
above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
2-3-0
Record
1-3-1
2-3-0
Last 5
1-3-1
—
Over–under
2-3
NJHome and roadseason to dateDET
2-2-0
Home record
1-3-0
0-1-0
Road record
0-0-1
—
Home O/U
2-2
—
Road O/U
0-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NJRest & travelDET
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
3 days
472 mi760 km
Travel to the game
Home
NJKey injuriesDET
Connor Brown RWIR
Players out or limited
Simon Edvinsson DOutJ.T. Compher LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 13, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Devils (2-3-0) visited the Red Wings (1-3-1) on Tuesday, October 13 at 6:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Devils scored 2.80 goals per game (27th of 32) and allowed 3.10 (17th). The Red Wings scored 2.94 goals per game (22nd of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Devils earned 53.0% of available standings points (21st) and the Red Wings 56.1% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Devils 49.7% (18th), Red Wings 48.6% (21st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Devils 51.4% (10th), Red Wings 48.8% (21st). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Devils 48.9% (18th), Red Wings 48.5% (19th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Devils -110, Red Wings -110) prices the Devils at 50% and the Red Wings at 50%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

New Jersey Devils 5, Detroit Red Wings 4

New Jersey Devils won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Detroit Red Wings -1.5): New Jersey Devils covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • New Jersey Devils closed at -110 on the moneyline (a 50% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
New Jersey Devils 5
Detroit Red Wings 4
Decided
In overtime
New Jersey Devils won
Lead changes
2

Before the game: market and G&W

50%Market at the close50%
New Jersey DevilsDetroit Red Wings
51%Market at the open49%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Detroit Red Wings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (New Jersey Devils 50%, Detroit Red Wings 50%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 16:52: New Jersey Devils 50% to 74%23rd 5:46: Detroit Red Wings 21% to 50%3OT 1:19: New Jersey Devils 50% to 100%■ Red Wings■ Devils
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 16:52 — New Jersey Devils goal (4-3)New Jersey Devils 50% → 74% (+24 pts)
  2. 3rd 5:46 — Detroit Red Wings goal (4-4)Detroit Red Wings 21% → 50% (+29 pts)
  3. OT 1:19 — New Jersey Devils goal (5-4)New Jersey Devils 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

New Jersey Devils won after falling as low as 30% (2nd 7:03).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

70%NJD
Share of G&W replays won
30%DET
3.6
Expected goals
2.1
5
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New Jersey Devils won 70% of G&W replays (Detroit Red Wings 30%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New Jersey Devils. Here is where that came from.

DevilsGoalsRed Wings
3.45-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.9
0.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.2
0.2Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
+1.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.9
-1.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jake Allen 23/27 · John Gibson 32/37
-1.1
Bar left: Devils gainedBar right: Red Wings gained

How the margin was built, from New Jersey Devils's side:

Chances +1.7Finishing & goaltending -0.7New Jersey Devils by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapDetroit Red Wings ML -1041.00uLOSS -1.04u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Detroit Red Wings closed as the market favourite at 50% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenRed Wings +1.5 (-295)
Devils -1.5 (+220)
CloseRed Wings -1.5 (+210)
Devils +1.5 (-290)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -134 / u +108)
Close5.5 (o -137 / u +110)
Moneyline
OpenDevils -113 51%
Red Wings -106 49%
CloseDevils -110 50%
Red Wings -110 50%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Devils won 10 and the Red Wings 11.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 11, 2026Devils 5, Red Wings 3
Devils won


Mar 8, 2026Red Wings 3, Devils 0
Red Wings won
Red Wings -115
favorite won
5.5
under
Nov 24, 2025Red Wings 3, Devils 4
Devils won
Devils -136
favorite won
6
over
Apr 16, 2025Red Wings 5, Devils 2
Red Wings won
Red Wings -150
favorite won
5.5
over
Nov 29, 2024Devils 5, Red Wings 4
Devils won
Devils -195
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

New Jersey Devils

Detroit Red Wings

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results