Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Tampa Bay Lightning at New York Rangers
NHL · October 13, 2026

Tampa Bay Lightning vs New York Rangers Final — October 13, 2026

FINAL
New York Rangers logo
5-2-0
4
Goalie Dylan Garand Confirmed
Tuesday, October 13 · 7:25 PM ET
TBStarting goaliesNYR
This season
4
Starts
2
.890
Sv%
.945
.833
HDSv%
1.000
−0.4
GSAx
+2.1
Last season
58
Starts
3
.912
Sv%
.948
.888
HDSv%
.895
+21.5
GSAx
+5.1
TBOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NYR
4th3.54
GF/G
2.9023rd
16th7.51
PP GF/60
9.026th
TBDefenseNYR
3rd2.82
GA/G
3.0513th
3rd6.10
PK GA/60
7.4116th
TBTeamNYR
5th64.6%
Pts%
47.0%29th
5th54.2%
xGF%
48.4%23rd
3rd53.3%
CF%
48.9%20th
2nd57.9%
HDCF%
49.0%17th
TB5-on-5NYR
5th2.73
xGF/60
2.2630th
5th2.30
xGA/60
2.4111th
3rd11.1%
Sh%
9.5%17th
12th90.8%
Sv%
91.4%9th
26th111.8
CF/60 (both)
115.018th
10th+0.13
GAx/G
+0.0714th
12th+0.10
GSAx/G
+0.158th
4th11.5%
Sh%
10.9%12th
10th90.2%
Sv%
90.4%4th
11th53.0%
xGF% (L20)
47.7%22nd
TBSpecial teamsNYR
13th7.62
PP xG/60
8.307th
22nd75.7
PP FF/60
85.12nd
10th4.8
PP min/G
4.328th
11th7.37
PK xGA/60
8.0421st
29th5.1
PK min/G
4.922nd
TBRecent formNYR
L@ NYR 1-5Wvs WSH 3-1Wvs PHI 4-1Wvs MIN 3-2W@ NYI 5-3
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ DET 2-0Wvs UTA 4-2Wvs NYI 5-2L@ WSH 1-3Wvs VAN 6-2
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
4-1-0
Record
5-2-0
4-1-0
Last 5
4-1-0
2-3
Over–under
—
TBHome and roadseason to dateNYR
3-0-0
Home record
4-0-0
1-1-0
Road record
1-2-0
0-3
Home O/U
—
2-0
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
TBRest & travelNYR
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
14 mi23 km
Travel to the game
Home
TBKey injuriesNYR
None listed
Players out or limited
Igor Shesterkin GIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 13, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Lightning (4-1-0) visited the Rangers (5-2-0) on Tuesday, October 13 at 7:25 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Lightning scored 3.54 goals per game (4th of 32) and allowed 2.82 (3rd). The Rangers scored 2.90 goals per game (23rd of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Lightning earned 64.6% of available standings points (5th) and the Rangers 47.0% (29th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Lightning 54.2% (5th), Rangers 48.4% (23rd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Lightning 53.3% (3rd), Rangers 48.9% (20th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Lightning 57.9% (2nd), Rangers 49.0% (17th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Lightning -163, Rangers +136) prices the Lightning at 59% and the Rangers at 41%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Tampa Bay Lightning 1, New York Rangers 4

New York Rangers won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Rangers +1.5): New York Rangers covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • New York Rangers closed at +136 on the moneyline (a 41% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Tampa Bay Lightning 1
New York Rangers 4
Decided
In regulation
New York Rangers won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

59%Market at the close41%
Tampa Bay LightningNew York Rangers
60%Market at the open40%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Tampa Bay Lightning 59%, New York Rangers 41%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 12:47: New York Rangers 59% to 74%21st 17:26: Tampa Bay Lightning 24% to 40%32nd 18:26: New York Rangers 69% to 87%■ Rangers■ Lightning
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 12:47 — New York Rangers goal (0-2)New York Rangers 59% → 74% (+16 pts)
  2. 1st 17:26 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (1-2)Tampa Bay Lightning 24% → 40% (+16 pts)
  3. 2nd 18:26 — New York Rangers goal (1-3)New York Rangers 69% → 87% (+18 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

47%TBL
Share of G&W replays won
53%NYR
2.0
Expected goals
2.1
1
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New York Rangers won 53% of G&W replays (Tampa Bay Lightning 47%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

LightningGoalsRangers
1.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.3
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.6
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
2.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.1
0.3Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-1.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.9
-0.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Andrei Vasilevskiy 19/22 · Dylan Garand 25/26
+1.3
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Lightning gainedBar right: Rangers gained

How the margin was built, from New York Rangers's side:

Chances -0.2Finishing & goaltending +2.2Empty net +1New York Rangers by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Tampa Bay Lightning closed as the market favourite at 59% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenRangers +1.5 (-180)
Lightning -1.5 (+146)
CloseRangers +1.5 (-194)
Lightning -1.5 (+155)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -137 / u +112)
Close5.5 (o -120 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenLightning -164 60%
Rangers +137 40%
CloseLightning -163 59%
Rangers +136 41%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Lightning won 9 and the Rangers 12.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 1, 2026Lightning 1, Rangers 5
Rangers won
Lightning -150
underdog won
5.5
over
Apr 15, 2026Rangers 4, Lightning 2
Rangers won


Nov 29, 2025Lightning 4, Rangers 1
Lightning won
Rangers -125
underdog won
6.5
under
Nov 12, 2025Rangers 7, Lightning 3
Rangers won
Lightning -125
underdog won
5.5
over
Apr 17, 2025Lightning 0, Rangers 4
Rangers won

6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Tampa Bay Lightning

New York Rangers

More NHL games on October 13, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results