Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Detroit Lions at Arizona Cardinals
NFL · Week 5 · October 11, 2026

Detroit Lions vs Arizona Cardinals Final — October 11, 2026

Detroit Lions logo
2-2
45
Quarterback Jared Goff Status pending
FINAL
Arizona Cardinals logo
1-3
21
Quarterback Jacoby Brissett Status pending
Sunday, October 11 · 4:25 PM ETState Farm StadiumWeek 5
DETStarting quarterbacksexpected startersARI
7th+0.242
EPA/dropback
−0.02722nd
5th50.6%
Success %
48.2%12th
18th+1.5
CPOE
+2.315th
10th4.6%
Sack %
4.3%8th
9–0
TD–INT
6–4
174
Dropbacks
162
DETOffense2026 regular season to dateARI
7th+0.144
EPA/play
−0.02920th
4th49.4%
Success %
46.3%11th
6th+0.242
EPA/dropback
−0.02723rd
14th−0.043
EPA/rush
−0.03312th
5th29.8
PPG
21.817th
DETDefenseARI
31st+0.183
EPA/play allowed
+0.06725th
29th48.4%
Success % allowed
43.0%12th
29th+0.269
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.31131st
27th+0.007
EPA/rush allowed
−0.2195th
31st31.8
Opp PPG
29.229th
DETRecent formARI
Wvs NO 31-30L@ BUF 31-41Wvs NYJ 31-24L@ CAR 26-32
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ LAC 26-14Lvs SEA 7-31L@ SF 30-36L@ NYG 24-36
2-2
Record
1-3
0-3-1
ATS
2-2
4-0
Over–under
2-2
DETHome and roadseason to dateARI
2-0
Home record
0-1
0-2
Road record
1-2
0-1-1
Home ATS
0-1
0-2
Road ATS
2-1
2-0
Home O/U
0-1
2-0
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DETRest & travelARI
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
1,694 mi2,727 km
Travel to the game
Home
−3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
DETKey injuriesARI
Cade Mays COutBrian Branch SOutBen Bartch GOutRock Ya-Sin CBOut +1 more starter listed
Players out or limited
Andrew Wingard SOutIsaiah Adams GOutWalter Nolen DTQuestionable
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 32 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Lions (2-2) visited the Cardinals (1-3) at State Farm Stadium on Sunday, October 11 at 4:25 PM ET in Week 5.

The Lions have the 7th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 31st-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Cardinals have the 20th-ranked offense and the 25th-ranked defense. When the Lions have the ball, a 7th-ranked offense (+0.144 EPA per play) meets a 25th-ranked defense (+0.067 allowed); when the Cardinals have it, a 20th-ranked offense (−0.029) meets a 31st-ranked defense (+0.183 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Lions offense is at 49.4% (4th) and the Cardinals offense at 46.3% (11th). Through the air, the Lions average +0.242 EPA per dropback (6th) against a Cardinals pass defense ranked 31st; the Cardinals average −0.027 (23rd) against a Lions pass defense ranked 29th. The Lions score 29.8 points per game (5th) and allow 31.8 (31st); the Cardinals score 21.8 (17th) and allow 29.2 (29th).

Jared Goff has a 50.6% success rate (5th of 32 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Jacoby Brissett's 48.2% (12th). Per dropback, Goff is at +0.242 EPA to Brissett's −0.027, with 9 touchdown passes and 0 interceptions to Brissett's 6 and 4.

The Lions are 2-2 and 0-3-1 against the spread; their last game was a 32-26 loss to the Panthers. The Cardinals are 1-3 and 2-2 against the spread; their last game was a 36-24 loss to the Giants.

The Lions closed as 5.5-point road favorites, with the Cardinals getting the points at home. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 55.5, up from 54.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Lions -247, Cardinals +200) prices the Lions at 68% and the Cardinals at 32%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Detroit Lions 45, Arizona Cardinals 21

Detroit Lions won by 24.

  • Against the closing spread (Arizona Cardinals +5.5): Detroit Lions covered.
  • Combined score 66 vs the closing total of 55.5: Over.
  • Detroit Lions closed at -247 on the moneyline (a 68% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

68%Market at the close32%
Detroit LionsArizona Cardinals
68%Market at the open32%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Detroit Lions 68%, Arizona Cardinals 32%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 10:18: Arizona Cardinals 37% to 44%2Q1 5:56: Arizona Cardinals 44% to 50%3Q1 2:07: Detroit Lions 47% to 52%4Q2 13:37: Detroit Lions 45% to 55%5Q2 9:38: Detroit Lions 68% to 79%■ Cardinals■ Lions
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 10:18 — Arizona Cardinals ball, 3rd & 11 at ARI 48(Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass short middle to 17-K.Bourne to DET 30 for 22 yards (21-R.McCreary).Arizona Cardinals 37% → 44% (+7 pts) · Drive 2 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 5:56 — Arizona Cardinals ball, 4th & 1 at DET 9(Shotgun) 14-Mi.Wilson pass short right to 7-J.Brissett to DET 2 for 7 yards (46-J.Campbell; 2-E.Rakestraw).Arizona Cardinals 44% → 50% (+7 pts) · Drive 2 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q1 2:07 — Arizona Cardinals ball, 4th & 7 at ARI 2112-B.Gillikin punts 44 yards to DET 35, Center-59-C.Kreiter. 85-T.Kennedy to ARI 43 for 22 yards (0-C.Simon; 12-B.Gillikin).Detroit Lions 47% → 52% (+5 pts) · Drive 4 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q2 13:37 — Detroit Lions ball, 4th & 3 at ARI 47(Shotgun) 16-J.Goff pass short middle to 87-S.LaPorta to ARI 35 for 12 yards (29-D.Burke). PENALTY on ARI-1-Ma.Wilson, Unnecessary Roughness, 15 yards, enforced at ARI 35.Detroit Lions 45% → 55% (+10 pts) · Drive 7 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q2 9:38 — Detroit Lions ball, 4th & 1 at ARI 3816-J.Goff pass short right to 87-S.LaPorta for 38 yards, TOUCHDOWN.Detroit Lions 68% → 79% (+11 pts) · Drive 9 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

LionsPoints addedCardinals
-5.1Passingdropbacks
-4.2
-4.0Rushingdesigned runs
-4.5
+23.1Explosive plays12 plays · 6 plays
+9.6
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-0.2
+3.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-7.0
-0.7Penalties4 for 31 yds · 5 for 45 yds
-0.8
+7.3Red zoneTDs on trips: 4 of 4 · 3 of 4
+0.8
+23.4All plays
-6.3
Bar left: Lions gainedBar right: Cardinals gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 13.5 points to Detroit Lions. The final margin was 24.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 54.5 -1041.00uLOSS -1.04u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Detroit Lions closed as the market favourite at 68% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenCardinals +5.5 (-109)
Lions -5.5 (-110)
CloseCardinals +5.5 (-112)
Lions -5.5 (-108)
Totalup 1
Open54.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close55.5 (o -106 / u -113)
Moneyline
OpenLions -245 68%
Cardinals +200 32%
CloseLions -247 68%
Cardinals +200 32%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Amon-Ra St. Brown has 303 receiving yards for the Lions (10th of 87 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 28.9%. Jahmyr Gibbs has 353 rushing yards on 80 carries (5th of 46 qualified running backs). Michael Wilson has 258 receiving yards for the Cardinals (15th of 87 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 29.7%. Jeremiyah Love has 223 rushing yards on 55 carries (19th of 46 qualified running backs).

Detroit Lions logo
Lions
RB · Jahmyr Gibbs
  • Carries80
  • Rush yards3535th
  • Yards per carry4.414th
  • EPA per rush−0.01819th
  • Rush success rate47.5%5th
WR · Amon-Ra St. Brown
  • Targets / catches46 / 31
  • Receiving yards30310th
  • Target share28.9%7th
  • Yards per target6.665th
  • EPA per target+0.17652nd
TE · Sam LaPorta
  • Targets / catches32 / 22
  • Receiving yards2286th
  • Target share20.1%7th
  • Yards per target7.116th
  • EPA per target+0.5836th
Arizona Cardinals logo
Cardinals
RB · Jeremiyah Love
  • Carries55
  • Rush yards22319th
  • Yards per carry4.125th
  • EPA per rush−0.01317th
  • Rush success rate47.3%6th
WR · Michael Wilson
  • Targets / catches44 / 25
  • Receiving yards25815th
  • Target share29.7%5th
  • Yards per target5.974th
  • EPA per target−0.14879th
TE · Trey McBride
  • Targets / catches46 / 33
  • Receiving yards2424th
  • Target share31.1%2nd
  • Yards per target5.329th
  • EPA per target+0.19618th

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate51.4% / 46.5%league 43.8%
3rd-down conversion rate39.1% / 40.0%league 39.7%
Red-zone TD rate76.5% / 57.1%league 61.2%
SituationLionsCardinals
Early-down success rateLions offense vs Cardinals defense51.4%3rd41.0%9th
Early-down success rateCardinals offense vs Lions defense46.7%26th46.5%8th
Early-down EPA per playLions offense vs Cardinals defense+0.1834th−0.0279th
Early-down EPA per playCardinals offense vs Lions defense+0.14230th+0.04512th
3rd-down conversion rateLions offense vs Cardinals defense39.1%14th45.5%25th
3rd-down conversion rateCardinals offense vs Lions defense53.8%31st40.0%13th
3rd-down EPA per playLions offense vs Cardinals defense−0.11820th+0.67832nd
3rd-down EPA per playCardinals offense vs Lions defense+0.07622nd−0.26630th
Red-zone TD rateLions offense vs Cardinals defense76.5%4th71.4%24th
Red-zone TD rateCardinals offense vs Lions defense82.4%32nd57.1%18th
Red-zone success rateLions offense vs Cardinals defense50.0%6th34.7%5th
Red-zone success rateCardinals offense vs Lions defense48.8%23rd35.4%28th

On early downs the Lions succeed on 51.4% of plays (3rd) against a Cardinals defense that allows 41.0% (9th); on 3rd down they convert 39.1% (14th) against a defense allowing 45.5% (25th). On early downs the Cardinals succeed on 46.5% of plays (8th) against a Lions defense that allows 46.7% (26th); on 3rd down they convert 40.0% (13th) against a defense allowing 53.8% (31st). The Lions score touchdowns on 76.5% of red-zone trips (4th). The Cardinals score touchdowns on 57.1% of red-zone trips (18th).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Lions head coachDan Campbell
Cardinals head coachMike LaFleur
StaffLionsCardinals
Head coachDan CampbellMike LaFleur
Offensive coordinatorDrew PetzingNathaniel Hackett
Defensive coordinatorKelvin SheppardNick Rallis
Pass rate over expected1.3% / −0.5%league −2.1%
Seconds per snap32.7 / 32.5league 32.8
Early-down dropback rate60.4% / 57.0%league 55.1%
Offense tendenciesLionsCardinals
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −2.1%1.3%8th-highest−0.5%13th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 60.6%65.7%9th-highest62.5%14th-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 55.1%60.4%9th-highest57.0%13th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 60.0%52.8%24th-highest54.8%22nd-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.2%6.0%14th-highest8.9%8th-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 32.832.718th-slowest32.519th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.4%13.9%21st7.1%32nd
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.8%7.8%23rd2.6%32nd
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.2%13.5%3rd5.2%30th
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 5.9%4.6%10th4.3%8th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.88%0.38%1st1.54%14th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 60.966.24th-most64.86th-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 63.2%2 of 33 of 7
DefenseLionsCardinals
Sack rate generatedleague 5.9%7.8%6th6.5%12th
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.4%19.0%24th20.0%28th
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.8%11.5%27th13.0%32nd
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.2%13.0%31st8.6%12th
Takeaways per playleague 1.88%1.40%21st2.61%8th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 16.1%18.5%8th13.8%24th
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 16.1%14.9%9th14.8%8th

The Lions pass more often than down, distance and score would suggest (1.3% pass rate over expected, 8th-highest), while the Cardinals sit at −0.5% (13th-highest). In neutral situations the Lions take 32.7 seconds between snaps and the Cardinals 32.5, so the Cardinals play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Lions have gone for it 2 of 3 times and the Cardinals 3 of 7.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Lions offense
after wk 29thafter wk 37thafter wk 47th
rising
Lions defense
after wk 228thafter wk 329thafter wk 431st
falling
Cardinals offense
after wk 220thafter wk 313thafter wk 420th
steady
Cardinals defense
after wk 213thafter wk 328thafter wk 425th
falling

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 7 times since 2015: the Lions won 5 and the Cardinals 1, with 1 tie. In the most recent meeting (September 22, 2024), the Lions won 20-13; the Cardinals averaged −0.238 EPA per play; the Lions averaged +0.045 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Sep 22, 2024Lions 20, Cardinals 13
Lions won
Lions -3
Lions covered
51.5
under
Cardinals −0.238 · Lions +0.045
Dec 19, 2021Cardinals 12, Lions 30
Lions won
Cardinals -13
Lions covered
48
under
Cardinals −0.208 · Lions +0.050
Sep 27, 2020Lions 26, Cardinals 23
Lions won
Cardinals -4.5
Lions covered
55.5
under
Cardinals −0.003 · Lions +0.032
Sep 8, 2019Lions 27, Cardinals 27
Tie
Lions -2.5
Cardinals covered
45.5
over
Cardinals −0.092 · Lions +0.038
Dec 9, 2018Lions 17, Cardinals 3
Lions won
Lions -2.5
Lions covered
40
under
Cardinals −0.330 · Lions −0.205

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Detroit Lions

Arizona Cardinals

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 11, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results