Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Arizona Cardinals at New York Giants
NFL · Week 4 · October 4, 2026

Arizona Cardinals vs New York Giants Final — October 4, 2026

Arizona Cardinals logo
1-2
24
Quarterback Jacoby Brissett Status pending
FINAL
New York Giants logo
2-1
36
Quarterback Jameis Winston Status pending
Sunday, October 4 · 1:00 PM ETMetLife Stadium · outdoorsWeek 4
ARIStarting quarterbacksexpected startersNYG
15th+0.111
EPA/dropback
−0.38533rd
10th49.6%
Success %
31.6%34th
14th+3.8
CPOE
−16.334th
8th4.1%
Sack %
9.1%30th
4–1
TD–INT
0–1
123
Dropbacks
55
ARIOffense2026 regular season to dateNYG
13th+0.042
EPA/play
−0.03518th
8th46.9%
Success %
42.9%17th
15th+0.111
EPA/dropback
−0.00319th
19th−0.074
EPA/rush
−0.07117th
18th21.0
PPG
15.328th
ARIDefenseNYG
28th+0.123
EPA/play allowed
+0.11727th
26th47.3%
Success % allowed
47.3%25th
30th+0.385
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.21827th
7th−0.184
EPA/rush allowed
−0.05518th
24th27.0
Opp PPG
18.39th
ARIRecent formNYG
W@ LAC 26-14Lvs SEA 7-31L@ SF 30-36
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs DAL 28-20L@ LA 6-28Wvs TEN 12-7
1-2
Record
2-1
2-1
ATS
2-1
1-2
Over–under
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
ARIRest & travelNYG
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
2,144 mi3,450 km
Travel to the game
Home
+3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
VenueMetLife Stadium
Outdoors
ARIKey injuriesNYG
Dadrion Taylor-Demerson SOut
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed out, doubtful or questionable.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Cardinals (1-2) visited the Giants (2-1) at MetLife Stadium on Sunday, October 4 at 1:00 PM ET in Week 4.

The Cardinals have the 13th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 28th-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Giants have the 18th-ranked offense and the 27th-ranked defense. When the Cardinals have the ball, a 13th-ranked offense (+0.042 EPA per play) meets a 27th-ranked defense (+0.117 allowed); when the Giants have it, a 18th-ranked offense (−0.035) meets a 28th-ranked defense (+0.123 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Cardinals offense is at 46.9% (8th) and the Giants offense at 42.9% (17th). Through the air, the Cardinals average +0.111 EPA per dropback (15th) against a Giants pass defense ranked 27th; the Giants average −0.003 (19th) against a Cardinals pass defense ranked 30th. The Cardinals score 21.0 points per game (18th) and allow 27.0 (24th); the Giants score 15.3 (28th) and allow 18.3 (9th).

Jacoby Brissett has a 49.6% success rate (10th of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Jameis Winston's 31.6% (34th). Per dropback, Brissett is at +0.111 EPA to Winston's −0.385, with 4 touchdown passes and 1 interception to Winston's 0 and 1.

The Cardinals are 1-2 and 2-1 against the spread; their last game was a 36-30 loss to the 49ers. The Giants are 2-1 and 2-1 against the spread; their last game was a 12-7 win over the Titans.

The Cardinals closed as 2.5-point road favorites, with the Giants getting the points at home. The spread opened with Giants favored by 2. The total closed at 44.5, up from 43.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Cardinals -138, Giants +115) prices the Cardinals at 55% and the Giants at 45%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Arizona Cardinals 24, New York Giants 36

New York Giants won by 12.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Giants +2.5): New York Giants covered.
  • Combined score 60 vs the closing total of 44.5: Over.
  • New York Giants closed at +115 on the moneyline (a 45% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

55%Market at the close45%
Arizona CardinalsNew York Giants
45%Market at the open55%

From open to close the market moved 10 points toward Arizona Cardinals.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Arizona Cardinals 55%, New York Giants 45%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 3:15: New York Giants 39% to 53%2Q3 5:47: New York Giants 24% to 41%3Q3 1:48: New York Giants 40% to 56%4Q4 11:14: Arizona Cardinals 27% to 48%5Q4 0:27: Arizona Cardinals 14% to 43%■ Giants■ Cardinals
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 3:15 — Arizona Cardinals ball, 3rd & 2 at ARI 35(Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass short left intended for 14-Mi.Wilson INTERCEPTED by 52-A.Reese (93-S.Harris) at ARI 34. 52-A.Reese to ARI 26 for 8 yards (74-I.Adams).New York Giants 39% → 53% (+14 pts) · Drive 11 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 5:47 — New York Giants ball, 3rd & 20 at NYG 42(Shotgun) 19-J.Winston pass deep left to 88-M.Fields pushed ob at ARI 18 for 40 yards (31-W.Williams).New York Giants 24% → 41% (+17 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q3 1:48 — New York Giants ball, 2nd & 10 at ARI 11(Shotgun) 19-J.Winston pass short middle to 84-T.Johnson for 11 yards, TOUCHDOWN.New York Giants 40% → 56% (+16 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 11:14 — New York Giants ball, 2nd & 9 at ARI 4323-N.Harris left guard to ARI 41 for 2 yards (1-Ma.Wilson; 55-D.Stills). FUMBLES (1-Ma.Wilson), RECOVERED by ARI-25-Z.Collins at ARI 42.Arizona Cardinals 27% → 48% (+20 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:27 — Arizona Cardinals ball, 3rd & 6 at NYG 22(No Huddle, Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass incomplete deep left to 18-M.Harrison. PENALTY on NYG-2-D.Banks, Defensive Pass Interference, 18 yards, enforced at NYG 22 - No Play.Arizona Cardinals 14% → 43% (+29 pts) · Drive 25 in Drive X-Ray

New York Giants won after falling as low as 21% (Q2 15:00).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

35%ARI
Chance to win, from chances created
65%NYG
21.8
Expected points
24.6
24
Final score
36

Based on the quality of each team's plays, New York Giants would win 65% of the time (Arizona Cardinals 35%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New York Giants. Here is where that came from.

CardinalsPoints addedGiants
-6.5Passingdropbacks
-12.2
-1.1Rushingdesigned runs
-2.0
+7.5Explosive plays5 plays · 6 plays
+18.4
-16.6Turnovers3 giveaways · 3 giveaways
-9.7
+2.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+5.7
+1.7Penalties7 for 55 yds · 6 for 44 yds
+1.5
+0.9Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 3 · 2 of 3
+0.5
-11.6All plays
+2.0
Bar left: Cardinals gainedBar right: Giants gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 10.8 points to New York Giants. The final margin was 12.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playNew York Giants +1.5 -1182.00uWIN +2.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Arizona Cardinals closed as the market favourite at 55% and lost.

The line moved toward Arizona Cardinals before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadfavorite flipped
OpenGiants -2 (-110)
Cardinals +2 (-110)
CloseGiants +2.5 (-110)
Cardinals -2.5 (-110)
Totalup 1
Open43.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close44.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenCardinals +112 45%
Giants -134 55%
CloseCardinals -138 55%
Giants +115 45%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Michael Wilson has 163 receiving yards for the Cardinals (27th of 87 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 27.4%. Jeremiyah Love has 160 rushing yards on 41 carries (24th of 44 qualified running backs). Malik Nabers has 96 receiving yards for the Giants (60th of 87 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 23.2%. Cam Skattebo has 177 rushing yards on 50 carries (18th of 44 qualified running backs).

Arizona Cardinals logo
Cardinals
RB · Jeremiyah Love
  • Carries41
  • Rush yards16024th
  • Yards per carry3.927th
  • EPA per rush−0.01015th
  • Rush success rate46.3%10th
WR · Michael Wilson
  • Targets / catches31 / 18
  • Receiving yards16327th
  • Target share27.4%8th
  • Yards per target5.372nd
  • EPA per target+0.09158th
TE · Trey McBride
  • Targets / catches34 / 26
  • Receiving yards2113rd
  • Target share30.1%2nd
  • Yards per target6.227th
  • EPA per target+0.41712th
New York Giants logo
Giants
RB · Cam Skattebo
  • Carries50
  • Rush yards17718th
  • Yards per carry3.532nd
  • EPA per rush−0.16229th
  • Rush success rate34.0%33rd
WR · Malik Nabers
  • Targets / catches19 / 12
  • Receiving yards9660th
  • Target share23.2%29th
  • Yards per target5.174th
  • EPA per target−0.26577th
TE · Isaiah Likely
  • Targets / catches23 / 15
  • Receiving yards12410th
  • Target share28.0%3rd
  • Yards per target5.432nd
  • EPA per target+0.41513th

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate46.0% / 42.0%league 43.5%
3rd-down conversion rate41.9% / 43.2%league 41.0%
Red-zone TD rate54.5% / 50.0%league 60.3%
SituationCardinalsGiants
Early-down success rateCardinals offense vs Giants defense46.0%10th45.5%20th
Early-down success rateGiants offense vs Cardinals defense46.2%24th42.0%20th
Early-down EPA per playCardinals offense vs Giants defense+0.04512th+0.06725th
Early-down EPA per playGiants offense vs Cardinals defense+0.05023rd+0.00216th
3rd-down conversion rateCardinals offense vs Giants defense41.9%13th56.2%30th
3rd-down conversion rateGiants offense vs Cardinals defense44.8%23rd43.2%11th
3rd-down EPA per playCardinals offense vs Giants defense−0.14422nd+0.42429th
3rd-down EPA per playGiants offense vs Cardinals defense+0.81632nd−0.13320th
Red-zone TD rateCardinals offense vs Giants defense54.5%20th77.8%27th
Red-zone TD rateGiants offense vs Cardinals defense72.7%24th50.0%22nd
Red-zone success rateCardinals offense vs Giants defense36.1%24th40.0%12th
Red-zone success rateGiants offense vs Cardinals defense37.5%11th43.5%12th

On early downs the Cardinals succeed on 46.0% of plays (10th) against a Giants defense that allows 45.5% (20th); on 3rd down they convert 41.9% (13th) against a defense allowing 56.2% (30th). On early downs the Giants succeed on 42.0% of plays (20th) against a Cardinals defense that allows 46.2% (24th); on 3rd down they convert 43.2% (11th) against a defense allowing 44.8% (23rd). The Cardinals score touchdowns on 54.5% of red-zone trips (20th). The Giants score touchdowns on 50.0% of red-zone trips (22nd).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Cardinals head coachMike LaFleur
Giants head coachJohn Harbaugh
StaffCardinalsGiants
Head coachMike LaFleurJohn Harbaugh
Offensive coordinatorNathaniel HackettMatt Nagy
Defensive coordinatorNick RallisDennard Wilson
Pass rate over expected0.5% / −9.0%league −2.1%
Seconds per snap33.5 / 36.5league 33.0
Early-down dropback rate57.3% / 45.7%league 54.9%
Offense tendenciesCardinalsGiants
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −2.1%0.5%10th-highest−9.0%30th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 60.4%62.8%11th-highest52.5%29th-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 54.9%57.3%11th-highest45.7%30th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 58.8%54.6%19th-highest54.2%21st-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.1%8.7%7th-highest4.5%18th-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 33.033.514th-slowest36.51st-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.3%6.8%32nd14.0%20th
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.6%1.7%32nd2.3%31st
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.2%4.1%32nd8.3%19th
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.0%4.1%6th7.5%23rd
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.90%0.51%3rd1.13%10th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 60.665.36th-most59.019th-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 62.7%3 of 71 of 1
DefenseCardinalsGiants
Sack rate generatedleague 6.0%4.4%24th1.0%31st
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.3%19.8%27th13.6%11th
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.6%11.6%27th5.8%9th
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.2%11.7%26th13.1%30th
Takeaways per playleague 1.90%1.80%15th2.42%10th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.8%11.1%28th6.7%32nd
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.8%13.8%9th19.4%29th

The Cardinals pass more often than down, distance and score would suggest (0.5% pass rate over expected, 10th-highest), while the Giants sit at −9.0% (30th-highest). In neutral situations the Cardinals take 33.5 seconds between snaps and the Giants 36.5, so the Cardinals play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Cardinals have gone for it 3 of 7 times and the Giants 1 of 1.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Cardinals offense
after wk 111thafter wk 220thafter wk 313th
falling
Cardinals defense
after wk 15thafter wk 213thafter wk 328th
falling
Giants offense
after wk 12ndafter wk 216thafter wk 318th
falling
Giants defense
after wk 127thafter wk 231stafter wk 327th
steady

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 4 times since 2015: the Cardinals won 3 and the Giants 1. In the most recent meeting (September 17, 2023), the Giants won 31-28; the Cardinals averaged +0.178 EPA per play; the Giants averaged +0.222 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Sep 17, 2023Giants 31, Cardinals 28
Giants won
Giants -5
Cardinals covered
40
over
Cardinals +0.178 · Giants +0.222
Dec 13, 2020Cardinals 26, Giants 7
Cardinals won
Cardinals -3
Cardinals covered
47
under
Cardinals +0.047 · Giants −0.372
Oct 20, 2019Cardinals 27, Giants 21
Cardinals won
Giants -3.5
Cardinals covered
49.5
under
Cardinals +0.082 · Giants −0.194
Dec 24, 2017Giants 0, Cardinals 23
Cardinals won
Cardinals -3
Cardinals covered
39
under
Cardinals −0.181 · Giants −0.467

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Arizona Cardinals

New York Giants

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 4, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results