Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Denver Broncos at San Francisco 49ers
NFL · Week 4 · October 4, 2026

Denver Broncos vs San Francisco 49ers Final — October 4, 2026

Denver Broncos logo
2-1
14
Quarterback Bo Nix Status pending
FINAL
San Francisco 49ers logo
3-0
24
Quarterback Brock Purdy Status pending
Sunday, October 4 · 4:25 PM ETLevi's Stadium · outdoorsWeek 4
DENStarting quarterbacksexpected startersSF
26th−0.095
EPA/dropback
+0.6651st
24th43.4%
Success %
65.2%1st
27th−2.6
CPOE
+6.37th
12th5.1%
Sack %
0.0%1st
4–3
TD–INT
9–1
99
Dropbacks
89
DENOffense2026 regular season to dateSF
20th−0.057
EPA/play
+0.3571st
21st41.5%
Success %
56.9%1st
24th−0.072
EPA/dropback
+0.6651st
12th−0.032
EPA/rush
−0.02911th
21st20.0
PPG
32.72nd
DENDefenseSF
21st+0.045
EPA/play allowed
−0.00716th
10th42.2%
Success % allowed
46.9%23rd
11th−0.019
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.04918th
32nd+0.147
EPA/rush allowed
−0.08214th
17th23.3
Opp PPG
16.73rd
DENRecent formSF
L@ KC 10-31Wvs JAX 20-13Wvs LA 30-26
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ LA 27-7Wvs MIA 35-13Wvs ARI 36-30
2-1
Record
3-0
2-1
ATS
2-1
1-2
Over–under
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DENRest & travelSF
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
928 mi1,494 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
VenueLevi's Stadium
Outdoors
DENKey injuriesSF
None listed
Players out or limited
Mykel Williams DEOutNick Bosa DEOutDre Greenlaw LBQuestionableKeion White DEQuestionable +1 more starter listed
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed out, doubtful or questionable.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Broncos (2-1) visited the 49ers (3-0) at Levi's Stadium on Sunday, October 4 at 4:25 PM ET in Week 4.

The Broncos have the 20th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 21st-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the 49ers have the 1st-ranked offense and the 16th-ranked defense. When the Broncos have the ball, a 20th-ranked offense (−0.057 EPA per play) meets a 16th-ranked defense (−0.007 allowed); when the 49ers have it, a 1st-ranked offense (+0.357) meets a 21st-ranked defense (+0.045 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Broncos offense is at 41.5% (21st) and the 49ers offense at 56.9% (1st). Through the air, the Broncos average −0.072 EPA per dropback (24th) against a 49ers pass defense ranked 18th; the 49ers average +0.665 (1st) against a Broncos pass defense ranked 11th. The Broncos score 20.0 points per game (21st) and allow 23.3 (17th); the 49ers score 32.7 (2nd) and allow 16.7 (3rd).

Brock Purdy has a 65.2% success rate (1st of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Bo Nix's 43.4% (24th). Per dropback, Purdy is at +0.665 EPA to Nix's −0.095, with 9 touchdown passes and 1 interception to Nix's 4 and 3.

The Broncos are 2-1 and 2-1 against the spread; their last game was a 30-26 win over the Rams. The 49ers are 3-0 and 2-1 against the spread; their last game was a 36-30 win over the Cardinals.

The 49ers closed as 3-point favorites at home against the Broncos. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 48.5, up from 46.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Broncos +138, 49ers -164) prices the Broncos at 40% and the 49ers at 60%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Denver Broncos 14, San Francisco 49ers 24

San Francisco 49ers won by 10.

  • Against the closing spread (San Francisco 49ers -3): San Francisco 49ers covered.
  • Combined score 38 vs the closing total of 48.5: Under.
  • San Francisco 49ers closed at -164 on the moneyline (a 60% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

40%Market at the close60%
Denver BroncosSan Francisco 49ers
42%Market at the open58%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward San Francisco 49ers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Denver Broncos 40%, San Francisco 49ers 60%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 14:30: Denver Broncos 42% to 52%2Q3 9:52: San Francisco 49ers 50% to 69%3Q3 2:48: Denver Broncos 16% to 24%4Q4 4:10: Denver Broncos 10% to 18%5Q4 2:25: San Francisco 49ers 87% to 98%■ 49ers■ Broncos
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 14:30 — San Francisco 49ers ball, 4th & 1 at DEN 3413-B.Purdy up the middle to DEN 34 for no gain (49-A.Singleton).Denver Broncos 42% → 52% (+10 pts) · Drive 4 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 9:52 — San Francisco 49ers ball, 4th & 7 at SF 1115-C.Waitman punts 61 yards to DEN 28, Center-46-J.Weeks. 19-M.Mims to DEN 29 for 1 yard (33-S.Neal). FUMBLES (33-S.Neal), RECOVERED by SF-33-S.Neal at DEN 28. 33-S.Neal to DEN 28 for no gain (19-M.Mims).San Francisco 49ers 50% → 69% (+20 pts) · Drive 13 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q3 2:48 — Denver Broncos ball, 3rd & 6 at DEN 19(Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass deep right to 13-P.Bryant to DEN 49 for 30 yards (27-J.Brown; 2-D.Lenoir). DEN-13-P.Bryant was injured during the play.Denver Broncos 16% → 24% (+8 pts) · Drive 15 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 4:10 — Denver Broncos ball, 1st & 10 at SF 13(Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass short left to 17-J.Waddle for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.Denver Broncos 10% → 18% (+8 pts) · Drive 17 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 2:25 — San Francisco 49ers ball, 2nd & 8 at SF 44(Shotgun) 13-B.Purdy pass short left to 85-G.Kittle for 56 yards, TOUCHDOWN.San Francisco 49ers 87% → 98% (+11 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

13%DEN
Chance to win, from chances created
87%SF
12.5
Expected points
21.0
14
Final score
24

Based on the quality of each team's plays, San Francisco 49ers would win 87% of the time (Denver Broncos 13%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured San Francisco 49ers. Here is where that came from.

BroncosPoints added49ers
-4.2Passingdropbacks
-2.7
-0.4Rushingdesigned runs
-7.2
+7.2Explosive plays3 plays · 10 plays
+14.3
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 1 giveaways
+6.5
+3.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.4
-4.3Penalties7 for 44 yds · 1 for 5 yds
+0.3
+3.2Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 1 · 2 of 3
+3.0
+5.0All plays
+14.6
Bar left: Broncos gainedBar right: 49ers gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 7.1 points to San Francisco 49ers. The final margin was 10.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playSan Francisco 49ers -2.5 -1150.50uWIN +0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

San Francisco 49ers closed as the market favourite at 60% and won.

The line moved toward San Francisco 49ers before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
Open49ers -3 (-108)
Broncos +3 (-113)
Close49ers -3 (-109)
Broncos +3 (-110)
Totalup 2
Open46.5 (o -108 / u -113)
Close48.5 (o -106 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenBroncos +127 42%
49ers -153 58%
CloseBroncos +138 40%
49ers -164 60%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Jaylen Waddle has 150 receiving yards for the Broncos (31st of 87 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 23.0%. J.K. Dobbins has 121 rushing yards on 35 carries (31st of 44 qualified running backs). Mike Evans has 137 receiving yards for the 49ers (38th of 87 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 19.8%. Christian McCaffrey has 166 rushing yards on 35 carries (22nd of 44 qualified running backs).

Denver Broncos logo
Broncos
RB · J.K. Dobbins
  • Carries35
  • Rush yards12131st
  • Yards per carry3.533rd
  • EPA per rush−0.18034th
  • Rush success rate25.7%43rd
WR · Jaylen Waddle
  • Targets / catches20 / 11
  • Receiving yards15031st
  • Target share23.0%30th
  • Yards per target7.549th
  • EPA per target+0.02562nd
TE · Evan Engram
  • Targets / catches8 / 5
  • Receiving yards6032nd
  • Target share9.2%33rd
  • Yards per target7.514th
  • EPA per target+0.22219th
San Francisco 49ers logo
49ers
RB · Christian McCaffrey
  • Carries35
  • Rush yards16622nd
  • Yards per carry4.710th
  • EPA per rush+0.0517th
  • Rush success rate51.4%4th
WR · Mike Evans
  • Targets / catches16 / 12
  • Receiving yards13738th
  • Target share19.8%41st
  • Yards per target8.639th
  • EPA per target+1.3993rd
TE · George Kittle
  • Targets / catches16 / 12
  • Receiving yards1745th
  • Target share19.8%10th
  • Yards per target10.95th
  • EPA per target+0.6505th

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate40.5% / 54.9%league 43.5%
3rd-down conversion rate37.1% / 63.0%league 41.0%
Red-zone TD rate66.7% / 90.9%league 60.3%
SituationBroncos49ers
Early-down success rateBroncos offense vs 49ers defense40.5%23rd45.5%20th
Early-down success rate49ers offense vs Broncos defense38.4%6th54.9%2nd
Early-down EPA per playBroncos offense vs 49ers defense+0.06011th−0.0578th
Early-down EPA per play49ers offense vs Broncos defense+0.03721st+0.2532nd
3rd-down conversion rateBroncos offense vs 49ers defense37.1%21st42.9%20th
3rd-down conversion rate49ers offense vs Broncos defense48.9%27th63.0%1st
3rd-down EPA per playBroncos offense vs 49ers defense−0.46332nd+0.20323rd
3rd-down EPA per play49ers offense vs Broncos defense−0.18611th+0.8691st
Red-zone TD rateBroncos offense vs 49ers defense66.7%9th40.0%6th
Red-zone TD rate49ers offense vs Broncos defense41.7%7th90.9%1st
Red-zone success rateBroncos offense vs 49ers defense33.3%25th43.6%16th
Red-zone success rate49ers offense vs Broncos defense35.7%8th60.0%2nd

On early downs the Broncos succeed on 40.5% of plays (23rd) against a 49ers defense that allows 45.5% (20th); on 3rd down they convert 37.1% (21st) against a defense allowing 42.9% (20th). On early downs the 49ers succeed on 54.9% of plays (2nd) against a Broncos defense that allows 38.4% (6th); on 3rd down they convert 63.0% (1st) against a defense allowing 48.9% (27th). The Broncos score touchdowns on 66.7% of red-zone trips (9th). The 49ers score touchdowns on 90.9% of red-zone trips (1st).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Broncos head coachSean Payton
49ers head coachKyle Shanahan
StaffBroncos49ers
Head coachSean PaytonKyle Shanahan
Offensive coordinatorDavis WebbKlay Kubiak
Defensive coordinatorVance JosephRaheem Morris
Pass rate over expected−1.5% / 4.6%league −2.1%
Seconds per snap32.4 / 33.5league 33.0
Early-down dropback rate55.6% / 49.6%league 54.9%
Offense tendenciesBroncos49ers
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −2.1%−1.5%16th-highest4.6%1st-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 60.4%61.6%16th-highest55.6%25th-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 54.9%55.6%16th-highest49.6%28th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 58.8%67.3%10th-highest41.9%32nd-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.1%6.2%12th-highest0.6%31st-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 33.032.423rd-slowest33.513th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.3%13.8%22nd22.5%3rd
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.6%8.5%18th13.5%2nd
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.2%9.7%15th11.3%10th
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.0%5.0%10th0.0%1st
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.90%2.44%23rd0.62%5th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 60.654.030th-most53.331st-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 62.7%0 of 40 of 1
DefenseBroncos49ers
Sack rate generatedleague 6.0%6.6%14th5.5%22nd
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.3%15.8%18th9.6%4th
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.6%9.6%20th3.8%2nd
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.2%9.1%18th3.7%1st
Takeaways per playleague 1.90%2.01%12th1.04%28th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.8%21.3%4th16.4%14th
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.8%13.1%6th7.9%1st

The Broncos run more often than down, distance and score would suggest (−1.5% pass rate over expected, 16th-highest), while the 49ers sit at 4.6% (1st-highest). In neutral situations the Broncos take 32.4 seconds between snaps and the 49ers 33.5, so the Broncos play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Broncos have gone for it 0 of 4 times and the 49ers 0 of 1.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Broncos offense
after wk 132ndafter wk 224thafter wk 320th
rising
Broncos defense
after wk 123rdafter wk 223rdafter wk 321st
rising
49ers offense
after wk 18thafter wk 22ndafter wk 31st
rising
49ers defense
after wk 14thafter wk 28thafter wk 316th
falling

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2015: the Broncos won 1 and the 49ers 1. In the most recent meeting (September 25, 2022), the Broncos won 11-10; the Broncos averaged −0.245 EPA per play; the 49ers averaged −0.303 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Sep 25, 202249ers 10, Broncos 11
Broncos won
49ers -1
Broncos covered
44
under
Broncos −0.245 · 49ers −0.303
Dec 9, 2018Broncos 14, 49ers 20
49ers won
Broncos -3
49ers covered
45.5
under
Broncos −0.103 · 49ers +0.053

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Denver Broncos

San Francisco 49ers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 4, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results