Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Tennessee Titans at Baltimore Ravens
NFL · Week 4 · October 4, 2026

Tennessee Titans vs Baltimore Ravens Final — October 4, 2026

Tennessee Titans logo
0-3
18
Quarterback Cam Ward Status pending
FINAL
Baltimore Ravens logo
2-1
24
Quarterback Lamar Jackson Status pending
Sunday, October 4 · 1:00 PM ETM&T Bank Stadium · outdoorsWeek 4
TENStarting quarterbacksexpected startersBAL
27th−0.101
EPA/dropback
+0.3374th
18th46.1%
Success %
58.1%2nd
20th+1.5
CPOE
+7.23rd
12th5.1%
Sack %
5.7%16th
2–1
TD–INT
4–1
99
Dropbacks
88
TENOffense2026 regular season to dateBAL
23rd−0.066
EPA/play
+0.1933rd
18th42.7%
Success %
54.3%2nd
26th−0.101
EPA/dropback
+0.3372nd
8th−0.005
EPA/rush
+0.0455th
30th12.3
PPG
30.74th
TENDefenseBAL
20th+0.033
EPA/play allowed
+0.02219th
14th42.9%
Success % allowed
45.0%17th
22nd+0.129
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.02415th
16th−0.061
EPA/rush allowed
+0.02028th
10th19.7
Opp PPG
26.021st
TENRecent formBAL
Lvs NYJ 10-23Lvs PHI 20-24L@ NYG 7-12
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ IND 41-23Lvs NO 17-24W@ DAL 34-31
0-3
Record
2-1
1-2
ATS
1-2
1-2
Over–under
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
TENRest & travelBAL
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
594 mi957 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
VenueM&T Bank Stadium
Outdoors
TENKey injuriesBAL
Kevin Winston Jr. SQuestionable
Players out or limited
Ethan Pocic COutJovaughn Gwyn COutTrey Hendrickson LBOutRonnie Stanley TQuestionable
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Titans (0-3) visited the Ravens (2-1) at M&T Bank Stadium on Sunday, October 4 at 1:00 PM ET in Week 4.

The Titans have the 23rd-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 20th-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Ravens have the 3rd-ranked offense and the 19th-ranked defense. When the Titans have the ball, a 23rd-ranked offense (−0.066 EPA per play) meets a 19th-ranked defense (+0.022 allowed); when the Ravens have it, a 3rd-ranked offense (+0.193) meets a 20th-ranked defense (+0.033 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Titans offense is at 42.7% (18th) and the Ravens offense at 54.3% (2nd). Through the air, the Titans average −0.101 EPA per dropback (26th) against a Ravens pass defense ranked 15th; the Ravens average +0.337 (2nd) against a Titans pass defense ranked 22nd. The Titans score 12.3 points per game (30th) and allow 19.7 (10th); the Ravens score 30.7 (4th) and allow 26.0 (21st).

Lamar Jackson has a 58.1% success rate (2nd of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Cam Ward's 46.1% (18th). Per dropback, Jackson is at +0.337 EPA to Ward's −0.101, with 4 touchdown passes and 1 interception to Ward's 2 and 1.

The Titans are 0-3 and 1-2 against the spread; their last game was a 12-7 loss to the Giants. The Ravens are 2-1 and 1-2 against the spread; their last game was a 34-31 win over the Cowboys.

The Ravens closed as 11.5-point favorites at home against the Titans. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 42.5, down from 43.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Titans +550, Ravens -785) prices the Titans at 15% and the Ravens at 85%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Tennessee Titans 18, Baltimore Ravens 24

Baltimore Ravens won by 6.

  • Against the closing spread (Baltimore Ravens -11.5): Tennessee Titans covered.
  • Combined score 42 vs the closing total of 42.5: Under.
  • Baltimore Ravens closed at -785 on the moneyline (a 85% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

15%Market at the close85%
Tennessee TitansBaltimore Ravens
15%Market at the open85%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Baltimore Ravens.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Tennessee Titans 15%, Baltimore Ravens 85%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 14:18: Baltimore Ravens 83% to 90%■ Ravens■ Titans
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 14:18 — Tennessee Titans ball, 1st & 10 at BAL 431-C.Ward pass short middle intended for 20-T.Pollard INTERCEPTED by 32-T.Simpson [15-M.Green] at BAL 39. 32-T.Simpson pushed ob at TEN 37 for 24 yards (51-A.Schlottmann).Baltimore Ravens 83% → 90% (+7 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

6%TEN
Chance to win, from chances created
94%BAL
15.8
Expected points
28.4
18
Final score
24

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Baltimore Ravens would win 94% of the time (Tennessee Titans 6%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Baltimore Ravens. Here is where that came from.

TitansPoints addedRavens
-7.5Passingdropbacks
-4.5
-1.4Rushingdesigned runs
-7.4
+10.3Explosive plays6 plays · 12 plays
+16.3
-7.8Turnovers2 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+3.7Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+1.9
+6.3Penalties5 for 32 yds · 13 for 131 yds
-3.7
-1.6Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 4 · 3 of 3
+5.4
+1.9All plays
+8.0
Bar left: Titans gainedBar right: Ravens gained

The biggest single gap: penalties, worth about 10.0 points to Tennessee Titans. The final margin was 6.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playOver 42 -1090.50uPUSH 0.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Baltimore Ravens closed as the market favourite at 85% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenRavens -11.5 (-110)
Titans +11.5 (-110)
CloseRavens -11.5 (-110)
Titans +11.5 (-110)
Totaldown 1
Open43.5 (o -107 / u -112)
Close42.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenTitans +525 15%
Ravens -760 85%
CloseTitans +550 15%
Ravens -785 85%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Carnell Tate has 123 receiving yards for the Titans (43rd of 87 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 25.0%. Tony Pollard has 173 rushing yards on 38 carries (20th of 44 qualified running backs). Rashod Bateman has 125 receiving yards for the Ravens (42nd of 87 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 17.8%. Derrick Henry has 301 rushing yards on 66 carries (5th of 44 qualified running backs).

Tennessee Titans logo
Titans
RB · Tony Pollard
  • Carries38
  • Rush yards17320th
  • Yards per carry4.614th
  • EPA per rush−0.05522nd
  • Rush success rate39.5%23rd
WR · Carnell Tate
  • Targets / catches20 / 13
  • Receiving yards12343rd
  • Target share25.0%18th
  • Yards per target6.264th
  • EPA per target−0.07966th
TE · Gunnar Helm
  • Targets / catches11 / 8
  • Receiving yards5534th
  • Target share13.8%22nd
  • Yards per target5.034th
  • EPA per target−0.25432nd
Baltimore Ravens logo
Ravens
RB · Derrick Henry
  • Carries66
  • Rush yards3015th
  • Yards per carry4.613th
  • EPA per rush−0.01817th
  • Rush success rate51.5%3rd
WR · Rashod Bateman
  • Targets / catches13 / 9
  • Receiving yards12542nd
  • Target share17.8%51st
  • Yards per target9.628th
  • EPA per target+0.52427th
TE · Mark Andrews
  • Targets / catches18 / 13
  • Receiving yards12211th
  • Target share24.7%4th
  • Yards per target6.822nd
  • EPA per target+0.30118th

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate40.2% / 58.3%league 43.5%
3rd-down conversion rate39.5% / 38.5%league 41.0%
Red-zone TD rate50.0% / 66.7%league 60.3%
SituationTitansRavens
Early-down success rateTitans offense vs Ravens defense40.2%25th43.8%17th
Early-down success rateRavens offense vs Titans defense41.0%10th58.3%1st
Early-down EPA per playTitans offense vs Ravens defense−0.11127th−0.0597th
Early-down EPA per playRavens offense vs Titans defense+0.00919th+0.2861st
3rd-down conversion rateTitans offense vs Ravens defense39.5%17th42.1%18th
3rd-down conversion rateRavens offense vs Titans defense40.5%15th38.5%18th
3rd-down EPA per playTitans offense vs Ravens defense+0.09113th+0.21924th
3rd-down EPA per playRavens offense vs Titans defense−0.04916th+0.1199th
Red-zone TD rateTitans offense vs Ravens defense50.0%22nd63.6%17th
Red-zone TD rateRavens offense vs Titans defense55.6%11th66.7%9th
Red-zone success rateTitans offense vs Ravens defense44.4%11th48.5%23rd
Red-zone success rateRavens offense vs Titans defense48.0%21st50.0%8th

On early downs the Titans succeed on 40.2% of plays (25th) against a Ravens defense that allows 43.8% (17th); on 3rd down they convert 39.5% (17th) against a defense allowing 42.1% (18th). On early downs the Ravens succeed on 58.3% of plays (1st) against a Titans defense that allows 41.0% (10th); on 3rd down they convert 38.5% (18th) against a defense allowing 40.5% (15th). The Titans score touchdowns on 50.0% of red-zone trips (22nd). The Ravens score touchdowns on 66.7% of red-zone trips (9th).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Titans head coachRobert Saleh
Ravens head coachJesse Minter
StaffTitansRavens
Head coachRobert SalehJesse Minter
Offensive coordinatorBrian DabollDeclan Doyle
Defensive coordinatorGus BradleyAnthony Weaver
Pass rate over expected−10.2% / −8.0%league −2.1%
Seconds per snap30.3 / 36.1league 33.0
Early-down dropback rate56.4% / 45.8%league 54.9%
Offense tendenciesTitansRavens
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −2.1%−10.2%31st-highest−8.0%27th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 60.4%63.1%10th-highest50.9%31st-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 54.9%56.4%13th-highest45.8%29th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 58.8%67.5%9th-highest53.2%23rd-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.1%14.0%3rd-highest4.0%21st-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 33.030.330th-slowest36.12nd-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.3%8.5%31st22.9%2nd
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.6%5.3%29th12.0%3rd
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.2%12.1%7th11.8%8th
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.0%5.1%11th5.7%15th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.90%0.64%6th1.16%12th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 60.652.332nd-most57.724th-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 62.7%1 of 12 of 3
DefenseTitansRavens
Sack rate generatedleague 6.0%6.4%16th5.0%23rd
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.3%15.9%19th11.6%8th
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.6%10.2%23rd7.1%11th
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.2%6.4%5th13.2%31st
Takeaways per playleague 1.90%1.06%24th1.59%20th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.8%14.9%17th16.9%12th
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.8%11.1%3rd10.2%2nd

The Titans run more often than down, distance and score would suggest (−10.2% pass rate over expected, 31st-highest), while the Ravens sit at −8.0% (27th-highest). In neutral situations the Titans take 30.3 seconds between snaps and the Ravens 36.1, so the Titans play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Titans have gone for it 1 of 1 times and the Ravens 2 of 3.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Titans offense
after wk 122ndafter wk 217thafter wk 323rd
falling
Titans defense
after wk 124thafter wk 225thafter wk 320th
rising
Ravens offense
after wk 14thafter wk 24thafter wk 33rd
rising
Ravens defense
after wk 16thafter wk 214thafter wk 319th
falling

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 6 times since 2015: the Titans won 3 and the Ravens 3. In the most recent meeting (October 15, 2023), the Ravens won 24-16; the Ravens averaged +0.023 EPA per play; the Titans averaged −0.197 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Oct 15, 2023Ravens 24, Titans 16
Ravens won
Ravens -5.5
Ravens covered
42.5
under
Ravens +0.023 · Titans −0.197
Jan 10, 2021 playoffsRavens 20, Titans 13
Ravens won
Ravens -3.5
Ravens covered
53
under
Ravens +0.184 · Titans −0.104
Nov 22, 2020Titans 30, Ravens 24
Titans won
Ravens -6
Titans covered
50.5
over
Ravens +0.114 · Titans +0.179
Jan 11, 2020 playoffsTitans 28, Ravens 12
Titans won
Ravens -10
Titans covered
47.5
under
Ravens −0.148 · Titans +0.223
Oct 14, 2018Ravens 21, Titans 0
Ravens won
Ravens -2.5
Ravens covered
43.5
under
Ravens +0.174 · Titans −0.364

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Tennessee Titans

Baltimore Ravens

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 4, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results