Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Georgia Southern Eagles at Coastal Carolina Chanticleers
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Georgia Southern Eagles vs Coastal Carolina Chanticleers Final — October 3, 2026

Georgia Southern Eagles logo
0-3
31
Quarterback Max Johnson
FINAL
Coastal Carolina Chanticleers logo
0-3
24
Quarterback Deuce Bailey
Saturday, October 3 · 7:00 PM ET
GASOOffense2026 regular season to dateCCU
90th−0.050
EPA/play
+0.04161st
112th39.6%
Success %
41.2%86th
95th20.7
PPG
18.3103rd
GASODefenseCCU
83rd+0.065
EPA/play allowed
+0.168111th
96th45.2%
Success % allowed
51.7%132nd
100th31.7
Opp PPG
29.077th
GASOLast 10 gamesCCU
+31-15-4-14
Game by game
-7+38-8-17
1-3
Last 4
1-3
-2
Net points
+6
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
GASORest & travelCCU
7 days
Days of rest
9 days
186 mi300 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Brooks Stadium (SC)
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Georgia Southern (0-3) visited Coastal Carolina (0-3) on Saturday, October 3 at 7:00 PM ET.

Georgia Southern has the 90th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 83rd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Coastal Carolina has the 61st-ranked offense and the 111th-ranked defense. When Georgia Southern has the ball, a 90th-ranked offense (−0.050 EPA per play) meets a 111th-ranked defense (+0.168 allowed); when Coastal Carolina has it, a 61st-ranked offense (+0.041) meets a 83rd-ranked defense (+0.065 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Georgia Southern offense is at 39.6% (112th) and the Coastal Carolina offense at 41.2% (86th). Georgia Southern scores 20.7 points per game (95th) and allows 31.7 (100th); Coastal Carolina scores 18.3 (103rd) and allows 29.0 (77th).

Georgia Southern closed as a 2.5-point road favorite, with Coastal Carolina getting the points at home. The spread opened at Georgia Southern -1.5. The total closed at 53.5, up from 52.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Georgia Southern -143, Coastal Carolina +116) prices Georgia Southern at 56% and Coastal Carolina at 44%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Georgia Southern Eagles 31, Coastal Carolina Chanticleers 24

Georgia Southern Eagles won by 7.

  • Against the closing spread (Coastal Carolina Chanticleers +2.5): Georgia Southern Eagles covered.
  • Combined score 55 vs the closing total of 53.5: Over.
  • Georgia Southern Eagles closed at -143 on the moneyline (a 56% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

56%Market at the close44%
Georgia Southern EaglesCoastal Carolina Chanticleers
51%Market at the open49%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward Georgia Southern Eagles.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Georgia Southern Eagles 56%, Coastal Carolina Chanticleers 44%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 5:08: Georgia Southern Eagles 50% to 67%2Q2 7:14: Georgia Southern Eagles 78% to 89%3Q2 0:23: Coastal Carolina Chanticleers 11% to 21%4Q3 1:39: Georgia Southern Eagles 56% to 67%5Q4 8:18: Georgia Southern Eagles 83% to 96%■ Coastal Carolina■ Georgia Southern
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 5:08 — Coastal Carolina Chanticleers ball, 1st & 1 at GASO 1No Huddle-Shotgun #25 J.Allen-Hendrix rush left for 0 yards to the GSU01 (#6 J.Jones; #4 A.Bynum)Georgia Southern Eagles 50% → 67% (+17 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q2 7:14 — Georgia Southern Eagles ball, 3rd & 2 at GASO 33No Huddle-Shotgun #9 W.Bryan rush right for 67 yards gain to the CCU00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 07:14, 1ST DOWN #95 T.Bryant kick attempt good (H: #25 A.Smith, LS: #41 C…Georgia Southern Eagles 78% → 89% (+11 pts) · Drive 8 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q2 0:23 — Georgia Southern Eagles ball, 4th & 5 at GASO 25#25 A.Smith punt 48 yards to the CCU27 #1 R.Washington return 73 yards to the GSU00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 00:23 #30 N.Cavanillas Alti kick attempt good (H: #42 R.Pode…Coastal Carolina Chanticleers 11% → 21% (+11 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q3 1:39 — Georgia Southern Eagles ball, 3rd & 4 at GASO 33No Huddle-Shotgun #7 M.Johnson pass complete deep middle to #87 R.Helms caught at CCU38, for 32 yards to the CCU35 (#26 C.Jackson), 1ST DOWNGeorgia Southern Eagles 56% → 67% (+11 pts) · Drive 16 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 8:18 — Coastal Carolina Chanticleers ball, 1st & 10 at CCU 35#2 D.Bailey pass complete short middle to #0 K.English caught at CCU32, for 1 yard loss to the CCU34 (#6 J.Jones; #44 N.Eldridge Jr.)Georgia Southern Eagles 83% → 96% (+12 pts) · Drive 19 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

46%GASO
Chance to win, from chances created
54%CCU
25.6
Expected points
26.3
31
Final score
24

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Coastal Carolina Chanticleers would win 54% of the time (Georgia Southern Eagles 46%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

Georgia SouthernPoints addedCoastal Carolina
-5.0Passingdropbacks
-18.2
-2.1Rushingdesigned runs
+8.7
+10.3Explosive plays4 plays · 3 plays
+10.5
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-1.0
-11.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+2.9
+7.1Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-4.1
+4.4Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 2 · 1 of 2
+6.0
+3.2All plays
+4.8
Bar left: Georgia Southern gainedBar right: Coastal Carolina gained

The biggest single gap: special teams, worth about 14.4 points to Coastal Carolina Chanticleers. The final margin was 7.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Georgia Southern Eagles closed as the market favourite at 56% and won.

The line moved toward Georgia Southern Eagles before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenCoastal Carolina +1.5 (-115)
Georgia Southern -1.5 (-105)
CloseCoastal Carolina +2.5 (-104)
Georgia Southern -2.5 (-119)
Totalup 1
Open52.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close53.5 (o -109 / u -112)
Moneyline
OpenGeorgia Southern -114 51%
Coastal Carolina -105 49%
CloseGeorgia Southern -143 56%
Coastal Carolina +116 44%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Georgia Southern Eagles logo
Georgia Southern
QB · Max Johnson
  • Attempts157
  • Completion %66.2%70th
  • Passing yards99669th
  • Yards per attempt6.3183rd
  • TD–INT5–1
Leading rusher (RB) · David Mbadinga
  • Rushing yards172182nd
  • Season line29 carries, 172 yds
Leading receiver (WR) · Ashton Hollins
  • Receiving yards202150th
  • Season line14 catches, 202 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Rashon Myles Jr.
  • Tackles28100th
Coastal Carolina Chanticleers logo
Coastal Carolina
QB · Deuce Bailey
  • Attempts122
  • Completion %54.1%215th
  • Passing yards1,03961st
  • Yards per attempt8.560th
  • TD–INT10–2
Leading rusher (RB) · Jevon Edwards
  • Rushing yards137250th
  • Season line42 carries, 137 yds
Leading receiver (WR) · Colton Hinton
  • Receiving yards220130th
  • Season line10 catches, 220 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Marcellius Pulliam
  • Tackles3618th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationGeorgia SouthernCoastal Carolina
Early-down success rateGeorgia Southern offense vs Coastal Carolina defense35.6%115th46.8%127th
Early-down success rateCoastal Carolina offense vs Georgia Southern defense39.5%68th39.4%75th
3rd-down conversion rateGeorgia Southern offense vs Coastal Carolina defense43.5%47th48.6%117th
3rd-down conversion rateCoastal Carolina offense vs Georgia Southern defense42.4%88th37.1%86th
Explosive play rateGeorgia Southern offense vs Coastal Carolina defense5.0%106th7.1%83rd
Explosive play rateCoastal Carolina offense vs Georgia Southern defense4.9%24th7.1%68th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks62.7%8th-highest56.5%31st-highest

On 3rd down Georgia Southern converts 43.5% (47th) against a Coastal Carolina defense allowing 48.6% (117th).

On 3rd down Coastal Carolina converts 37.1% (86th) against a Georgia Southern defense allowing 42.4% (88th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffGeorgia SouthernCoastal Carolina
Head coachClay HeltonRyan Beard
Tenureat this school5th season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below28–281–3
Career recordas an FBS head coach74–528–8
Offensive coordinatorRyan AplinNick Petrino
Defensive coordinatorMike MutzLD Scott

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 5 times since 2021: Georgia Southern won 3 and Coastal Carolina 2.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 15, 2025Coastal Carolina 40, Georgia Southern 45
Georgia Southern won


Nov 23, 2024Georgia Southern 26, Coastal Carolina 6
Georgia Southern won


Sep 30, 2023Coastal Carolina 28, Georgia Southern 38
Georgia Southern won


Oct 1, 2022Georgia Southern 30, Coastal Carolina 34
Coastal Carolina won


Nov 6, 2021Coastal Carolina 28, Georgia Southern 8
Coastal Carolina won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Georgia Southern Eagles

Coastal Carolina Chanticleers

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results