Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Ohio State Buckeyes at Iowa Hawkeyes
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Ohio State Buckeyes vs Iowa Hawkeyes Final — October 3, 2026

Ohio State Buckeyes logo
3-1
31
Quarterback Julian Sayin
FINAL
Iowa Hawkeyes logo
3-0
14
Quarterback Hank Brown
Saturday, October 3 · 3:30 PM ET
OSUOffense2026 regular season to dateIOWA
5th+0.394
EPA/play
+0.06152nd
2nd53.8%
Success %
39.2%114th
5th45.0
PPG
25.372nd
OSUDefenseIOWA
63rd−0.010
EPA/play allowed
−0.11729th
38th40.6%
Success % allowed
39.1%23rd
5th12.2
Opp PPG
10.74th
OSULast 10 gamesIOWA
+53-1+56+23
Game by game
+40+3+55+1
3-1
Last 4
4-0
+131
Net points
+99
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
OSURest & travelIOWA
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
460 mi741 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Kinnick Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Ohio State (3-1) visited Iowa (3-0) on Saturday, October 3 at 3:30 PM ET.

Ohio State has the 5th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 63rd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Iowa has the 52nd-ranked offense and the 29th-ranked defense. When Ohio State has the ball, a 5th-ranked offense (+0.394 EPA per play) meets a 29th-ranked defense (−0.117 allowed); when Iowa has it, a 52nd-ranked offense (+0.061) meets a 63rd-ranked defense (−0.010 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Ohio State offense is at 53.8% (2nd) and the Iowa offense at 39.2% (114th). Ohio State scores 45.0 points per game (5th) and allows 12.2 (5th); Iowa scores 25.3 (72nd) and allows 10.7 (4th).

Ohio State is 3-1 and 3-1 against the spread; its last game was a 42-19 win over Illinois.

Ohio State closed as a 14.5-point road favorite, with Iowa getting the points at home. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 46.5, up from 44.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Ohio State -760, Iowa +500) prices Ohio State at 84% and Iowa at 16%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Ohio State Buckeyes 31, Iowa Hawkeyes 14

Ohio State Buckeyes won by 17.

  • Against the closing spread (Iowa Hawkeyes +14.5): Ohio State Buckeyes covered.
  • Combined score 45 vs the closing total of 46.5: Under.
  • Ohio State Buckeyes closed at -760 on the moneyline (a 84% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

84%Market at the close16%
Ohio State BuckeyesIowa Hawkeyes
84%Market at the open16%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Ohio State Buckeyes 84%, Iowa Hawkeyes 16%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 14:13: Ohio State Buckeyes 85% to 90%■ Iowa■ Ohio State
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 14:13 — Iowa Hawkeyes ball, 2nd & 8 at IOWA 27#9 H.Brown sacked for loss of 13 yards to the IOWA14 (#2 K.Jackson Jr.), fumble by #9 H.Brown recovered by OSU #14 C.Alliegro at IOWA14, End Of PlayOhio State Buckeyes 85% → 90% (+6 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

99%OSU
Chance to win, from chances created
1%IOWA
28.0
Expected points
7.8
31
Final score
14

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Ohio State Buckeyes would win 99% of the time (Iowa Hawkeyes 1%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Ohio State Buckeyes. Here is where that came from.

Ohio StatePoints addedIowa
+2.6Passingdropbacks
+6.1
-6.1Rushingdesigned runs
-7.9
+10.2Explosive plays4 plays · 1 plays
+2.5
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-2.3
+0.1Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+4.7
-3.6Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-0.1
+1.5Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 6 · 1 of 2
-1.8
+4.8All plays
+1.2
Bar left: Ohio State gainedBar right: Iowa gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 7.6 points to Ohio State Buckeyes. The final margin was 17.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Ohio State Buckeyes closed as the market favourite at 84% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenIowa +14.5 (-115)
Ohio State -14.5 (-105)
CloseIowa +14.5 (-110)
Ohio State -14.5 (-111)
Totalup 2
Open44.5 (o -109 / u -110)
Close46.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenOhio State -674 84%
Iowa +500 16%
CloseOhio State -760 84%
Iowa +500 16%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Ohio State Buckeyes logo
Ohio State
QB · Julian Sayin
  • Attempts115
  • Completion %72.2%16th
  • Passing yards1,20624th
  • Yards per attempt10.510th
  • TD–INT10–1
Leading rusher (RB) · Bo Jackson
  • Rushing yards28366th
  • Season line50 carries, 283 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Jeremiah Smith
  • Receiving yards6171st
  • Season line33 catches, 617 yds, 7 TD
Leading tackler (S) · Earl Little Jr.
  • Tackles23221st
Iowa Hawkeyes logo
Iowa
QB · Hank Brown
  • Attempts97
  • Completion %68.0%54th
  • Passing yards700164th
  • Yards per attempt7.2132nd
  • TD–INT5–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Kamari Moulton
  • Rushing yards28465th
  • Season line39 carries, 284 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Tony Diaz
  • Receiving yards24790th
  • Season line20 catches, 247 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Cam Buffington
  • Tackles3812th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationOhio StateIowa
Early-down success rateOhio State offense vs Iowa defense50.0%4th38.5%57th
Early-down success rateIowa offense vs Ohio State defense35.3%18th32.6%128th
3rd-down conversion rateOhio State offense vs Iowa defense48.6%24th28.1%5th
3rd-down conversion rateIowa offense vs Ohio State defense40.9%80th43.2%48th
Explosive play rateOhio State offense vs Iowa defense7.9%43rd7.0%81st
Explosive play rateIowa offense vs Ohio State defense5.0%27th4.8%110th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks55.6%34th-highest56.9%26th-highest

On 3rd down Ohio State converts 48.6% (24th) against a Iowa defense allowing 28.1% (5th).

On 3rd down Iowa converts 43.2% (48th) against a Ohio State defense allowing 40.9% (80th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffOhio StateIowa
Head coachRyan DayKirk Ferentz
Tenureat this school8th season28th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below85–13217–128
Career recordas an FBS head coach85–13217–128
Offensive coordinatorKeenan Bailey / Arthur SmithTim Lester
Defensive coordinatorMatt Patricia / Tim WaltonPhil Parker

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Ohio State won 2 and Iowa 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 5, 2024Iowa 7, Ohio State 35
Ohio State won


Oct 22, 2022Iowa 10, Ohio State 54
Ohio State won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Ohio State Buckeyes

Iowa Hawkeyes

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results