Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Akron Zips at Central Michigan Chippewas
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Akron Zips vs Central Michigan Chippewas Final — October 3, 2026

Akron Zips logo
0-3
17
Quarterback Cibastian Broughton
FINAL
Central Michigan Chippewas logo
1-2
41
Quarterback Angel H Flores
Saturday, October 3 · 3:30 PM ET
AKROffense2026 regular season to dateCMU
129th−0.268
EPA/play
−0.05089th
71st43.1%
Success %
44.4%52nd
132nd11.0
PPG
11.3130th
AKRDefenseCMU
105th+0.143
EPA/play allowed
+0.270127th
75th43.8%
Success % allowed
52.8%136th
125th39.0
Opp PPG
33.3108th
AKRLast 10 gamesCMU
-22+35-34-28
Game by game
-31+3+14-49
1-3
Last 4
2-2
-49
Net points
-63
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
AKRRest & travelCMU
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
240 mi387 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Kelly/Shorts Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Akron (0-3) visited Central Michigan (1-2) on Saturday, October 3 at 3:30 PM ET.

Akron has the 129th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 105th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Central Michigan has the 89th-ranked offense and the 127th-ranked defense. When Akron has the ball, a 129th-ranked offense (−0.268 EPA per play) meets a 127th-ranked defense (+0.270 allowed); when Central Michigan has it, a 89th-ranked offense (−0.050) meets a 105th-ranked defense (+0.143 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Akron offense is at 43.1% (71st) and the Central Michigan offense at 44.4% (52nd). Akron scores 11.0 points per game (132nd) and allows 39.0 (125th); Central Michigan scores 11.3 (130th) and allows 33.3 (108th).

Central Michigan closed as a 7-point favorite at home against Akron. The spread opened at Central Michigan -5.5. The total closed at 47.5, up from 46.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Akron +222, Central Michigan -275) prices Akron at 30% and Central Michigan at 70%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Akron Zips 17, Central Michigan Chippewas 41

Central Michigan Chippewas won by 24.

  • Against the closing spread (Central Michigan Chippewas -7): Central Michigan Chippewas covered.
  • Combined score 58 vs the closing total of 47.5: Over.
  • Central Michigan Chippewas closed at -275 on the moneyline (a 70% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

30%Market at the close70%
Akron ZipsCentral Michigan Chippewas
35%Market at the open65%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward Central Michigan Chippewas.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Akron Zips 30%, Central Michigan Chippewas 70%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 12:07: Akron Zips 26% to 38%2Q1 10:38: Central Michigan Chippewas 62% to 73%3Q1 5:37: Central Michigan Chippewas 67% to 73%4Q2 10:37: Central Michigan Chippewas 50% to 68%5Q2 7:32: Central Michigan Chippewas 73% to 84%■ Central Michigan■ Akron
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 12:07 — Central Michigan Chippewas ball, 1st & 10 at CMU 23Shotgun #7 A.Flores rush middle for 3 yards loss to the CMU20 fumbled by #7 A.Flores at CMU20 recovered by Akron #16 D.Frazier at CMU20, End Of PlayAkron Zips 26% → 38% (+12 pts) · Drive 2 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 10:38 — Akron Zips ball, 2nd & 9 at CMU 9No Huddle-Shotgun #6 B.Roggow sacked for loss of 14 yards to the CMU23 (#11 X.White, #92 J.Cherry) PENALTY Akron UNR: Unnecessary Roughness (#3 K.Mason) 15 yards…Central Michigan Chippewas 62% → 73% (+11 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q1 5:37 — Akron Zips ball, 4th & 4 at CMU 24#47 M.Schramm field goal attempt from 41 yards NO GOOD blocked by #97 M.Van Fleet (H: #95 J.Castle, LS: #36 C.Volpe), clock 05:29 recovered by Akron #36 C.Volpe…Central Michigan Chippewas 67% → 73% (+7 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q2 10:37 — Central Michigan Chippewas ball, 4th & 1 at CMU 45Shotgun #7 A.Flores rush middle for 55 yards gain to the Akron00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 10:37, 1ST DOWN #38 C.VanHuis kick attempt good (H: #18 D.Duley, LS: #51 Z.Curt…Central Michigan Chippewas 50% → 68% (+18 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q2 7:32 — Central Michigan Chippewas ball, 2nd & 10 at AKR 48Shotgun #7 A.Flores pass complete short middle to #16 S.Foster caught at Akron40, for 48 yards to the Akron00 QB hurried by #16 D.Frazier TOUCHDOWN, clock 07:32,…Central Michigan Chippewas 73% → 84% (+11 pts) · Drive 12 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

1%AKR
Chance to win, from chances created
99%CMU
19.6
Expected points
39.2
17
Final score
41

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Central Michigan Chippewas would win 99% of the time (Akron Zips 1%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Central Michigan Chippewas. Here is where that came from.

AkronPoints addedCentral Michigan
-10.8Passingdropbacks
-12.7
+2.4Rushingdesigned runs
+8.5
+14.3Explosive plays5 plays · 6 plays
+20.1
-6.0Turnovers2 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-6.0
-1.6Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-0.2
+2.4Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-2.3
-0.3Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 4 · 1 of 1
+3.7
+0.4All plays
+11.1
Bar left: Akron gainedBar right: Central Michigan gained

The biggest single gap: rushing, worth about 6.1 points to Central Michigan Chippewas. The final margin was 24.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Central Michigan Chippewas closed as the market favourite at 70% and won.

The line moved toward Central Michigan Chippewas before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1.5
OpenCentral Michigan -5.5 (-112)
Akron +5.5 (-110)
CloseCentral Michigan -7 (-109)
Akron +7 (-113)
Totalup 1
Open46.5 (o -110 / u -112)
Close47.5 (o -108 / u -114)
Moneyline
OpenAkron +170 35%
Central Michigan -215 65%
CloseAkron +222 30%
Central Michigan -275 70%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Akron Zips logo
Akron
QB · Cibastian Broughton
  • Attempts66
  • Completion %80.3%2nd
  • Passing yards380237th
  • Yards per attempt5.8217th
  • TD–INT4–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Jordan Gant
  • Rushing yards187162nd
  • Season line44 carries, 187 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Marcel Williams
  • Receiving yards165232nd
  • Season line18 catches, 165 yds
Leading tackler (LB) · Donelius Johnson
  • Tackles3432nd
Central Michigan Chippewas logo
Central Michigan
QB · Angel H Flores
  • Attempts33
  • Completion %57.6%
  • Passing yards123
  • Yards per attempt3.7
  • TD–INT0–2
Leading rusher (QB) · Angel Flores
  • Rushing yards32046th
  • Season line63 carries, 320 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Justin Ruffin Jr.
  • Receiving yards46812th
  • Season line7 catches, 46 yds
Leading tackler (LB) · Xavier White
  • Tackles3247th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationAkronCentral Michigan
Early-down success rateAkron offense vs Central Michigan defense42.5%41st47.5%132nd
Early-down success rateCentral Michigan offense vs Akron defense43.4%109th40.5%55th
3rd-down conversion rateAkron offense vs Central Michigan defense34.5%98th51.9%126th
3rd-down conversion rateCentral Michigan offense vs Akron defense48.5%116th32.0%107th
Explosive play rateAkron offense vs Central Michigan defense5.1%103rd7.9%98th
Explosive play rateCentral Michigan offense vs Akron defense10.1%127th3.6%130th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks59.1%14th-highest26.8%135th-highest

On 3rd down Akron converts 34.5% (98th) against a Central Michigan defense allowing 51.9% (126th).

On 3rd down Central Michigan converts 32.0% (107th) against a Akron defense allowing 48.5% (116th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffAkronCentral Michigan
Head coachJoe MoorheadMatt Drinkall
Tenureat this school5th season2nd season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below14–389–8
Career recordas an FBS head coach28–509–8
Offensive coordinatorJoe MoorheadJim Chapin / Derek Fulton
Defensive coordinatorTim TibesarSean Cronin

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 3 times since 2021: Akron won 1 and Central Michigan 2.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 4, 2025Central Michigan 22, Akron 28
Akron won


Oct 14, 2023Akron 10, Central Michigan 17
Central Michigan won


Oct 15, 2022Central Michigan 28, Akron 21
Central Michigan won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Akron Zips

Central Michigan Chippewas

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results