Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Arkansas Razorbacks at Texas A&M Aggies
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Arkansas Razorbacks vs Texas A&M Aggies Final — October 3, 2026

Arkansas Razorbacks logo
1-2
7
Quarterback KJ Jackson
FINAL
Texas A&M Aggies logo
2-2
34
Quarterback Marcel Reed
Saturday, October 3 · 7:00 PM ET
ARKOffense2026 regular season to dateTA&M
117th−0.170
EPA/play
−0.09798th
120th37.9%
Success %
39.1%115th
96th20.3
PPG
31.242nd
ARKDefenseTA&M
135th+0.336
EPA/play allowed
−0.07143rd
128th49.6%
Success % allowed
42.7%61st
97th31.3
Opp PPG
21.543rd
ARKLast 10 gamesTA&M
+17-33-28+28
Game by game
+50+28-10-29
2-2
Last 4
2-2
-16
Net points
+39
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
ARKRest & travelTA&M
7 days
Days of rest
—
397 mi639 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Kyle Field
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Arkansas (1-2) visited Texas A&M (2-2) on Saturday, October 3 at 7:00 PM ET.

Arkansas has the 117th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 135th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Texas A&M has the 98th-ranked offense and the 43rd-ranked defense. When Arkansas has the ball, a 117th-ranked offense (−0.170 EPA per play) meets a 43rd-ranked defense (−0.071 allowed); when Texas A&M has it, a 98th-ranked offense (−0.097) meets a 135th-ranked defense (+0.336 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Arkansas offense is at 37.9% (120th) and the Texas A&M offense at 39.1% (115th). Arkansas scores 20.3 points per game (96th) and allows 31.3 (97th); Texas A&M scores 31.2 (42nd) and allows 21.5 (43rd).

Texas A&M is 2-2 and 2-2 against the spread; its last game was a 35-6 loss to LSU.

Texas A&M closed as a 13.5-point favorite at home against Arkansas. The spread opened at Texas A&M -16. The total closed at 50.5, down from 51.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Arkansas +425, Texas A&M -600) prices Arkansas at 18% and Texas A&M at 82%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Arkansas Razorbacks 7, Texas A&M Aggies 34

Texas A&M Aggies won by 27.

  • Against the closing spread (Texas A&M Aggies -13.5): Texas A&M Aggies covered.
  • Combined score 41 vs the closing total of 50.5: Under.
  • Texas A&M Aggies closed at -600 on the moneyline (a 82% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

18%Market at the close82%
Arkansas RazorbacksTexas A&M Aggies
16%Market at the open84%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Arkansas Razorbacks.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Arkansas Razorbacks 18%, Texas A&M Aggies 82%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 13:39: Texas A&M Aggies 80% to 88%■ Texas A&M■ Arkansas
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 13:39 — Arkansas Razorbacks ball, 1st & 10 at ARK 41No Huddle-Shotgun #7 K.Jackson pass intercepted by #7 D.Brooks at TAMU33 #7 D.Brooks return 39 yards to the ARK28 (#54 A.Hawkes)Texas A&M Aggies 80% → 88% (+8 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

<1%ARK
Chance to win, from chances created
>99%TA&M
10.7
Expected points
37.3
7
Final score
34

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Texas A&M Aggies would win >99% of the time (Arkansas Razorbacks <1%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Texas A&M Aggies. Here is where that came from.

ArkansasPoints addedTexas A&M
-2.8Passingdropbacks
-2.5
-3.4Rushingdesigned runs
+3.5
+6.7Explosive plays2 plays · 4 plays
+7.2
-7.1Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-3.3Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+2.6
+3.0Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.5
-7.9Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 1 · 4 of 5
+2.0
-14.8All plays
+11.3
Bar left: Arkansas gainedBar right: Texas A&M gained

The biggest single gap: red zone, worth about 9.9 points to Texas A&M Aggies. The final margin was 27.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Texas A&M Aggies closed as the market favourite at 82% and won.

The line moved toward Arkansas Razorbacks before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2.5
OpenTexas A&M -16 (-109)
Arkansas +16 (-112)
CloseTexas A&M -13.5 (-112)
Arkansas +13.5 (-110)
Totaldown 1
Open51.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close50.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenArkansas +500 16%
Texas A&M -770 84%
CloseArkansas +425 18%
Texas A&M -600 82%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Arkansas Razorbacks logo
Arkansas
QB · KJ Jackson
  • Attempts132
  • Completion %62.1%124th
  • Passing yards92785th
  • Yards per attempt7.0151st
  • TD–INT5–3
Leading rusher (RB) · Braylen Russell
  • Rushing yards96348th
  • Season line33 carries, 96 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Chris Marshall
  • Receiving yards4736th
  • Season line28 catches, 473 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (DB) · Christian Harrison
  • Tackles23221st
Texas A&M Aggies logo
Texas A&M
QB · Marcel Reed
  • Attempts130
  • Completion %55.4%200th
  • Passing yards738148th
  • Yards per attempt5.7219th
  • TD–INT6–4
Leading rusher (RB) · Rueben Owens II
  • Rushing yards24885th
  • Season line56 carries, 248 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Mario Craver
  • Receiving yards225121st
  • Season line22 catches, 225 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Noah Mikhail
  • Tackles23221st

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationArkansasTexas A&M
Early-down success rateArkansas offense vs Texas A&M defense30.1%133rd43.3%108th
Early-down success rateTexas A&M offense vs Arkansas defense48.5%134th36.0%109th
3rd-down conversion rateArkansas offense vs Texas A&M defense43.8%46th28.1%5th
3rd-down conversion rateTexas A&M offense vs Arkansas defense48.0%114th38.0%81st
Explosive play rateArkansas offense vs Texas A&M defense6.2%89th10.2%130th
Explosive play rateTexas A&M offense vs Arkansas defense6.2%54th3.3%131st
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks58.9%16th-highest52.8%55th-highest

On 3rd down Arkansas converts 43.8% (46th) against a Texas A&M defense allowing 28.1% (5th).

On 3rd down Texas A&M converts 38.0% (81st) against a Arkansas defense allowing 48.0% (114th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffArkansasTexas A&M
Head coachRyan SilverfieldMike Elko
Tenureat this school1st season3rd season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below2–221–9
Career recordas an FBS head coach52–2737–18
Offensive coordinatorTim CramseyHolmon Wiggins
Defensive coordinatorRon RobertsLyle Hemphill / Elijah Robinson

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 5 times since 2021: Arkansas won 1 and Texas A&M 4.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 18, 2025Texas A&M 45, Arkansas 42
Texas A&M won


Sep 28, 2024 neutralArkansas 17, Texas A&M 21
Texas A&M won


Sep 30, 2023 neutralTexas A&M 34, Arkansas 22
Texas A&M won


Sep 24, 2022 neutralArkansas 21, Texas A&M 23
Texas A&M won


Sep 25, 2021 neutralTexas A&M 10, Arkansas 20
Arkansas won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Arkansas Razorbacks

Texas A&M Aggies

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results