Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Utah State Aggies at Boise State Broncos
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Utah State Aggies vs Boise State Broncos Final — October 3, 2026

Utah State Aggies logo
1-2
18
Quarterback Grady Brosterhous
FINAL
Boise State Broncos logo
2-1
37
Quarterback Maddux Madsen
Saturday, October 3 · 7:30 PM ET
USUOffense2026 regular season to dateBOIS
116th−0.168
EPA/play
+0.18125th
128th36.8%
Success %
45.4%44th
129th11.7
PPG
32.335th
USUDefenseBOIS
22nd−0.146
EPA/play allowed
+0.05178th
36th40.4%
Success % allowed
38.7%18th
35th19.7
Opp PPG
20.338th
USULast 10 gamesBOIS
-12-2-33+11
Game by game
-7+18+14+25
1-3
Last 4
3-1
-36
Net points
+50
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
USURest & travelBOIS
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
257 mi413 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Albertsons Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Utah State (1-2) visited Boise State (2-1) on Saturday, October 3 at 7:30 PM ET.

Utah State has the 116th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 22nd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Boise State has the 25th-ranked offense and the 78th-ranked defense. When Utah State has the ball, a 116th-ranked offense (−0.168 EPA per play) meets a 78th-ranked defense (+0.051 allowed); when Boise State has it, a 25th-ranked offense (+0.181) meets a 22nd-ranked defense (−0.146 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Utah State offense is at 36.8% (128th) and the Boise State offense at 45.4% (44th). Utah State scores 11.7 points per game (129th) and allows 19.7 (35th); Boise State scores 32.3 (35th) and allows 20.3 (38th).

Boise State closed as a 19.5-point favorite at home against Utah State. The spread opened at Boise State -20.5. The total closed at 51.5, down from 52.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Utah State +890, Boise State -1700) prices Utah State at 10% and Boise State at 90%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Utah State Aggies 18, Boise State Broncos 37

Boise State Broncos won by 19.

  • Against the closing spread (Boise State Broncos -19.5): Utah State Aggies covered.
  • Combined score 55 vs the closing total of 51.5: Over.
  • Boise State Broncos closed at -1700 on the moneyline (a 90% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

10%Market at the close90%
Utah State AggiesBoise State Broncos
8%Market at the open92%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Utah State Aggies.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Utah State Aggies 10%, Boise State Broncos 90%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Boise State■ Utah State
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

3%USU
Chance to win, from chances created
97%BOIS
15.9
Expected points
30.5
18
Final score
37

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Boise State Broncos would win 97% of the time (Utah State Aggies 3%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Boise State Broncos. Here is where that came from.

Utah StatePoints addedBoise State
+2.7Passingdropbacks
+5.5
-1.4Rushingdesigned runs
-7.7
+19.8Explosive plays5 plays · 5 plays
+12.0
-7.0Turnovers1 giveaways · 1 giveaways
+0.0
+0.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-0.6
-4.5Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+0.0
-4.4Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 3 · 3 of 4
+6.1
+5.8All plays
+15.3
Bar left: Utah State gainedBar right: Boise State gained

The biggest single gap: red zone, worth about 10.4 points to Boise State Broncos. The final margin was 19.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Boise State Broncos closed as the market favourite at 90% and won.

The line moved toward Utah State Aggies before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenBoise State -20.5 (-114)
Utah State +20.5 (-108)
CloseBoise State -19.5 (-110)
Utah State +19.5 (-110)
Totaldown 1
Open52.5 (o -111 / u -111)
Close51.5 (o -110 / u -112)
Moneyline
OpenUtah State +1050 8%
Boise State -3335 92%
CloseUtah State +890 10%
Boise State -1700 90%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Utah State Aggies logo
Utah State
QB · Grady Brosterhous
  • Attempts98
  • Completion %56.1%193rd
  • Passing yards635186th
  • Yards per attempt6.5178th
  • TD–INT4–6
Leading rusher (QB) · Grady Brosterhous
  • Rushing yards222116th
  • Season line63 carries, 222 yds
Leading receiver (WR) · Eli Wood
  • Receiving yards28651st
  • Season line23 catches, 286 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (S) · Brevin Hamblin
  • Tackles3247th
Boise State Broncos logo
Boise State
QB · Maddux Madsen
  • Attempts111
  • Completion %63.1%110th
  • Passing yards814127th
  • Yards per attempt7.3123rd
  • TD–INT9–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Dylan Riley
  • Rushing yards5923rd
  • Season line90 carries, 592 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Rasean Jones
  • Receiving yards27167th
  • Season line18 catches, 271 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Boen Phelps
  • Tackles24186th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationUtah StateBoise State
Early-down success rateUtah State offense vs Boise State defense30.1%133rd37.9%46th
Early-down success rateBoise State offense vs Utah State defense38.4%54th41.1%47th
3rd-down conversion rateUtah State offense vs Boise State defense37.1%86th22.2%1st
3rd-down conversion rateBoise State offense vs Utah State defense42.5%89th45.0%41st
Explosive play rateUtah State offense vs Boise State defense5.3%98th10.7%134th
Explosive play rateBoise State offense vs Utah State defense6.3%56th6.8%73rd
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks55.3%36th-highest42.2%114th-highest

On 3rd down Utah State converts 37.1% (86th) against a Boise State defense allowing 22.2% (1st).

On 3rd down Boise State converts 45.0% (41st) against a Utah State defense allowing 42.5% (89th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffUtah StateBoise State
Head coachBronco MendenhallSpencer Danielson
Tenureat this school2nd season4th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below7–1027–9
Career recordas an FBS head coach147–9827–9
Offensive coordinatorRobert AnaeNate Potter
Defensive coordinatorNick HowellErik Chinander

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 5 times since 2021: Utah State won 0 and Boise State 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 28, 2025Boise State 25, Utah State 24
Boise State won


Oct 5, 2024Utah State 30, Boise State 62
Boise State won


Nov 18, 2023Boise State 45, Utah State 10
Boise State won


Nov 25, 2022Utah State 23, Boise State 42
Boise State won


Sep 25, 2021Boise State 27, Utah State 3
Boise State won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Utah State Aggies

Boise State Broncos

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results