Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Bowling Green Falcons at Miami (OH) RedHawks
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Bowling Green Falcons vs Miami (OH) RedHawks Final — October 3, 2026

Bowling Green Falcons logo
0-3
24
Quarterback Jay Kastantin
FINAL
Miami (OH) RedHawks logo
1-2
20
Quarterback David McComb
Saturday, October 3 · 3:30 PM ET
BGSUOffense2026 regular season to dateM-OH
134th−0.337
EPA/play
+0.16030th
133rd34.0%
Success %
47.1%28th
138th6.7
PPG
23.079th
BGSUDefenseM-OH
114th+0.201
EPA/play allowed
+0.263126th
133rd51.7%
Success % allowed
42.6%59th
130th41.7
Opp PPG
38.3123rd
BGSULast 10 gamesM-OH
-7-49-48-8
Game by game
-45+38-4+3
0-4
Last 4
2-2
-112
Net points
-8
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
BGSURest & travelM-OH
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
141 mi227 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Yager Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Bowling Green (0-3) visited Miami (OH) (1-2) on Saturday, October 3 at 3:30 PM ET.

Bowling Green has the 134th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 114th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Miami (OH) has the 30th-ranked offense and the 126th-ranked defense. When Bowling Green has the ball, a 134th-ranked offense (−0.337 EPA per play) meets a 126th-ranked defense (+0.263 allowed); when Miami (OH) has it, a 30th-ranked offense (+0.160) meets a 114th-ranked defense (+0.201 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Bowling Green offense is at 34.0% (133rd) and the Miami (OH) offense at 47.1% (28th). Bowling Green scores 6.7 points per game (138th) and allows 41.7 (130th); Miami (OH) scores 23.0 (79th) and allows 38.3 (123rd).

Miami (OH) closed as a 10.5-point favorite at home against Bowling Green. The spread opened at Miami (OH) -14.5. The total closed at 41.5, down from 46.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Bowling Green +360, Miami (OH) -492) prices Bowling Green at 21% and Miami (OH) at 79%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Bowling Green Falcons 24, Miami (OH) RedHawks 20

Bowling Green Falcons won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Miami (OH) RedHawks -10.5): Bowling Green Falcons covered.
  • Combined score 44 vs the closing total of 41.5: Over.
  • Bowling Green Falcons closed at +360 on the moneyline (a 21% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

21%Market at the close79%
Bowling Green FalconsMiami (OH) RedHawks
14%Market at the open86%

From open to close the market moved 7 points toward Bowling Green Falcons.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Bowling Green Falcons 21%, Miami (OH) RedHawks 79%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q3 0:57: Bowling Green Falcons 41% to 57%2Q4 13:25: Bowling Green Falcons 50% to 66%3Q4 4:17: Miami (OH) RedHawks 55% to 70%4Q4 0:17: Bowling Green Falcons 53% to 76%5Q4 0:04: Bowling Green Falcons 85% to 100%■ Miami (OH)■ Bowling Green
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q3 0:57 — Bowling Green Falcons ball, 2nd & 3 at BGSU 32Shotgun #17 J.Kastantin pass complete short left to #2 N.Amachree caught at BGSU26, for 2 yards loss to the BGSU30 (#1 D.Tatum; #8 C.Young)Bowling Green Falcons 41% → 57% (+16 pts) · Drive 14 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 13:25 — Bowling Green Falcons ball, 3rd & 13 at M-OH 14Shotgun #17 J.Kastantin pass complete short right to #8 E.Jacon-Duffy caught at MIAMI00, for 14 yards to the MIAMI00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 13:25, 1ST DOWN #12 T.Kenne…Bowling Green Falcons 50% → 66% (+16 pts) · Drive 14 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 4:17 — Bowling Green Falcons ball, 4th & 12 at M-OH 34#12 T.Kenner field goal attempt from 52 yards NO GOOD (H: #30 R.Kingston, LS: #56 Q.Jimenez), clock 04:17Miami (OH) RedHawks 55% → 70% (+15 pts) · Drive 16 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 0:17 — Bowling Green Falcons ball, 2nd & 10 at M-OH 14#17 J.Kastantin pass incomplete short right to #0 J.Scoby thrown to MIAMI00 PENALTY MIAMI Pass Interference (#17 B.Minich) 12 yards from MIAMI14 to MIAMI02, 1ST…Bowling Green Falcons 53% → 76% (+24 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:04 — Miami (OH) RedHawks ball, 2nd & 1 at BGSU 44Shotgun #6 C.Heavner sacked for loss of 7 yards to the MIAMI49 (#5 E.George)Bowling Green Falcons 85% → 100% (+15 pts) · Drive 19 in Drive X-Ray

Bowling Green Falcons won after falling as low as 11% (Q4 2:01).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

45%BGSU
Chance to win, from chances created
55%M-OH
17.2
Expected points
18.1
24
Final score
20

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Miami (OH) RedHawks would win 55% of the time (Bowling Green Falcons 45%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

Bowling GreenPoints addedMiami (OH)
-6.0Passingdropbacks
+3.1
-4.3Rushingdesigned runs
-1.5
+8.5Explosive plays2 plays · 3 plays
+5.6
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-7.2Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+3.7
+6.3Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+0.4
+3.5Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 3 · 1 of 4
-1.2
+0.9All plays
+10.0
Bar left: Bowling Green gainedBar right: Miami (OH) gained

The biggest single gap: special teams, worth about 10.9 points to Miami (OH) RedHawks. The final margin was 4.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Miami (OH) RedHawks closed as the market favourite at 79% and lost.

The line moved toward Bowling Green Falcons before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 4
OpenMiami (OH) -14.5 (-110)
Bowling Green +14.5 (-110)
CloseMiami (OH) -10.5 (-110)
Bowling Green +10.5 (-112)
Totaldown 5
Open46.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close41.5 (o -112 / u -111)
Moneyline
OpenBowling Green +575 14%
Miami (OH) -850 86%
CloseBowling Green +360 21%
Miami (OH) -492 79%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Bowling Green Falcons logo
Bowling Green
QB · Jay Kastantin
  • Attempts91
  • Completion %63.7%106th
  • Passing yards565202nd
  • Yards per attempt6.2196th
  • TD–INT2–2
Leading rusher (RB) · Austyn Dendy
  • Rushing yards174179th
  • Season line55 carries, 174 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Winn Sharp
  • Receiving yards154254th
  • Season line10 catches, 154 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Dorian Pringle
  • Tackles397th
Miami (OH) RedHawks logo
Miami (OH)
QB · David McComb
  • Attempts103
  • Completion %63.1%110th
  • Passing yards1,12043rd
  • Yards per attempt10.95th
  • TD–INT7–1
Leading rusher (RB) · Lazaro Rogers
  • Rushing yards86366th
  • Season line18 carries, 86 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Maleek Huggins
  • Receiving yards225121st
  • Season line11 catches, 225 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Malcolm McCain
  • Tackles3154th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationBowling GreenMiami (OH)
Early-down success rateBowling Green offense vs Miami (OH) defense34.9%119th37.8%44th
Early-down success rateMiami (OH) offense vs Bowling Green defense49.5%138th43.4%33rd
3rd-down conversion rateBowling Green offense vs Miami (OH) defense25.0%130th47.2%112th
3rd-down conversion rateMiami (OH) offense vs Bowling Green defense44.4%98th36.4%92nd
Explosive play rateBowling Green offense vs Miami (OH) defense1.8%138th8.1%103rd
Explosive play rateMiami (OH) offense vs Bowling Green defense11.6%137th11.3%2nd
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks49.6%72nd-highest59.3%12th-highest

On 3rd down Bowling Green converts 25.0% (130th) against a Miami (OH) defense allowing 47.2% (112th).

On 3rd down Miami (OH) converts 36.4% (92nd) against a Bowling Green defense allowing 44.4% (98th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffBowling GreenMiami (OH)
Head coachEddie GeorgeChuck Martin
Tenureat this school2nd season13th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below4–1274–76
Career recordas an FBS head coach4–1274–76
Offensive coordinatorGreg NosalGus Ragland
Defensive coordinatorJoe BowdenBill Brechin

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 4 times since 2021: Bowling Green won 1 and Miami (OH) 3.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 29, 2024Miami (OH) 28, Bowling Green 12
Miami (OH) won


Oct 7, 2023Bowling Green 0, Miami (OH) 27
Miami (OH) won


Oct 15, 2022Miami (OH) 13, Bowling Green 17
Bowling Green won


Nov 16, 2021Bowling Green 7, Miami (OH) 34
Miami (OH) won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Bowling Green Falcons

Miami (OH) RedHawks

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results