Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Army Black Knights at Louisiana Tech Bulldogs
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Army Black Knights vs Louisiana Tech Bulldogs Final — October 3, 2026

Army Black Knights logo
1-1
29
Quarterback Cale Hellums
FINAL
Louisiana Tech Bulldogs logo
0-2
31
Quarterback Trey Kukuk
Saturday, October 3 · 7:30 PM ET
ARMYOffense2026 regular season to dateLT
24th+0.188
EPA/play
−0.457138th
6th52.2%
Success %
27.8%138th
80th22.5
PPG
16.5114th
ARMYDefenseLT
133rd+0.311
EPA/play allowed
−0.2259th
121st48.5%
Success % allowed
32.0%1st
47th22.5
Opp PPG
40.5129th
ARMYLast 10 gamesLT
+56-4+4
Game by game
+74-31-17
2-1
Last 3
1-2
+56
Net points
+26
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
ARMYRest & travelLT
8 days
Days of rest
14 days
1,196 mi1,925 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Joe Aillet Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 3 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Army (1-1) visited Louisiana Tech (0-2) on Saturday, October 3 at 7:30 PM ET.

Army has the 24th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 133rd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Louisiana Tech has the 138th-ranked offense and the 9th-ranked defense. When Army has the ball, a 24th-ranked offense (+0.188 EPA per play) meets a 9th-ranked defense (−0.225 allowed); when Louisiana Tech has it, a 138th-ranked offense (−0.457) meets a 133rd-ranked defense (+0.311 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Army offense is at 52.2% (6th) and the Louisiana Tech offense at 27.8% (138th). Army scores 22.5 points per game (80th) and allows 22.5 (47th); Louisiana Tech scores 16.5 (114th) and allows 40.5 (129th).

Army closed as a 1.5-point road favorite, with Louisiana Tech getting the points at home. The spread opened at Army -3.5. The total closed at 47.5, up from 45.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Army -111, Louisiana Tech -110) prices Army at 50% and Louisiana Tech at 50%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Army Black Knights 29, Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 31

Louisiana Tech Bulldogs won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Louisiana Tech Bulldogs +1.5): Louisiana Tech Bulldogs covered.
  • Combined score 60 vs the closing total of 47.5: Over.
  • Louisiana Tech Bulldogs closed at -110 on the moneyline (a 50% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

50%Market at the close50%
Army Black KnightsLouisiana Tech Bulldogs
61%Market at the open39%

From open to close the market moved 11 points toward Louisiana Tech Bulldogs.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Army Black Knights 50%, Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 50%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 8:32: Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 54% to 64%2Q2 4:15: Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 51% to 69%3Q3 12:58: Army Black Knights 31% to 52%4Q3 11:47: Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 48% to 72%5Q4 1:06: Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 83% to 100%■ Louisiana Tech■ Army
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 8:32 — Louisiana Tech Bulldogs ball, 4th & 2 at ARMY 24Shotgun #23 S.Snider rush middle for 24 yards gain to the AWP00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 08:32, 1ST DOWN #31 H.Rioux kick attempt good (H: #29 L.Matthews, LS: #69 T.Sims)Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 54% → 64% (+10 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q2 4:15 — Louisiana Tech Bulldogs ball, 1st & 10 at LT 28Shotgun #26 D.Brooks rush middle for 72 yards gain to the AWP00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 04:15, 1ST DOWN #31 H.Rioux kick attempt good (H: #29 L.Matthews, LS: #69 T.Sims)Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 51% → 69% (+18 pts) · Drive 7 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q3 12:58 — Army Black Knights ball, 2nd & 6 at ARMY 46#27 S.Howard rush right for 54 yards gain to the LAT00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 12:58, 1ST DOWN #95 D.Jones kick attempt good (H: #98 M.Faulk, LS: #55 O.Walter) PENALTY #95 D.Jo…Army Black Knights 31% → 52% (+21 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q3 11:47 — Louisiana Tech Bulldogs ball, 1st & 10 at LT 26Dylone Brooks 74 Yd pass from Marcus Calwise Jr. (Trey Kukuk Pass to Jalen Mickens for Two-Point Conversion)Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 48% → 72% (+24 pts) · Drive 11 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 1:06 — Louisiana Tech Bulldogs ball, 2nd & 11 at ARMY 40Kneel down by #5 B.Baker at AWP41 for loss of 1 yardLouisiana Tech Bulldogs 83% → 100% (+17 pts) · Drive 19 in Drive X-Ray

Louisiana Tech Bulldogs won after falling as low as 39% (Q2 11:23).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

28%ARMY
Chance to win, from chances created
72%LT
26.3
Expected points
30.2
29
Final score
31

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Louisiana Tech Bulldogs would win 72% of the time (Army Black Knights 28%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Louisiana Tech Bulldogs. Here is where that came from.

ArmyPoints addedLouisiana Tech
-9.4Passingdropbacks
-2.3
-2.5Rushingdesigned runs
-2.0
+24.3Explosive plays8 plays · 8 plays
+28.9
-2.6Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-0.4Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+3.2
+1.9Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-3.7
+6.0Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 2 · 1 of 2
-0.5
+17.4All plays
+23.6
Bar left: Army gainedBar right: Louisiana Tech gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 7.1 points to Louisiana Tech Bulldogs. The final margin was 2.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playLouisiana Tech Bulldogs +3.5 -1241.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Army Black Knights closed as the market favourite at 50% and lost.

The line moved toward Louisiana Tech Bulldogs before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2
OpenLouisiana Tech +3.5 (-110)
Army -3.5 (-110)
CloseLouisiana Tech +1.5 (-120)
Army -1.5 (-102)
Totalup 2
Open45.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close47.5 (o -108 / u -114)
Moneyline
OpenArmy -173 61%
Louisiana Tech +143 39%
CloseArmy -111 50%
Louisiana Tech -110 50%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Army Black Knights logo
Army
QB · Cale Hellums
  • Attempts25
  • Completion %64.0%
  • Passing yards186
  • Yards per attempt7.4
  • TD–INT2–0
Leading rusher (QB) · Cale Hellums
  • Rushing yards24686th
  • Season line47 carries, 246 yds, 5 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Samari Howard
  • Receiving yards62642nd
  • Season line5 catches, 62 yds
Leading tackler (LB) · Elijah Walton
  • Tackles21281st
Louisiana Tech Bulldogs logo
Louisiana Tech
QB · Trey Kukuk
  • Attempts51
  • Completion %62.7%
  • Passing yards283
  • Yards per attempt5.5
  • TD–INT3–1
Leading rusher (QB) · Trey Kukuk
  • Rushing yards127272nd
  • Season line20 carries, 127 yds
Leading receiver (WR) · Jalen Mickens
  • Receiving yards29746th
  • Season line13 catches, 297 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Alonzo Jackson Jr.
  • Tackles26143rd

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationArmyLouisiana Tech
Early-down success rateArmy offense vs Louisiana Tech defense49.5%6th27.4%1st
Early-down success rateLouisiana Tech offense vs Army defense46.4%126th27.2%136th
3rd-down conversion rateArmy offense vs Louisiana Tech defense45.5%37th50.0%120th
3rd-down conversion rateLouisiana Tech offense vs Army defense45.0%104th29.2%117th
Explosive play rateArmy offense vs Louisiana Tech defense4.1%120th10.5%131st
Explosive play rateLouisiana Tech offense vs Army defense9.3%119th2.7%136th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks13.8%138th-highest56.4%32nd-highest

On 3rd down Army converts 45.5% (37th) against a Louisiana Tech defense allowing 50.0% (120th).

On 3rd down Louisiana Tech converts 29.2% (117th) against a Army defense allowing 45.0% (104th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffArmyLouisiana Tech
Head coachJeff MonkenSonny Cumbie
Tenureat this school13th season5th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below91–6420–33
Career recordas an FBS head coach91–6422–36
Offensive coordinatorCody WorleyNathan Young
Defensive coordinatorDaryl Dixon / Scot SloanLuke Olson

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Army won 1 and Louisiana Tech 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 28, 2024 bowlLouisiana Tech 6, Army 27
Army won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Army Black Knights

Louisiana Tech Bulldogs

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results