Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › UTSA Roadrunners at Rice Owls
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

UTSA Roadrunners vs Rice Owls Final — October 3, 2026

UTSA Roadrunners logo
2-1
16
Quarterback Owen McCown
FINAL
Rice Owls logo
0-3
14
Quarterback Jacurri Brown
Saturday, October 3 · 7:00 PM ET
UTSAOffense2026 regular season to dateRICE
44th+0.088
EPA/play
−0.00176th
93rd40.6%
Success %
51.8%9th
36th32.0
PPG
15.0123rd
UTSADefenseRICE
79th+0.053
EPA/play allowed
+0.278129th
104th46.1%
Success % allowed
42.5%58th
111th33.7
Opp PPG
39.3128th
UTSALast 10 gamesRICE
+29+5-24+14
Game by game
+28-52-7-14
3-1
Last 4
1-3
+24
Net points
-45
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
UTSARest & travelRICE
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
186 mi299 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Rice Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

UTSA (2-1) visited Rice (0-3) on Saturday, October 3 at 7:00 PM ET.

UTSA has the 44th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 79th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Rice has the 76th-ranked offense and the 129th-ranked defense. When UTSA has the ball, a 44th-ranked offense (+0.088 EPA per play) meets a 129th-ranked defense (+0.278 allowed); when Rice has it, a 76th-ranked offense (−0.001) meets a 79th-ranked defense (+0.053 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the UTSA offense is at 40.6% (93rd) and the Rice offense at 51.8% (9th). UTSA scores 32.0 points per game (36th) and allows 33.7 (111th); Rice scores 15.0 (123rd) and allows 39.3 (128th).

Rice is 0-3 and 1-2 against the spread; its last game was a 38-24 loss to Fresno State.

UTSA closed as a 12.5-point road favorite, with Rice getting the points at home. The spread opened at UTSA -10.5. The total closed at 56.5, up from 53.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (UTSA -579, Rice +400) prices UTSA at 81% and Rice at 19%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

UTSA Roadrunners 16, Rice Owls 14

UTSA Roadrunners won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Rice Owls +12.5): Rice Owls covered.
  • Combined score 30 vs the closing total of 56.5: Under.
  • UTSA Roadrunners closed at -579 on the moneyline (a 81% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

81%Market at the close19%
UTSA RoadrunnersRice Owls
78%Market at the open22%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward UTSA Roadrunners.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (UTSA Roadrunners 81%, Rice Owls 19%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q4 13:35: Rice Owls 13% to 20%2Q4 6:57: Rice Owls 17% to 30%3Q4 1:36: UTSA Roadrunners 69% to 79%4Q4 0:50: UTSA Roadrunners 83% to 95%5Q4 0:21: UTSA Roadrunners 91% to 100%■ Rice■ UTSA
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q4 13:35 — Rice Owls ball, 4th & 1 at UTSA 1Shotgun #11 J.Brown rush left for 1 yard gain to the UTSA00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 13:35, 1ST DOWN #49 T.Bauchiero kick attempt good (H: #29 C.Durkin, LS: #51 P.Derich…Rice Owls 13% → 20% (+7 pts) · Drive 16 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 6:57 — UTSA Roadrunners ball, 4th & 8 at RICE 18#92 M.Petro field goal attempt from 36 yards NO GOOD (H: #30 C.Hogan, LS: #60 W.Hodges), clock 06:57Rice Owls 17% → 30% (+12 pts) · Drive 17 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 1:36 — Rice Owls ball, 1st & 10 at RICE 18Shotgun #11 J.Brown sacked for loss of 7 yards to the Rice11 (#15 D.White)UTSA Roadrunners 69% → 79% (+10 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 0:50 — Rice Owls ball, 4th & 13 at RICE 15Shotgun #11 J.Brown rush left for 8 yards gain to the Rice23 (#15 D.White), TURNOVER ON DOWNSUTSA Roadrunners 83% → 95% (+12 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:21 — UTSA Roadrunners ball, 2nd & 11 at RICE 24Kneel down by UTSA at Rice26 for loss of 2 yardsUTSA Roadrunners 91% → 100% (+9 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

59%UTSA
Chance to win, from chances created
41%RICE
15.0
Expected points
13.5
16
Final score
14

Based on the quality of each team's plays, UTSA Roadrunners would win 59% of the time (Rice Owls 41%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

UTSAPoints addedRice
-6.9Passingdropbacks
+1.5
+11.7Rushingdesigned runs
-14.5
+3.1Explosive plays2 plays · 3 plays
+13.7
-9.4Turnovers2 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-5.1
-3.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-4.1
+3.6Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+1.8
-5.0Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 4 · 1 of 1
+2.6
-5.8All plays
-4.2
Bar left: UTSA gainedBar right: Rice gained

The biggest single gap: rushing, worth about 26.2 points to UTSA Roadrunners. The final margin was 2.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

UTSA Roadrunners closed as the market favourite at 81% and won.

The line moved toward UTSA Roadrunners before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2
OpenRice +10.5 (-110)
UTSA -10.5 (-112)
CloseRice +12.5 (-112)
UTSA -12.5 (-109)
Totalup 3
Open53.5 (o -110 / u -112)
Close56.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenUTSA -455 78%
Rice +337 22%
CloseUTSA -579 81%
Rice +400 19%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

UTSA Roadrunners logo
UTSA
QB · Owen McCown
  • Attempts122
  • Completion %68.9%44th
  • Passing yards862108th
  • Yards per attempt7.1145th
  • TD–INT7–1
Leading rusher (RB) · Will Henderson III
  • Rushing yards30854th
  • Season line47 carries, 308 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · DJ Allen Jr.
  • Receiving yards24294th
  • Season line15 catches, 242 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Brandon Tucker
  • Tackles3716th
Rice Owls logo
Rice
QB · Jacurri Brown
  • Attempts52
  • Completion %55.8%
  • Passing yards315
  • Yards per attempt6.1
  • TD–INT2–1
Leading rusher (QB) · Jacurri Brown
  • Rushing yards39915th
  • Season line71 carries, 399 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Barry Jackson Jr.
  • Receiving yards89486th
  • Season line6 catches, 89 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (DL) · AJ Brown
  • Tackles26143rd

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationUTSARice
Early-down success rateUTSA offense vs Rice defense37.4%94th34.1%11th
Early-down success rateRice offense vs UTSA defense42.1%100th55.3%1st
3rd-down conversion rateUTSA offense vs Rice defense31.7%109th53.3%131st
3rd-down conversion rateRice offense vs UTSA defense44.7%102nd28.0%122nd
Explosive play rateUTSA offense vs Rice defense4.8%109th8.3%104th
Explosive play rateRice offense vs UTSA defense4.8%23rd4.9%108th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks52.7%57th-highest30.1%134th-highest

On 3rd down UTSA converts 31.7% (109th) against a Rice defense allowing 53.3% (131st).

On 3rd down Rice converts 28.0% (122nd) against a UTSA defense allowing 44.7% (102nd).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffUTSARice
Head coachJeff TraylorScott Abell
Tenureat this school7th season2nd season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below56–276–11
Career recordas an FBS head coach56–276–11
Offensive coordinatorRick BowieVince Munch
Defensive coordinatorJess LoeppJon Kay

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 5 times since 2021: UTSA won 4 and Rice 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 11, 2025Rice 13, UTSA 61
UTSA won


Oct 12, 2024UTSA 27, Rice 29
Rice won


Nov 11, 2023Rice 14, UTSA 34
UTSA won


Nov 19, 2022UTSA 41, Rice 7
UTSA won


Oct 16, 2021Rice 0, UTSA 45
UTSA won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

UTSA Roadrunners

Rice Owls

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results