Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Wyoming Cowboys at North Dakota State Bison
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Wyoming Cowboys vs North Dakota State Bison Final — October 3, 2026

Wyoming Cowboys logo
1-2
0
Quarterback Tyler Hughes
FINAL
North Dakota State Bison logo
3-0
28
Quarterback Nathan Hayes
Saturday, October 3 · 3:30 PM ET
WYOOffense2026 regular season to dateNDSU
39th+0.120
EPA/play
+0.07747th
23rd47.7%
Success %
46.7%32nd
112th16.7
PPG
34.026th
WYODefenseNDSU
113th+0.196
EPA/play allowed
−0.12028th
112th47.2%
Success % allowed
43.7%73rd
48th23.0
Opp PPG
16.319th
WYOLast 10 gamesNDSU
-22+8-14+17
Game by game
+26+38+6+21
2-2
Last 4
4-0
-11
Net points
+91
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
WYORest & travelNDSU
7 days
Days of rest
14 days
581 mi935 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venueindoors
Fargodome
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Wyoming (1-2) visited North Dakota State (3-0) on Saturday, October 3 at 3:30 PM ET.

Wyoming has the 39th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 113th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, North Dakota State has the 47th-ranked offense and the 28th-ranked defense. When Wyoming has the ball, a 39th-ranked offense (+0.120 EPA per play) meets a 28th-ranked defense (−0.120 allowed); when North Dakota State has it, a 47th-ranked offense (+0.077) meets a 113th-ranked defense (+0.196 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Wyoming offense is at 47.7% (23rd) and the North Dakota State offense at 46.7% (32nd). Wyoming scores 16.7 points per game (112th) and allows 23.0 (48th); North Dakota State scores 34.0 (26th) and allows 16.3 (19th).

North Dakota State closed as a 17-point favorite at home against Wyoming. The spread opened at North Dakota State -20.5. The total closed at 43.5, down from 47.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Wyoming +658, North Dakota State -1070) prices Wyoming at 13% and North Dakota State at 87%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Wyoming Cowboys 0, North Dakota State Bison 28

North Dakota State Bison won by 28.

  • Against the closing spread (North Dakota State Bison -17): North Dakota State Bison covered.
  • Combined score 28 vs the closing total of 43.5: Under.
  • North Dakota State Bison closed at -1070 on the moneyline (a 87% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

13%Market at the close87%
Wyoming CowboysNorth Dakota State Bison
9%Market at the open91%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Wyoming Cowboys.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Wyoming Cowboys 13%, North Dakota State Bison 87%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ North Dakota State■ Wyoming
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

<1%WYO
Chance to win, from chances created
>99%NDSU
3.2
Expected points
26.9
0
Final score
28

Based on the quality of each team's plays, North Dakota State Bison would win >99% of the time (Wyoming Cowboys <1%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured North Dakota State Bison. Here is where that came from.

WyomingPoints addedNorth Dakota State
-3.3Passingdropbacks
-1.3
-1.5Rushingdesigned runs
-1.4
+0.0Explosive plays0 plays · 3 plays
+4.3
-5.8Turnovers1 giveaways · 1 giveaways
+0.0
+4.7Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.2
-4.0Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-2.2
-0.3Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 1 · 3 of 5
+7.5
-10.1All plays
+7.2
Bar left: Wyoming gainedBar right: North Dakota State gained

The biggest single gap: red zone, worth about 7.8 points to North Dakota State Bison. The final margin was 28.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

North Dakota State Bison closed as the market favourite at 87% and won.

The line moved toward Wyoming Cowboys before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 3.5
OpenNorth Dakota State -20.5 (-110)
Wyoming +20.5 (-110)
CloseNorth Dakota State -17 (-112)
Wyoming +17 (-109)
Totaldown 4
Open47.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close43.5 (o -120 / u -104)
Moneyline
OpenWyoming +990 9%
North Dakota State -1895 91%
CloseWyoming +658 13%
North Dakota State -1070 87%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Wyoming Cowboys logo
Wyoming
QB · Tyler Hughes
  • Attempts98
  • Completion %62.2%122nd
  • Passing yards656173rd
  • Yards per attempt6.7165th
  • TD–INT2–5
Leading rusher (RB) · Samuel Harris
  • Rushing yards226108th
  • Season line42 carries, 226 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (TE) · Kyle Frendt
  • Receiving yards155252nd
  • Season line8 catches, 155 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Gary Rutherford
  • Tackles3066th
North Dakota State Bison logo
North Dakota State
QB · Nathan Hayes
  • Attempts91
  • Completion %67.0%64th
  • Passing yards808129th
  • Yards per attempt8.941st
  • TD–INT7–2
Leading rusher (RB) · DJ Scott
  • Rushing yards225110th
  • Season line50 carries, 225 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Jackson Williams
  • Receiving yards28354th
  • Season line18 catches, 283 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Donovan Woolen
  • Tackles24186th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationWyomingNorth Dakota State
Early-down success rateWyoming offense vs North Dakota State defense44.7%21st40.7%80th
Early-down success rateNorth Dakota State offense vs Wyoming defense40.8%83rd42.6%38th
3rd-down conversion rateWyoming offense vs North Dakota State defense36.4%92nd41.7%83rd
3rd-down conversion rateNorth Dakota State offense vs Wyoming defense40.5%75th44.1%45th
Explosive play rateWyoming offense vs North Dakota State defense7.1%64th6.1%47th
Explosive play rateNorth Dakota State offense vs Wyoming defense5.1%28th9.5%19th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks45.2%101st-highest40.2%121st-highest

On 3rd down Wyoming converts 36.4% (92nd) against a North Dakota State defense allowing 41.7% (83rd).

On 3rd down North Dakota State converts 44.1% (45th) against a Wyoming defense allowing 40.5% (75th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffWyomingNorth Dakota State
Head coachJay SawvelTim Polasek
Tenureat this school3rd season3rd season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below9–1930–3
Career recordas an FBS head coach9–194–0
Offensive coordinatorChristian TaylorDan Larson
Defensive coordinatorAaron BohlGrant Olson

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Teams

Wyoming Cowboys

North Dakota State Bison

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results