Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Miami Hurricanes at Clemson Tigers
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Miami Hurricanes vs Clemson Tigers Final — October 3, 2026

Miami Hurricanes logo
3-0
41
Quarterback Darian Mensah
FINAL
Clemson Tigers logo
3-1
13
Quarterback Tait Reynolds
Saturday, October 3 · 7:30 PM ET
MIAOffense2026 regular season to dateCLEM
2nd+0.447
EPA/play
−0.184119th
1st57.6%
Success %
40.4%98th
7th43.3
PPG
21.092nd
MIADefenseCLEM
26th−0.127
EPA/play allowed
−0.22410th
16th38.5%
Success % allowed
39.0%22nd
3rd9.7
Opp PPG
22.045th
MIALast 10 gamesCLEM
+39+70+13+49
Game by game
-41+15+8+14
4-0
Last 4
3-1
+171
Net points
-4
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
MIARest & travelCLEM
7 days
Days of rest
8 days
622 mi1,001 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Memorial Stadium (Clemson, SC)
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Miami (3-0) visited Clemson (3-1) on Saturday, October 3 at 7:30 PM ET.

Miami has the 2nd-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 26th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Clemson has the 119th-ranked offense and the 10th-ranked defense. When Miami has the ball, a 2nd-ranked offense (+0.447 EPA per play) meets a 10th-ranked defense (−0.224 allowed); when Clemson has it, a 119th-ranked offense (−0.184) meets a 26th-ranked defense (−0.127 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Miami offense is at 57.6% (1st) and the Clemson offense at 40.4% (98th). Miami scores 43.3 points per game (7th) and allows 9.7 (3rd); Clemson scores 21.0 (92nd) and allows 22.0 (45th).

Clemson is 3-1 and 2-2 against the spread; its last game was a 24-10 win over California.

Miami closed as a 14.5-point road favorite, with Clemson getting the points at home. The spread opened at Miami -18.5. The total closed at 48.5, down from 51.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Miami -700, Clemson +500) prices Miami at 84% and Clemson at 16%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Miami Hurricanes 41, Clemson Tigers 13

Miami Hurricanes won by 28.

  • Against the closing spread (Clemson Tigers +14.5): Miami Hurricanes covered.
  • Combined score 54 vs the closing total of 48.5: Over.
  • Miami Hurricanes closed at -700 on the moneyline (a 84% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

84%Market at the close16%
Miami HurricanesClemson Tigers
90%Market at the open10%

From open to close the market moved 6 points toward Clemson Tigers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Miami Hurricanes 84%, Clemson Tigers 16%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Clemson■ Miami
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

>99%MIA
Chance to win, from chances created
<1%CLEM
31.3
Expected points
8.8
41
Final score
13

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Miami Hurricanes would win >99% of the time (Clemson Tigers <1%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Miami Hurricanes. Here is where that came from.

MiamiPoints addedClemson
+5.2Passingdropbacks
+5.8
-4.8Rushingdesigned runs
-5.3
+12.4Explosive plays4 plays · 3 plays
+10.9
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-10.5
+2.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.6
+0.5Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-0.9
+2.5Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 3 · 1 of 3
-2.8
+17.7All plays
-2.2
Bar left: Miami gainedBar right: Clemson gained

The biggest single gap: turnovers, worth about 10.5 points to Miami Hurricanes. The final margin was 28.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Miami Hurricanes closed as the market favourite at 84% and won.

The line moved toward Clemson Tigers before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 4
OpenClemson +18.5 (-110)
Miami -18.5 (-109)
CloseClemson +14.5 (-115)
Miami -14.5 (-105)
Totaldown 3
Open51.5 (o -110 / u -109)
Close48.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenMiami -1271 90%
Clemson +824 10%
CloseMiami -700 84%
Clemson +500 16%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Miami Hurricanes logo
Miami
QB · Darian Mensah
  • Attempts106
  • Completion %88.7%1st
  • Passing yards1,21122nd
  • Yards per attempt11.44th
  • TD–INT14–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Mark Fletcher Jr.
  • Rushing yards230101st
  • Season line36 carries, 230 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Malachi Toney
  • Receiving yards5643rd
  • Season line34 catches, 564 yds, 6 TD
Leading tackler (DL) · Marquise Lightfoot
  • Tackles17487th
Clemson Tigers logo
Clemson
QB · Tait Reynolds
  • Attempts83
  • Completion %63.9%103rd
  • Passing yards523215th
  • Yards per attempt6.3187th
  • TD–INT1–2
Leading rusher (RB) · Gideon Davidson
  • Rushing yards34632nd
  • Season line59 carries, 346 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · T.J. Moore
  • Receiving yards196159th
  • Season line21 catches, 196 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (S) · Corey Myrick
  • Tackles3524th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationMiamiClemson
Early-down success rateMiami offense vs Clemson defense49.6%5th39.8%74th
Early-down success rateClemson offense vs Miami defense37.4%38th39.4%76th
3rd-down conversion rateMiami offense vs Clemson defense56.0%5th32.0%24th
3rd-down conversion rateClemson offense vs Miami defense30.8%15th29.2%117th
Explosive play rateMiami offense vs Clemson defense9.4%20th3.3%3rd
Explosive play rateClemson offense vs Miami defense6.7%70th6.6%78th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks55.0%38th-highest47.3%86th-highest

On 3rd down Miami converts 56.0% (5th) against a Clemson defense allowing 32.0% (24th).

On 3rd down Clemson converts 29.2% (117th) against a Miami defense allowing 30.8% (15th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffMiamiClemson
Head coachMario CristobalDabo Swinney
Tenureat this school5th season18th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below39–19189–54
Career recordas an FBS head coach101–79189–54
Offensive coordinatorShannon DawsonChad Morris
Defensive coordinatorCorey HethermanTom Allen

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Miami won 1 and Clemson 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 21, 2023Clemson 20, Miami 28
Miami won


Nov 19, 2022Miami 10, Clemson 40
Clemson won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Miami Hurricanes

Clemson Tigers

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results