Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Boise State Broncos at Washington State Cougars
NCAAF · October 24, 2026

Boise State Broncos vs Washington State Cougars Final — October 24, 2026

Boise State Broncos logo
4-1
31
Quarterback Maddux Madsen
FINAL
Washington State Cougars logo
0-6
10
Quarterback Owen Eshelman
Saturday, October 24 · 6:00 PM ET
BOISOffense2026 regular season to dateWSU
10th+0.273
EPA/play
−0.185134th
40th49.5%
Success %
40.6%126th
25th34.4
PPG
15.5126th
BOISDefenseWSU
124th+0.220
EPA/play allowed
+0.10883rd
15th42.1%
Success % allowed
47.2%73rd
41st22.0
Opp PPG
30.5106th
BOISRecent formWSU
Wvs Memphis 38-20Wvs South Dakota 38-24W@ Western Michigan 32-7Wvs Utah State 37-18W@ Fresno State 38-31
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Duquesne 48-7Lvs Arizona 24-34Lvs Fresno State 6-26L@ Utah State 16-17L@ Oregon State 30-48
5-1
Record
1-6
3-3
ATS
5-2
5-1
Over–under
3-4
BOISHome and roadseason to dateWSU
3-0
Home record
1-2
2-1
Road record
0-4
1-2
Home ATS
2-1
2-1
Road ATS
3-1
3-0
Home O/U
2-1
2-1
Road O/U
1-3
BOISLast 10 gamesWSU
-7+18+14+25+19+7
Game by game
-14-27+41-10-20-1-18
5-1
Last 6
—
+76
Net points
-49
—
Last 7
1-6
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
BOISRest & travelWSU
14 days
Days of rest
7 days
221 mi356 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Gesa Field
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 7 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Boise State (4-1) visited Washington State (0-6) on Saturday, October 24 at 6:00 PM ET.

Boise State has the 10th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 124th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Washington State has the 134th-ranked offense and the 83rd-ranked defense. When Boise State has the ball, a 10th-ranked offense (+0.273 EPA per play) meets a 83rd-ranked defense (+0.108 allowed); when Washington State has it, a 134th-ranked offense (−0.185) meets a 124th-ranked defense (+0.220 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Boise State offense is at 49.5% (40th) and the Washington State offense at 40.6% (126th). Boise State scores 34.4 points per game (25th) and allows 22.0 (41st); Washington State scores 15.5 (126th) and allows 30.5 (106th).

Boise State is 5-1 and 3-3 against the spread; its last game was a 38-31 win over Fresno State. Washington State is 1-6 and 5-2 against the spread; its last game was a 48-30 loss to Oregon State.

Boise State closed as a 14.5-point road favorite, with Washington State getting the points at home. The spread opened at Boise State -17.5. The total closed at 52.5, up from 50.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Boise State -650, Washington State +475) prices Boise State at 83% and Washington State at 17%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Boise State Broncos 31, Washington State Cougars 10

Boise State Broncos won by 21.

  • Against the closing spread (Washington State Cougars +14.5): Boise State Broncos covered.
  • Combined score 41 vs the closing total of 52.5: Under.
  • Boise State Broncos closed at -650 on the moneyline (a 83% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

83%Market at the close17%
Boise State BroncosWashington State Cougars
89%Market at the open11%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward Washington State Cougars.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Boise State Broncos 83%, Washington State Cougars 17%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q3 7:59: Washington State Cougars 18% to 24%2Q3 3:31: Boise State Broncos 75% to 82%3Q3 2:04: Boise State Broncos 78% to 84%4Q4 14:48: Boise State Broncos 80% to 85%5Q4 12:23: Boise State Broncos 88% to 95%■ Washington State■ Boise State
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q3 7:59 — Washington State Cougars ball, 3rd & 7 at WSU 44Shotgun #17 O.Eshelman pass complete short left to #1 D.Blood caught at BSU48, for 10 yards to the BSU46 (#6 J.Washington Jr.), 1ST DOWNWashington State Cougars 18% → 24% (+6 pts) · Drive 12 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 3:31 — Boise State Broncos ball, 3rd & 6 at BOIS 46#4 M.Madsen rush middle for 17 yards gain to the WSU37 (#25 J.Bal), out of bounds, 1ST DOWNBoise State Broncos 75% → 82% (+7 pts) · Drive 13 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q3 2:04 — Boise State Broncos ball, 3rd & 8 at WSU 35#4 M.Madsen pass complete short left to #5 A.Wright caught at WSU23, for 12 yards to the WSU23, out of bounds at WSU23, 1ST DOWNBoise State Broncos 78% → 84% (+6 pts) · Drive 13 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 14:48 — Boise State Broncos ball, 4th & 2 at WSU 15Shotgun #4 M.Madsen pass complete short left to #19 R.Jones caught at WSU12, for 3 yards to the WSU12 (#13 K.Terrell; #25 J.Bal), 1ST DOWNBoise State Broncos 80% → 85% (+5 pts) · Drive 13 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 12:23 — Washington State Cougars ball, 2nd & 10 at WSU 41Shotgun #17 O.Eshelman pass intercepted by #1 B.Phelps at WSU46 #1 B.Phelps return 13 yards to the WSU33 (#1 D.Blood; #17 O.Eshelman)Boise State Broncos 88% → 95% (+7 pts) · Drive 14 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Boise StatePoints addedWashington State
+1.8Passingdropbacks
-6.6
-0.3Rushingdesigned runs
-0.2
+14.4Explosive plays4 plays · 0 plays
+0.0
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 1 giveaways
+0.0
+2.2Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+3.5
-1.1Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-0.1
+3.7Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 3 · 1 of 2
-3.4
+20.7All plays
-6.6
Bar left: Boise State gainedBar right: Washington State gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 14.4 points to Boise State Broncos. The final margin was 21.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Boise State Broncos closed as the market favourite at 83% and won.

The line moved toward Washington State Cougars before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 3
OpenWashington State +17.5 (-110)
Boise State -17.5 (-110)
CloseWashington State +14.5 (-110)
Boise State -14.5 (-110)
Totalup 2
Open50.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close52.5 (o -107 / u -112)
Moneyline
OpenBoise State -1293 89%
Washington State +735 11%
CloseBoise State -650 83%
Washington State +475 17%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Boise State Broncos logo
Boise State
QB · Maddux Madsen
  • Attempts166
  • Completion %66.3%60th
  • Passing yards1,296114th
  • Yards per attempt7.891st
  • TD–INT13–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Dylan Riley
  • Rushing yards8354th
  • Season line127 carries, 835 yds, 6 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Rasean Jones
  • Receiving yards359103rd
  • Season line23 catches, 359 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Boen Phelps
  • Tackles35292nd
Washington State Cougars logo
Washington State
QB · Owen Eshelman
  • Attempts46
  • Completion %65.2%
  • Passing yards262
  • Yards per attempt5.7
  • TD–INT2–1
Leading rusher (RB) · Kirby Vorhees
  • Rushing yards267193rd
  • Season line54 carries, 267 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Branden Ganashamoorthy
  • Receiving yards343116th
  • Season line26 catches, 343 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Keith Brown
  • Tackles5158th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 262 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 21, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationBoise StateWashington State
Early-down success rateBoise State offense vs Washington State defense44.5%52nd42.8%63rd
Early-down success rateWashington State offense vs Boise State defense40.1%29th41.4%91st
3rd-down conversion rateBoise State offense vs Washington State defense47.0%27th41.7%86th
3rd-down conversion rateWashington State offense vs Boise State defense28.3%2nd25.0%136th
Explosive play rateBoise State offense vs Washington State defense6.3%83rd8.6%122nd
Explosive play rateWashington State offense vs Boise State defense10.5%135th3.4%137th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks41.0%124th-highest59.8%11th-highest

On 3rd down Boise State converts 47.0% (27th) against a Washington State defense allowing 41.7% (86th).

On 3rd down Washington State converts 25.0% (136th) against a Boise State defense allowing 28.3% (2nd).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffBoise StateWashington State
Head coachSpencer DanielsonKirby Moore
Tenureat this school4th season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below29–91–6
Career recordas an FBS head coach29–91–6
Offensive coordinatorNate PotterMatt Miller
Defensive coordinatorErik ChinanderTrent Bray

Staff list as of October 20, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Boise State won 1 and Washington State 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 28, 2024Washington State 24, Boise State 45
Boise State won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Boise State Broncos

Washington State Cougars

More NCAAF games on October 24, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results