Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Florida Gators at Missouri Tigers
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Florida Gators vs Missouri Tigers Final — October 3, 2026

Florida Gators logo
3-0
17
Quarterback Aaron Philo
FINAL
Missouri Tigers logo
2-1
45
Quarterback Austin Simmons
Saturday, October 3 · 3:30 PM ET
FLAOffense2026 regular season to dateMIZ
4th+0.408
EPA/play
−0.00278th
14th49.4%
Success %
39.7%109th
1st54.0
PPG
29.753rd
FLADefenseMIZ
95th+0.106
EPA/play allowed
−0.09635th
95th45.1%
Success % allowed
39.4%26th
81st29.3
Opp PPG
23.048th
FLALast 10 gamesMIZ
+45+49+5+24
Game by game
+40+17+10-7
4-0
Last 4
3-1
+123
Net points
+60
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
FLARest & travelMIZ
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
857 mi1,379 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Memorial Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Florida (3-0) visited Missouri (2-1) on Saturday, October 3 at 3:30 PM ET.

Florida has the 4th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 95th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Missouri has the 78th-ranked offense and the 35th-ranked defense. When Florida has the ball, a 4th-ranked offense (+0.408 EPA per play) meets a 35th-ranked defense (−0.096 allowed); when Missouri has it, a 78th-ranked offense (−0.002) meets a 95th-ranked defense (+0.106 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Florida offense is at 49.4% (14th) and the Missouri offense at 39.7% (109th). Florida scores 54.0 points per game (1st) and allows 29.3 (81st); Missouri scores 29.7 (53rd) and allows 23.0 (48th).

Florida closed as a 5.5-point road favorite, with Missouri getting the points at home. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 57.5, up from 56.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Florida -220, Missouri +180) prices Florida at 66% and Missouri at 34%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Florida Gators 17, Missouri Tigers 45

Missouri Tigers won by 28.

  • Against the closing spread (Missouri Tigers +5.5): Missouri Tigers covered.
  • Combined score 62 vs the closing total of 57.5: Over.
  • Missouri Tigers closed at +180 on the moneyline (a 34% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

66%Market at the close34%
Florida GatorsMissouri Tigers
65%Market at the open35%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Florida Gators.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Florida Gators 66%, Missouri Tigers 34%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 10:06: Missouri Tigers 46% to 58%2Q2 8:37: Missouri Tigers 61% to 70%3Q2 4:26: Florida Gators 49% to 59%4Q2 2:05: Missouri Tigers 47% to 61%5Q3 13:38: Missouri Tigers 72% to 81%■ Missouri■ Florida
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 10:06 — Missouri Tigers ball, 1st & 10 at FLA 47No Huddle-Shotgun #13 A.Simmons pass complete deep middle to #1 D.Olugbode caught at Gators17, for 47 yards to the Gators00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 10:06, 1ST DOWN #19…Missouri Tigers 46% → 58% (+12 pts) · Drive 6 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q2 8:37 — Florida Gators ball, 4th & 1 at FLA 34No Huddle #12 A.Philo rush middle for 0 yards to the Gators34 (#6 J.Beasley), TURNOVER ON DOWNSMissouri Tigers 61% → 70% (+9 pts) · Drive 7 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q2 4:26 — Florida Gators ball, 3rd & 5 at MIZ 12No Huddle #12 A.Philo pass complete short middle to #6 D.Wilson caught at Mizzou00, for 12 yards to the Mizzou00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 04:26, 1ST DOWN #91 P.Durkin ki…Florida Gators 49% → 59% (+10 pts) · Drive 9 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q2 2:05 — Missouri Tigers ball, 2nd & 11 at FLA 31No Huddle-Shotgun #13 A.Simmons pass complete deep right to #2 C.Goodie Sr. caught at Gators00, for 31 yards to the Gators00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 02:05, 1ST DOWN #19…Missouri Tigers 47% → 61% (+14 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q3 13:38 — Missouri Tigers ball, 3rd & 7 at MIZ 28No Huddle-Shotgun #13 A.Simmons pass complete short middle to #2 C.Goodie Sr. caught at Mizzou46, for 36 yards to the Gators36 QB hurried by #91 J.McCloud (#43 A…Missouri Tigers 72% → 81% (+9 pts) · Drive 13 in Drive X-Ray

Missouri Tigers won after falling as low as 24% (Q1 9:20).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

3%FLA
Chance to win, from chances created
97%MIZ
20.7
Expected points
35.1
17
Final score
45

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Missouri Tigers would win 97% of the time (Florida Gators 3%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Missouri Tigers. Here is where that came from.

FloridaPoints addedMissouri
-8.2Passingdropbacks
+0.3
-4.3Rushingdesigned runs
-7.6
+14.2Explosive plays4 plays · 8 plays
+28.3
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+0.6Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+1.3
-1.1Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.5
+2.2Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 2 · 2 of 3
-0.1
+3.2All plays
+20.7
Bar left: Florida gainedBar right: Missouri gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 14.2 points to Missouri Tigers. The final margin was 28.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playMissouri Tigers +5.5 -1071.00uWIN +1.00u
Official playUnder 58 -1070.50uLOSS -0.54u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Florida Gators closed as the market favourite at 66% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenMissouri +5.5 (-110)
Florida -5.5 (-110)
CloseMissouri +5.5 (-110)
Florida -5.5 (-110)
Totalup 1
Open56.5 (o -107 / u -112)
Close57.5 (o -112 / u -107)
Moneyline
OpenFlorida -211 65%
Missouri +174 35%
CloseFlorida -220 66%
Missouri +180 34%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Florida Gators logo
Florida
QB · Aaron Philo
  • Attempts87
  • Completion %72.4%15th
  • Passing yards91787th
  • Yards per attempt10.59th
  • TD–INT7–2
Leading rusher (RB) · Jadan Baugh
  • Rushing yards6002nd
  • Season line83 carries, 600 yds, 11 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Vernell Brown III
  • Receiving yards27167th
  • Season line17 catches, 271 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Myles Graham
  • Tackles28100th
Missouri Tigers logo
Missouri
QB · Austin Simmons
  • Attempts106
  • Completion %65.1%91st
  • Passing yards93083rd
  • Yards per attempt8.849th
  • TD–INT11–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Jamal Roberts
  • Rushing yards39518th
  • Season line89 carries, 395 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Cayden Lee
  • Receiving yards4129th
  • Season line27 catches, 412 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Nicholas Rodriguez
  • Tackles397th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationFloridaMissouri
Early-down success rateFlorida offense vs Missouri defense43.0%36th35.3%17th
Early-down success rateMissouri offense vs Florida defense39.4%67th35.4%116th
3rd-down conversion rateFlorida offense vs Missouri defense48.4%26th37.0%53rd
3rd-down conversion rateMissouri offense vs Florida defense50.0%120th37.2%85th
Explosive play rateFlorida offense vs Missouri defense10.2%8th6.2%53rd
Explosive play rateMissouri offense vs Florida defense5.6%35th7.9%44th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks34.4%132nd-highest47.9%81st-highest

On 3rd down Florida converts 48.4% (26th) against a Missouri defense allowing 37.0% (53rd).

On 3rd down Missouri converts 37.2% (85th) against a Florida defense allowing 50.0% (120th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffFloridaMissouri
Head coachJon SumrallEli Drinkwitz
Tenureat this school1st season7th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below4–049–30
Career recordas an FBS head coach47–1261–31
Offensive coordinatorBuster FaulknerChip Lindsey
Defensive coordinatorBrad WhiteCorey Batoon / Derek Nicholson

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 3 times since 2021: Florida won 1 and Missouri 2.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 18, 2023Florida 31, Missouri 33
Missouri won


Oct 8, 2022Missouri 17, Florida 24
Florida won


Nov 20, 2021Florida 23, Missouri 24
Missouri won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Florida Gators

Missouri Tigers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results