Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Washington Huskies at USC Trojans
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Washington Huskies vs USC Trojans Final — October 3, 2026

Washington Huskies logo
2-1
21
Quarterback Demond Williams Jr.
FINAL
USC Trojans logo
4-1
25
Quarterback Jayden Maiava
Saturday, October 3 · 7:30 PM ET
WASHOffense2026 regular season to dateUSC
108th−0.143
EPA/play
+0.24816th
131st36.1%
Success %
46.2%35th
90th21.3
PPG
39.810th
WASHDefenseUSC
13th−0.194
EPA/play allowed
+0.10997th
7th36.6%
Success % allowed
43.9%78th
26th17.0
Opp PPG
26.471st
WASHLast 10 gamesUSC
+14+2+32-3
Game by game
+16+39+19+7-14
3-1
Last 4
—
+45
Net points
+67
—
Last 5
4-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
WASHRest & travelUSC
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
965 mi1,553 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 5 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Washington (2-1) visited USC (4-1) on Saturday, October 3 at 7:30 PM ET.

Washington has the 108th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 13th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, USC has the 16th-ranked offense and the 97th-ranked defense. When Washington has the ball, a 108th-ranked offense (−0.143 EPA per play) meets a 97th-ranked defense (+0.109 allowed); when USC has it, a 16th-ranked offense (+0.248) meets a 13th-ranked defense (−0.194 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Washington offense is at 36.1% (131st) and the USC offense at 46.2% (35th). Washington scores 21.3 points per game (90th) and allows 17.0 (26th); USC scores 39.8 (10th) and allows 26.4 (71st).

USC is 4-1 and 1-4 against the spread; its last game was a 41-27 loss to Oregon.

USC closed as a 7.5-point favorite at home against Washington. The spread opened at USC -9. The total closed at 57.5, up from 54.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Washington +245, USC -315) prices Washington at 28% and USC at 72%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Washington Huskies 21, USC Trojans 25

USC Trojans won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (USC Trojans -7.5): Washington Huskies covered.
  • Combined score 46 vs the closing total of 57.5: Under.
  • USC Trojans closed at -315 on the moneyline (a 72% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

28%Market at the close72%
Washington HuskiesUSC Trojans
25%Market at the open75%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Washington Huskies.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Washington Huskies 28%, USC Trojans 72%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q3 13:30: Washington Huskies 55% to 69%2Q4 14:49: USC Trojans 47% to 64%3Q4 2:02: Washington Huskies 12% to 33%4Q4 1:17: Washington Huskies 23% to 40%5Q4 0:47: USC Trojans 63% to 79%■ USC■ Washington
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q3 13:30 — Washington Huskies ball, 1st & 10 at USC 42Shotgun #1 D.Williams Jr. pass complete short right to #86 D.DeGraaf caught at USC36, for 42 yards to the USC00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 13:30, 1ST DOWN #95 T.Robles kic…Washington Huskies 55% → 69% (+13 pts) · Drive 15 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 14:49 — USC Trojans ball, 1st & 10 at USC 32Shotgun #14 J.Maiava pass complete short left to #27 R.Wormley caught at USC27, for 13 yards to the USC45 (#2 R.Clark), 1ST DOWNUSC Trojans 47% → 64% (+17 pts) · Drive 19 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 2:02 — Washington Huskies ball, 4th & 2 at WASH 27Shotgun #1 D.Williams Jr. pass complete deep left to #8 C.Lawson caught at USC40, for 43 yards to the USC30 (#6 C.Pierce), 1ST DOWNWashington Huskies 12% → 33% (+21 pts) · Drive 22 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 1:17 — Washington Huskies ball, 4th & 3 at USC 23Shotgun #1 D.Williams Jr. pass complete short right to #2 D.Roebuck caught at USC19, for 5 yards to the USC18, End Of Play, 1ST DOWNWashington Huskies 23% → 40% (+17 pts) · Drive 22 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:47 — Washington Huskies ball, 3rd & 4 at USC 12Shotgun #1 D.Williams Jr. sacked for loss of 6 yards to the USC18 (#1 K.Crawford)USC Trojans 63% → 79% (+16 pts) · Drive 22 in Drive X-Ray

USC Trojans won after falling as low as 26% (Q3 12:12).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

53%WASH
Chance to win, from chances created
47%USC
20.4
Expected points
19.8
21
Final score
25

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Washington Huskies would win 53% of the time (USC Trojans 47%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

WashingtonPoints addedUSC
-11.1Passingdropbacks
-9.5
+4.5Rushingdesigned runs
-0.3
+3.6Explosive plays1 plays · 4 plays
+11.8
-7.3Turnovers1 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-4.4
+4.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+2.2
+0.3Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+2.5
+2.0Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 3 · 2 of 4
-2.5
-3.4All plays
-0.2
Bar left: Washington gainedBar right: USC gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 8.2 points to USC Trojans. The final margin was 4.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 58.5 -1140.50uWIN +0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

USC Trojans closed as the market favourite at 72% and won.

The line moved toward Washington Huskies before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1.5
OpenUSC -9 (-112)
Washington +9 (-109)
CloseUSC -7.5 (-105)
Washington +7.5 (-116)
Totalup 3
Open54.5 (o -106 / u -115)
Close57.5 (o -114 / u -108)
Moneyline
OpenWashington +277 25%
USC -375 75%
CloseWashington +245 28%
USC -315 72%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Washington Huskies logo
Washington
QB · Demond Williams Jr.
  • Attempts137
  • Completion %69.3%39th
  • Passing yards1,12940th
  • Yards per attempt8.276th
  • TD–INT7–3
Leading rusher (QB) · Demond Williams Jr.
  • Rushing yards165191st
  • Season line40 carries, 165 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Dezmen Roebuck
  • Receiving yards30839th
  • Season line30 catches, 308 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Jacob Manu
  • Tackles24186th
USC Trojans logo
USC
QB · Jayden Maiava
  • Attempts157
  • Completion %70.1%34th
  • Passing yards1,4992nd
  • Yards per attempt9.624th
  • TD–INT14–2
Leading rusher (RB) · King Miller
  • Rushing yards41212th
  • Season line77 carries, 412 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Kayden Dixon-Wyatt
  • Receiving yards37217th
  • Season line25 catches, 372 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Deven Bryant
  • Tackles27121st

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationWashingtonUSC
Early-down success rateWashington offense vs USC defense34.0%124th39.1%65th
Early-down success rateUSC offense vs Washington defense33.3%7th39.7%69th
3rd-down conversion rateWashington offense vs USC defense28.9%119th41.9%85th
3rd-down conversion rateUSC offense vs Washington defense28.9%9th51.1%19th
Explosive play rateWashington offense vs USC defense5.9%92nd7.1%83rd
Explosive play rateUSC offense vs Washington defense4.6%16th9.0%28th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks59.4%11th-highest50.8%68th-highest

On 3rd down Washington converts 28.9% (119th) against a USC defense allowing 41.9% (85th).

On 3rd down USC converts 51.1% (19th) against a Washington defense allowing 28.9% (9th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffWashingtonUSC
Head coachJedd FischLincoln Riley
Tenureat this school3rd season5th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below18–1240–18
Career recordas an FBS head coach35–3495–28
Offensive coordinatorJedd FischLuke Huard
Defensive coordinatorRyan WaltersGary Patterson

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Washington won 2 and USC 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 2, 2024USC 21, Washington 26
Washington won


Nov 4, 2023Washington 52, USC 42
Washington won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Washington Huskies

USC Trojans

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results