Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › USC Trojans at Wisconsin Badgers
NCAAF · October 24, 2026

USC Trojans vs Wisconsin Badgers Final — October 24, 2026

USC Trojans logo
6-1
7
Quarterback Jayden Maiava
FINAL
Wisconsin Badgers logo
3-2
24
Quarterback Colton Joseph
Saturday, October 24 · 7:30 PM ET
USCOffense2026 regular season to dateWIS
18th+0.239
EPA/play
+0.09258th
31st50.0%
Success %
49.4%42nd
13th36.4
PPG
25.870th
USCDefenseWIS
86th+0.118
EPA/play allowed
−0.1239th
84th47.8%
Success % allowed
41.3%11th
65th25.1
Opp PPG
18.225th
USCRecent formWIS
Wvs Louisiana 49-30W@ Rutgers 42-35Lvs Oregon 27-41Wvs Washington 25-21W@ Penn State 31-23
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Western Illinois 36-9Wvs Eastern Michigan 54-10W@ Penn State 24-20Wvs Michigan State 31-3L@ UCLA 7-17
6-1
Record
4-2
2-5
ATS
3-3
4-3
Over–under
3-3
USCHome and roadseason to dateWIS
4-1
Home record
3-0
2-0
Road record
1-2
1-4
Home ATS
2-1
1-1
Road ATS
1-2
3-2
Home O/U
1-2
1-1
Road O/U
2-1
USCLast 10 gamesWIS
+16+39+19+7-14+4+8
Game by game
-28+27+44+4+28-10
6-1
Last 7
—
+79
Net points
+65
—
Last 6
4-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
USCRest & travelWIS
14 days
Days of rest
7 days
1,671 mi2,689 km
Travel to the game
Home
+2 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Camp Randall Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 7 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

USC (6-1) visited Wisconsin (3-2) on Saturday, October 24 at 7:30 PM ET.

USC has the 18th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 86th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Wisconsin has the 58th-ranked offense and the 9th-ranked defense. When USC has the ball, a 18th-ranked offense (+0.239 EPA per play) meets a 9th-ranked defense (−0.123 allowed); when Wisconsin has it, a 58th-ranked offense (+0.092) meets a 86th-ranked defense (+0.118 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the USC offense is at 50.0% (31st) and the Wisconsin offense at 49.4% (42nd). USC scores 36.4 points per game (13th) and allows 25.1 (65th); Wisconsin scores 25.8 (70th) and allows 18.2 (25th).

USC is 6-1 and 2-5 against the spread; its last game was a 31-23 win over Penn State. Wisconsin is 4-2 and 3-3 against the spread; its last game was a 17-7 loss to UCLA.

USC closed as a 2.5-point road favorite, with Wisconsin getting the points at home. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 50.5, down from 52.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (USC -134, Wisconsin +110) prices USC at 55% and Wisconsin at 45%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

USC Trojans 7, Wisconsin Badgers 24

Wisconsin Badgers won by 17.

  • Against the closing spread (Wisconsin Badgers +2.5): Wisconsin Badgers covered.
  • Combined score 31 vs the closing total of 50.5: Under.
  • Wisconsin Badgers closed at +110 on the moneyline (a 45% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

55%Market at the close45%
USC TrojansWisconsin Badgers
55%Market at the open45%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (USC Trojans 55%, Wisconsin Badgers 45%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 8:12: Wisconsin Badgers 50% to 60%2Q1 3:54: Wisconsin Badgers 52% to 66%3Q2 2:00: Wisconsin Badgers 44% to 53%4Q3 9:21: Wisconsin Badgers 67% to 80%5Q3 4:18: Wisconsin Badgers 75% to 83%■ Wisconsin■ USC
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 8:12 — USC Trojans ball, 3rd & 10 at USC 18No Huddle-Shotgun #14 J.Maiava pass intercepted by #5 B.West at USC40 broken up by #2 J.Robinson #5 B.West return 23 yards to the USC17 (#4 T.Mosley)Wisconsin Badgers 50% → 60% (+9 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 3:54 — USC Trojans ball, 3rd & 5 at WIS 42No Huddle-Shotgun #14 J.Maiava pass intercepted by #21 C.Skanes at WIS38 #21 C.Skanes return 27 yards to the USC35 (#14 J.Maiava)Wisconsin Badgers 52% → 66% (+14 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q2 2:00 — Wisconsin Badgers ball, 2nd & 19 at USC 20Shotgun #1 C.Joseph pass incomplete deep middle to #89 J.Harris thrown to USC00 PENALTY USC Pass Interference (#0 J.Williams) 15 yards from USC20 to USC05, 1ST D…Wisconsin Badgers 44% → 53% (+9 pts) · Drive 8 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q3 9:21 — Wisconsin Badgers ball, 4th & 2 at USC 16Shotgun #1 C.Joseph pass complete short right to #2 C.Brooks Jr. caught at USC18, for 16 yards to the USC00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 09:21, 1ST DOWN #97 G.Lahm kick atte…Wisconsin Badgers 67% → 80% (+12 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q3 4:18 — USC Trojans ball, 3rd & 9 at WIS 12No Huddle-Shotgun #14 J.Maiava sacked for loss of 15 yards to the WIS27 (#8 M.Posa) PENALTY USC Intentional Grounding (#14 J.Maiava)Wisconsin Badgers 75% → 83% (+8 pts) · Drive 11 in Drive X-Ray

Wisconsin Badgers won after falling as low as 38% (Q2 9:01).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

USCPoints addedWisconsin
+3.4Passingdropbacks
-5.5
-4.7Rushingdesigned runs
+3.1
+0.0Explosive plays0 plays · 0 plays
+0.0
-12.2Turnovers2 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-8.6Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-4.6
+1.4Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+3.0
-1.8Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 3 · 2 of 4
+4.3
-22.5All plays
+0.4
Bar left: USC gainedBar right: Wisconsin gained

The biggest single gap: turnovers, worth about 12.2 points to Wisconsin Badgers. The final margin was 17.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playWisconsin Badgers ML +1351.00uWIN +1.35u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

USC Trojans closed as the market favourite at 55% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenWisconsin +2.5 (-109)
USC -2.5 (-111)
CloseWisconsin +2.5 (-110)
USC -2.5 (-112)
Totaldown 2
Open52.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close50.5 (o -115 / u -105)
Moneyline
OpenUSC -133 55%
Wisconsin +112 45%
CloseUSC -134 55%
Wisconsin +110 45%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

USC Trojans logo
USC
QB · Jayden Maiava
  • Attempts224
  • Completion %67.9%35th
  • Passing yards2,0459th
  • Yards per attempt9.130th
  • TD–INT18–3
Leading rusher (RB) · King Miller
  • Rushing yards59523rd
  • Season line114 carries, 595 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Kayden Dixon-Wyatt
  • Receiving yards40078th
  • Season line27 catches, 400 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (S) · Christian Pierce
  • Tackles39208th
Wisconsin Badgers logo
Wisconsin
QB · Colton Joseph
  • Attempts159
  • Completion %54.7%221st
  • Passing yards1,198146th
  • Yards per attempt7.5110th
  • TD–INT10–5
Leading rusher (QB) · Colton Joseph
  • Rushing yards333133rd
  • Season line69 carries, 333 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Tyrell Henry
  • Receiving yards343116th
  • Season line27 catches, 343 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Cooper Catalano
  • Tackles5070th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 262 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 21, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationUSCWisconsin
Early-down success rateUSC offense vs Wisconsin defense44.6%51st37.7%10th
Early-down success rateWisconsin offense vs USC defense43.1%71st46.5%28th
3rd-down conversion rateUSC offense vs Wisconsin defense47.2%25th42.6%95th
3rd-down conversion rateWisconsin offense vs USC defense32.3%13th44.3%37th
Explosive play rateUSC offense vs Wisconsin defense8.4%28th4.8%13th
Explosive play rateWisconsin offense vs USC defense6.4%55th7.7%40th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks51.5%64th-highest46.9%100th-highest

On 3rd down USC converts 47.2% (25th) against a Wisconsin defense allowing 42.6% (95th).

On 3rd down Wisconsin converts 44.3% (37th) against a USC defense allowing 32.3% (13th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffUSCWisconsin
Head coachLincoln RileyLuke Fickell
Tenureat this school5th season4th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below42–1821–23
Career recordas an FBS head coach97–2884–48
Offensive coordinatorLuke HuardJeff Grimes
Defensive coordinatorGary PattersonMike Tressel

Staff list as of October 20, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: USC won 1 and Wisconsin 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 28, 2024Wisconsin 21, USC 38
USC won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

USC Trojans

Wisconsin Badgers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 24, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results