Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Ohio Bobcats at Kent State Golden Flashes
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Ohio Bobcats vs Kent State Golden Flashes Final — October 3, 2026

Ohio Bobcats logo
1-2
13
Quarterback Matt Vezza
FINAL
Kent State Golden Flashes logo
1-2
10
Quarterback Dru Deshields
Saturday, October 3 · 3:30 PM ET
OHIOOffense2026 regular season to dateKENT
50th+0.070
EPA/play
−0.05991st
68th43.3%
Success %
37.8%121st
56th28.7
PPG
9.7135th
OHIODefenseKENT
125th+0.258
EPA/play allowed
+0.299131st
109th46.7%
Success % allowed
47.1%110th
125th39.0
Opp PPG
43.0132nd
OHIOLast 10 gamesKENT
-28+2-5+28
Game by game
-57+21-56+13
2-2
Last 4
2-2
-3
Net points
-79
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
OHIORest & travelKENT
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
132 mi213 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Dix Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Ohio (1-2) visited Kent State (1-2) on Saturday, October 3 at 3:30 PM ET.

Ohio has the 50th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 125th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Kent State has the 91st-ranked offense and the 131st-ranked defense. When Ohio has the ball, a 50th-ranked offense (+0.070 EPA per play) meets a 131st-ranked defense (+0.299 allowed); when Kent State has it, a 91st-ranked offense (−0.059) meets a 125th-ranked defense (+0.258 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Ohio offense is at 43.3% (68th) and the Kent State offense at 37.8% (121st). Ohio scores 28.7 points per game (56th) and allows 39.0 (125th); Kent State scores 9.7 (135th) and allows 43.0 (132nd).

Ohio closed as a 3.5-point road favorite, with Kent State getting the points at home. The spread opened at Ohio -5.5. The total closed at 50.5, down from 51.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Ohio -175, Kent State +140) prices Ohio at 60% and Kent State at 40%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Ohio Bobcats 13, Kent State Golden Flashes 10

Ohio Bobcats won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Kent State Golden Flashes +3.5): Kent State Golden Flashes covered.
  • Combined score 23 vs the closing total of 50.5: Under.
  • Ohio Bobcats closed at -175 on the moneyline (a 60% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

60%Market at the close40%
Ohio BobcatsKent State Golden Flashes
65%Market at the open35%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Kent State Golden Flashes.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Ohio Bobcats 60%, Kent State Golden Flashes 40%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 6:06: Kent State Golden Flashes 19% to 41%2Q4 2:30: Kent State Golden Flashes 14% to 36%3Q4 1:52: Kent State Golden Flashes 20% to 43%4Q4 1:02: Kent State Golden Flashes 41% to 60%5Q4 0:10: Ohio Bobcats 61% to 85%■ Kent State■ Ohio
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 6:06 — Ohio Bobcats ball, 1st & 15 at OHIO 49No Huddle-Shotgun #9 M.Vezza pass complete short middle to #15 R.Neer caught at KSU40, for 13 yards to the KSU38, out of bounds at KSU38Kent State Golden Flashes 19% → 41% (+22 pts) · Drive 7 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 2:30 — Ohio Bobcats ball, 4th & 1 at KENT 39No Huddle-Shotgun #6 D.Brune rush middle for 0 yards to the KSU39 (#2 J.Cordoba), TURNOVER ON DOWNSKent State Golden Flashes 14% → 36% (+22 pts) · Drive 17 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 1:52 — Kent State Golden Flashes ball, 4th & 5 at KENT 44No Huddle-Shotgun #12 D.DeShields pass incomplete deep right to #6 W.Harris thrown to Ohio26 PENALTY Ohio Pass Interference (#21 R.Jackson, Jr.) 15 yards from KS…Kent State Golden Flashes 20% → 43% (+22 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 1:02 — Kent State Golden Flashes ball, 1st & 10 at OHIO 39No Huddle-Shotgun #22 B.White rush middle for 7 yards gain to the Ohio16 (#27 J.Fries)Kent State Golden Flashes 41% → 60% (+18 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:10 — Kent State Golden Flashes ball, 4th & 2 at OHIO 15#96 S.Leonard field goal attempt from 32 yards NO GOOD (H: #42 K.Ford, LS: #41 G.Goodell), clock 00:10Ohio Bobcats 61% → 85% (+24 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

57%OHIO
Chance to win, from chances created
43%KENT
12.1
Expected points
11.0
13
Final score
10

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Ohio Bobcats would win 57% of the time (Kent State Golden Flashes 43%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

OhioPoints addedKent State
-0.8Passingdropbacks
-0.8
-4.0Rushingdesigned runs
+1.7
+4.0Explosive plays1 plays · 1 plays
+3.5
-10.7Turnovers2 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-3.9
-0.7Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-11.8
+2.3Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.5
+0.0Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 0 · 1 of 3
-0.2
-9.9All plays
-12.9
Bar left: Ohio gainedBar right: Kent State gained

The biggest single gap: special teams, worth about 11.1 points to Ohio Bobcats. The final margin was 3.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playKent State Golden Flashes +3.5 -1101.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Ohio Bobcats closed as the market favourite at 60% and won.

The line moved toward Kent State Golden Flashes before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2
OpenKent State +5.5 (-112)
Ohio -5.5 (-109)
CloseKent State +3.5 (-111)
Ohio -3.5 (-109)
Totaldown 1
Open51.5 (o -113 / u -109)
Close50.5 (o -112 / u -109)
Moneyline
OpenOhio -210 65%
Kent State +171 35%
CloseOhio -175 60%
Kent State +140 40%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Ohio Bobcats logo
Ohio
QB · Matt Vezza
  • Attempts49
  • Completion %73.5%
  • Passing yards400
  • Yards per attempt8.2
  • TD–INT4–3
Leading rusher (RB) · Victor Rosa
  • Rushing yards189158th
  • Season line46 carries, 189 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Riley Neer
  • Receiving yards31634th
  • Season line21 catches, 316 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Michael Molnar
  • Tackles3618th
Kent State Golden Flashes logo
Kent State
QB · Dru Deshields
  • Attempts85
  • Completion %58.8%164th
  • Passing yards535209th
  • Yards per attempt6.3188th
  • TD–INT3–3
Leading rusher (QB) · Dru DeShields
  • Rushing yards183172nd
  • Season line28 carries, 183 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Da'Realyst Clark
  • Receiving yards178195th
  • Season line13 catches, 178 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Rocco Nicholl
  • Tackles21281st

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationOhioKent State
Early-down success rateOhio offense vs Kent State defense34.8%121st42.0%99th
Early-down success rateKent State offense vs Ohio defense36.0%23rd27.8%135th
3rd-down conversion rateOhio offense vs Kent State defense53.7%9th42.9%91st
3rd-down conversion rateKent State offense vs Ohio defense57.8%134th34.4%99th
Explosive play rateOhio offense vs Kent State defense3.8%127th9.4%121st
Explosive play rateKent State offense vs Ohio defense8.0%100th6.3%85th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks49.2%74th-highest46.8%89th-highest

On 3rd down Ohio converts 53.7% (9th) against a Kent State defense allowing 42.9% (91st).

On 3rd down Kent State converts 34.4% (99th) against a Ohio defense allowing 57.8% (134th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffOhioKent State
Head coachJohn HauserMark Carney
Tenureat this school2nd season2nd season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below3–27–9
Career recordas an FBS head coach3–27–9
Offensive coordinatorScott IsophordingClay Patterson
Defensive coordinatorKurt MattixCherokee Valeria

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 4 times since 2021: Ohio won 2 and Kent State 2.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 6, 2024Ohio 41, Kent State 0
Ohio won


Oct 7, 2023Kent State 17, Ohio 42
Ohio won


Oct 1, 2022Ohio 24, Kent State 31
Kent State won


Oct 23, 2021Kent State 34, Ohio 27
Kent State won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Ohio Bobcats

Kent State Golden Flashes

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results