Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Kent State Golden Flashes at Western Michigan Broncos
NCAAF · October 10, 2026

Kent State Golden Flashes vs Western Michigan Broncos Final — October 10, 2026

Kent State Golden Flashes logo
1-3
7
Quarterback Dru Deshields
FINAL
Western Michigan Broncos logo
2-2
38
Quarterback Broc Lowry
Saturday, October 10 · 3:30 PM ET
KENTOffense2026 regular season to dateWMU
99th−0.035
EPA/play
−0.040102nd
74th46.5%
Success %
43.4%101st
136th9.8
PPG
16.8117th
KENTDefenseWMU
82nd+0.103
EPA/play allowed
+0.08979th
130th52.9%
Success % allowed
48.0%86th
115th35.5
Opp PPG
20.837th
KENTRecent formWMU
L@ South Carolina 0-57Wvs Wofford 36-15L@ Ohio State 3-59Wvs Ball State 26-13Lvs Ohio 10-13
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ Michigan 12-13Wvs Monmouth 49-14W@ Rice 28-21Lvs Boise State 7-32W@ Buffalo 20-17
2-3
Record
3-2
—
ATS
2-3
—
Over–under
2-3
KENTHome and roadseason to dateWMU
2-1
Home record
1-1
0-2
Road record
2-1
—
Home ATS
1-1
—
Road ATS
1-2
—
Home O/U
1-1
—
Road O/U
1-2
KENTLast 10 gamesWMU
-57+21-56+13-3
Game by game
-1+35+7-25+3
2-3
Last 5
3-2
-82
Net points
+19
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
KENTRest & travelWMU
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
235 mi378 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Waldo Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 5 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Kent State (1-3) visited Western Michigan (2-2) on Saturday, October 10 at 3:30 PM ET.

Kent State has the 99th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 82nd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Western Michigan has the 102nd-ranked offense and the 79th-ranked defense. When Kent State has the ball, a 99th-ranked offense (−0.035 EPA per play) meets a 79th-ranked defense (+0.089 allowed); when Western Michigan has it, a 102nd-ranked offense (−0.040) meets a 82nd-ranked defense (+0.103 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Kent State offense is at 46.5% (74th) and the Western Michigan offense at 43.4% (101st). Kent State scores 9.8 points per game (136th) and allows 35.5 (115th); Western Michigan scores 16.8 (117th) and allows 20.8 (37th).

Kent State is 2-3; its last game was a 13-10 loss to Ohio. Western Michigan is 3-2 and 2-3 against the spread; its last game was a 20-17 win over Buffalo.

Western Michigan closed as a 13.5-point favorite at home against Kent State. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 43.5, down from 46.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kent State +450, Western Michigan -630) prices Kent State at 17% and Western Michigan at 83%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Kent State Golden Flashes 7, Western Michigan Broncos 38

Western Michigan Broncos won by 31.

  • Against the closing spread (Western Michigan Broncos -13.5): Western Michigan Broncos covered.
  • Combined score 45 vs the closing total of 43.5: Over.
  • Western Michigan Broncos closed at -630 on the moneyline (a 83% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

17%Market at the close83%
Kent State Golden FlashesWestern Michigan Broncos
16%Market at the open84%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Kent State Golden Flashes.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Kent State Golden Flashes 17%, Western Michigan Broncos 83%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Western Michigan■ Kent State
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Kent StatePoints addedWestern Michigan
-6.7Passingdropbacks
-3.7
-3.1Rushingdesigned runs
+10.8
+8.7Explosive plays4 plays · 8 plays
+16.9
-2.9Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-0.4Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.8
-0.3Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+0.2
-0.2Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 2 · 3 of 6
-3.1
-5.1All plays
+21.9
Bar left: Kent State gainedBar right: Western Michigan gained

The biggest single gap: rushing, worth about 14.0 points to Western Michigan Broncos. The final margin was 31.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playKent State Golden Flashes +13.5 +1101.50uLOSS -1.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Western Michigan Broncos closed as the market favourite at 83% and won.

The line moved toward Kent State Golden Flashes before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenWestern Michigan -13.5 (-118)
Kent State +13.5 (-104)
CloseWestern Michigan -13.5 (-115)
Kent State +13.5 (-105)
Totaldown 3
Open46.5 (o -112 / u -107)
Close43.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenKent State +495 16%
Western Michigan -697 84%
CloseKent State +450 17%
Western Michigan -630 83%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Kent State Golden Flashes logo
Kent State
QB · Dru Deshields
  • Attempts120
  • Completion %58.3%178th
  • Passing yards752193rd
  • Yards per attempt6.3207th
  • TD–INT3–5
Leading rusher (QB) · Dru DeShields
  • Rushing yards183223rd
  • Season line39 carries, 183 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Da'Realyst Clark
  • Receiving yards246136th
  • Season line19 catches, 246 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Rocco Nicholl
  • Tackles24328th
Western Michigan Broncos logo
Western Michigan
QB · Broc Lowry
  • Attempts113
  • Completion %68.1%45th
  • Passing yards739197th
  • Yards per attempt6.5186th
  • TD–INT4–1
Leading rusher (RB) · Jalen Buckley
  • Rushing yards28798th
  • Season line62 carries, 287 yds, 5 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Aveion Chenault
  • Receiving yards272102nd
  • Season line18 catches, 272 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Justyce Betts
  • Tackles3498th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 256 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 7, 5:35 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationKent StateWestern Michigan
Early-down success rateKent State offense vs Western Michigan defense39.6%109th46.8%108th
Early-down success rateWestern Michigan offense vs Kent State defense50.0%126th36.9%128th
3rd-down conversion rateKent State offense vs Western Michigan defense34.0%102nd37.8%54th
3rd-down conversion rateWestern Michigan offense vs Kent State defense43.3%98th43.8%48th
Explosive play rateKent State offense vs Western Michigan defense4.7%119th5.8%41st
Explosive play rateWestern Michigan offense vs Kent State defense7.3%87th2.7%136th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks50.5%74th-highest40.5%122nd-highest

On 3rd down Kent State converts 34.0% (102nd) against a Western Michigan defense allowing 37.8% (54th).

On 3rd down Western Michigan converts 43.8% (48th) against a Kent State defense allowing 43.3% (98th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffKent StateWestern Michigan
Head coachMark CarneyLance Taylor
Tenureat this school2nd season4th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below7–1023–21
Career recordas an FBS head coach7–1023–21
Offensive coordinatorClay PattersonWalt Bell
Defensive coordinatorCherokee ValeriaGreer Martini / Duane Vaughn

Staff list as of October 6, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Kent State won 0 and Western Michigan 2.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 26, 2024Kent State 21, Western Michigan 52
Western Michigan won


Oct 16, 2021Kent State 31, Western Michigan 64
Western Michigan won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Kent State Golden Flashes

Western Michigan Broncos

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 10, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results