Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Kent State Golden Flashes at South Florida Bulls
NCAAF · October 17, 2026

Kent State Golden Flashes vs South Florida Bulls Final — October 17, 2026

Kent State Golden Flashes logo
1-4
2
Quarterback Dru Deshields
FINAL
South Florida Bulls logo
3-2
29
Quarterback Michael Van Buren Jr.
Saturday, October 17 · 7:00 PM ET
KENTOffense2026 regular season to dateUSF
98th−0.017
EPA/play
+0.07761st
82nd45.8%
Success %
48.3%53rd
136th9.2
PPG
19.6106th
KENTDefenseUSF
96th+0.133
EPA/play allowed
+0.02856th
134th53.9%
Success % allowed
45.6%55th
122nd36.0
Opp PPG
17.420th
KENTRecent formUSF
Wvs Wofford 36-15L@ Ohio State 3-59Wvs Ball State 26-13Lvs Ohio 10-13L@ Western Michigan 7-38
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ Army 28-24Wvs Delaware State 59-17W@ Bowling Green 14-6Lvs Temple 13-17L@ UTSA 24-31
2-4
Record
4-2
—
ATS
2-4
—
Over–under
3-3
KENTHome and roadseason to dateUSF
2-1
Home record
2-1
0-3
Road record
2-1
—
Home ATS
1-2
—
Road ATS
1-2
—
Home O/U
1-2
—
Road O/U
2-1
KENTLast 10 gamesUSF
-57+21-56+13-3-31
Game by game
+10+4+42+8-4-7
2-4
Last 6
4-2
-113
Net points
+53
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
KENTRest & travelUSF
7 days
Days of rest
9 days
912 mi1,468 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Raymond James Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 6 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Kent State (1-4) visited South Florida (3-2) on Saturday, October 17 at 7:00 PM ET.

Kent State has the 98th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 96th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, South Florida has the 61st-ranked offense and the 56th-ranked defense. When Kent State has the ball, a 98th-ranked offense (−0.017 EPA per play) meets a 56th-ranked defense (+0.028 allowed); when South Florida has it, a 61st-ranked offense (+0.077) meets a 96th-ranked defense (+0.133 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Kent State offense is at 45.8% (82nd) and the South Florida offense at 48.3% (53rd). Kent State scores 9.2 points per game (136th) and allows 36.0 (122nd); South Florida scores 19.6 (106th) and allows 17.4 (20th).

Kent State is 2-4; its last game was a 38-7 loss to Western Michigan. South Florida is 4-2 and 2-4 against the spread; its last game was a 31-24 loss to UTSA.

South Florida closed as a 20.5-point favorite at home against Kent State. The spread opened at South Florida -16.5. The total closed at 45.5, down from 49.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kent State +965, South Florida -1895) prices Kent State at 9% and South Florida at 91%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Kent State Golden Flashes 2, South Florida Bulls 29

South Florida Bulls won by 27.

  • Against the closing spread (South Florida Bulls -20.5): South Florida Bulls covered.
  • Combined score 31 vs the closing total of 45.5: Under.
  • South Florida Bulls closed at -1895 on the moneyline (a 91% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

9%Market at the close91%
Kent State Golden FlashesSouth Florida Bulls
12%Market at the open88%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward South Florida Bulls.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Kent State Golden Flashes 9%, South Florida Bulls 91%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 12:32: South Florida Bulls 79% to 94%■ South Florida■ Kent State
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 12:32 — Kent State Golden Flashes ball, 3rd & 1 at USF 1#12 D.DeShields rush middle for 3 yards loss to the USF04 fumbled by #12 D.DeShields at USF02 recovered by USF #1 C.Hicks at USF04 #1 C.Hicks return 96 yards to…South Florida Bulls 79% → 94% (+14 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Kent StatePoints addedSouth Florida
-16.0Passingdropbacks
-0.7
-2.0Rushingdesigned runs
-3.8
+5.3Explosive plays3 plays · 1 plays
+2.1
-11.2Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-3.3Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-1.2
+5.8Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+1.3
-6.5Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 3 · 1 of 3
-5.8
-27.8All plays
-8.0
Bar left: Kent State gainedBar right: South Florida gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 15.3 points to South Florida Bulls. The final margin was 27.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playKent State Golden Flashes +20.5 +1001.00uLOSS -1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

South Florida Bulls closed as the market favourite at 91% and won.

The line moved toward South Florida Bulls before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 4
OpenSouth Florida -16.5 (-110)
Kent State +16.5 (-110)
CloseSouth Florida -20.5 (-110)
Kent State +20.5 (-110)
Totaldown 4
Open49.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close45.5 (o -111 / u -106)
Moneyline
OpenKent State +674 12%
South Florida -1062 88%
CloseKent State +965 9%
South Florida -1895 91%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Kent State Golden Flashes logo
Kent State
QB · Dru Deshields
  • Attempts155
  • Completion %57.4%187th
  • Passing yards975158th
  • Yards per attempt6.3206th
  • TD–INT4–6
Leading rusher (RB) · Mason King
  • Rushing yards202236th
  • Season line52 carries, 202 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Wayne Harris
  • Receiving yards36869th
  • Season line27 catches, 368 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (DB) · Joel Cordoba
  • Tackles30307th
South Florida Bulls logo
South Florida
QB · Michael Van Buren Jr.
  • Attempts152
  • Completion %61.2%143rd
  • Passing yards1,073133rd
  • Yards per attempt7.1150th
  • TD–INT5–0
Leading rusher (RB) · D.J. Crowther
  • Rushing yards47638th
  • Season line94 carries, 476 yds, 7 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Bryson Rodgers
  • Receiving yards312112th
  • Season line27 catches, 312 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (DB) · Ayden Jackson
  • Tackles37148th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 259 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 14, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationKent StateSouth Florida
Early-down success rateKent State offense vs South Florida defense39.3%113th44.0%82nd
Early-down success rateSouth Florida offense vs Kent State defense51.6%137th44.3%56th
3rd-down conversion rateKent State offense vs South Florida defense30.4%121st41.2%78th
3rd-down conversion rateSouth Florida offense vs Kent State defense46.2%108th40.7%72nd
Explosive play rateKent State offense vs South Florida defense4.9%114th5.6%31st
Explosive play rateSouth Florida offense vs Kent State defense8.7%119th4.9%116th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks51.9%59th-highest43.7%109th-highest

On 3rd down Kent State converts 30.4% (121st) against a South Florida defense allowing 41.2% (78th).

On 3rd down South Florida converts 40.7% (72nd) against a Kent State defense allowing 46.2% (108th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffKent StateSouth Florida
Head coachMark CarneyBrian Hartline
Tenureat this school2nd season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below7–114–2
Career recordas an FBS head coach7–114–2
Offensive coordinatorClay PattersonTim Beck
Defensive coordinatorCherokee ValeriaJosh Aldridge

Staff list as of October 13, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Teams

Kent State Golden Flashes

South Florida Bulls

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 17, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results