Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Ohio Bobcats at Sacramento State Hornets
NCAAF · October 17, 2026

Ohio Bobcats vs Sacramento State Hornets Final — October 17, 2026

Ohio Bobcats logo
3-2
48
Quarterback Nick Poulos
FINAL
Sacramento State Hornets logo
0-5
7
Quarterback Jackson Sharman
Saturday, October 17 · 10:00 PM ET
OHIOOffense2026 regular season to dateSAC
48th+0.115
EPA/play
−0.224134th
36th49.8%
Success %
42.5%111th
70th26.0
PPG
9.2136th
OHIODefenseSAC
116th+0.214
EPA/play allowed
+0.08278th
120th51.8%
Success % allowed
47.1%79th
85th28.2
Opp PPG
36.2123rd
OHIORecent formSAC
Wvs Jacksonville State 29-27L@ South Alabama 36-41Wvs Stonehill 35-7W@ Kent State 13-10Wvs Central Michigan 31-14
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Mississippi Valley State 52-0L@ Fresno State 3-49Lvs North Dakota State 10-31Lvs Massachusetts 6-35L@ Bowling Green 10-38
4-2
Record
1-5
3-3
ATS
—
3-3
Over–under
—
OHIOHome and roadseason to dateSAC
3-0
Home record
1-2
1-2
Road record
0-3
2-1
Home ATS
—
1-2
Road ATS
—
1-2
Home O/U
—
2-1
Road O/U
—
OHIOLast 10 gamesSAC
-28+2-5+28+3+17
Game by game
-11+52-46-21-29-28
4-2
Last 6
1-5
+17
Net points
-83
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
OHIORest & travelSAC
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
2,097 mi3,375 km
Travel to the game
Home
−3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Hornet Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 6 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Ohio (3-2) visited Sacramento State (0-5) on Saturday, October 17 at 10:00 PM ET.

Ohio has the 48th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 116th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Sacramento State has the 134th-ranked offense and the 78th-ranked defense. When Ohio has the ball, a 48th-ranked offense (+0.115 EPA per play) meets a 78th-ranked defense (+0.082 allowed); when Sacramento State has it, a 134th-ranked offense (−0.224) meets a 116th-ranked defense (+0.214 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Ohio offense is at 49.8% (36th) and the Sacramento State offense at 42.5% (111th). Ohio scores 26.0 points per game (70th) and allows 28.2 (85th); Sacramento State scores 9.2 (136th) and allows 36.2 (123rd).

Ohio is 4-2 and 3-3 against the spread; its last game was a 31-14 win over Central Michigan. Sacramento State is 1-5; its last game was a 38-10 loss to Bowling Green.

Ohio closed as a 17.5-point road favorite, with Sacramento State getting the points at home. The spread opened at Ohio -13.5. The total closed at 46.5, down from 49.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Ohio -998, Sacramento State +655) prices Ohio at 87% and Sacramento State at 13%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Ohio Bobcats 48, Sacramento State Hornets 7

Ohio Bobcats won by 41.

  • Against the closing spread (Sacramento State Hornets +17.5): Ohio Bobcats covered.
  • Combined score 55 vs the closing total of 46.5: Over.
  • Ohio Bobcats closed at -998 on the moneyline (a 87% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

87%Market at the close13%
Ohio BobcatsSacramento State Hornets
84%Market at the open16%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Ohio Bobcats.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Ohio Bobcats 87%, Sacramento State Hornets 13%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Sacramento State■ Ohio
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

OhioPoints addedSacramento State
+3.1Passingdropbacks
-5.9
+2.9Rushingdesigned runs
-0.2
+5.7Explosive plays2 plays · 3 plays
+9.1
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-5.8
-3.4Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-6.6
+1.2Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-0.7
+10.9Red zoneTDs on trips: 5 of 6 · 0 of 1
-2.6
+20.5All plays
-12.8
Bar left: Ohio gainedBar right: Sacramento State gained

The biggest single gap: red zone, worth about 13.6 points to Ohio Bobcats. The final margin was 41.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Ohio Bobcats closed as the market favourite at 87% and won.

The line moved toward Ohio Bobcats before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 4
OpenSacramento State +13.5 (-110)
Ohio -13.5 (-110)
CloseSacramento State +17.5 (-113)
Ohio -17.5 (-107)
Totaldown 3
Open49.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close46.5 (o -112 / u -108)
Moneyline
OpenOhio -711 84%
Sacramento State +482 16%
CloseOhio -998 87%
Sacramento State +655 13%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Ohio Bobcats logo
Ohio
QB · Nick Poulos
  • Attempts50
  • Completion %48.0%
  • Passing yards293
  • Yards per attempt5.9
  • TD–INT4–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Victor Rosa
  • Rushing yards289133rd
  • Season line65 carries, 289 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Riley Neer
  • Receiving yards39752nd
  • Season line27 catches, 397 yds, 5 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Michael Molnar
  • Tackles4929th
Sacramento State Hornets logo
Sacramento State
QB · Jackson Sharman
  • Attempts171
  • Completion %55.6%208th
  • Passing yards1,001147th
  • Yards per attempt5.8231st
  • TD–INT6–5
Leading rusher (RB) · Isaiah Ene
  • Rushing yards187265th
  • Season line41 carries, 187 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Matt Coleman
  • Receiving yards45423rd
  • Season line32 catches, 454 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (S) · Boogsie Silvera
  • Tackles4286th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 259 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 14, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationOhioSacramento State
Early-down success rateOhio offense vs Sacramento State defense43.6%65th42.7%58th
Early-down success rateSacramento State offense vs Ohio defense42.9%65th39.8%110th
3rd-down conversion rateOhio offense vs Sacramento State defense56.9%5th45.5%106th
3rd-down conversion rateSacramento State offense vs Ohio defense49.2%120th32.7%107th
Explosive play rateOhio offense vs Sacramento State defense4.6%124th9.5%126th
Explosive play rateSacramento State offense vs Ohio defense6.0%45th3.7%136th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks43.3%115th-highest61.9%5th-highest

On 3rd down Ohio converts 56.9% (5th) against a Sacramento State defense allowing 45.5% (106th).

On 3rd down Sacramento State converts 32.7% (107th) against a Ohio defense allowing 49.2% (120th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffOhioSacramento State
Head coachJohn HauserAlonzo Carter
Tenureat this school2nd season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below5–21–5
Career recordas an FBS head coach5–21–5
Offensive coordinatorScott IsophordingEric Kiesau / Eric Scott
Defensive coordinatorKurt MattixAdam Clark / Kenwick Thompson

Staff list as of October 13, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Teams

Ohio Bobcats

Sacramento State Hornets

More NCAAF games on October 17, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results