Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Oregon State Beavers at Colorado State Rams
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Oregon State Beavers vs Colorado State Rams Final — October 3, 2026

Oregon State Beavers logo
1-2
56
Quarterback Braden Atkinson
FINAL
Colorado State Rams logo
1-2
26
Quarterback Ksaan Farrar
Saturday, October 3 · 6:00 PM ET
ORSTOffense2026 regular season to dateCSU
26th+0.180
EPA/play
+0.28112th
41st45.9%
Success %
44.4%53rd
70th25.7
PPG
34.324th
ORSTDefenseCSU
92nd+0.084
EPA/play allowed
+0.343137th
39th40.6%
Success % allowed
47.4%114th
60th25.0
Opp PPG
37.7120th
ORSTLast 10 gamesCSU
-13-11+35+26
Game by game
+22+34-18-14
2-2
Last 4
2-2
+37
Net points
+24
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
ORSTRest & travelCSU
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
964 mi1,551 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Canvas Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Oregon State (1-2) visited Colorado State (1-2) on Saturday, October 3 at 6:00 PM ET.

Oregon State has the 26th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 92nd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Colorado State has the 12th-ranked offense and the 137th-ranked defense. When Oregon State has the ball, a 26th-ranked offense (+0.180 EPA per play) meets a 137th-ranked defense (+0.343 allowed); when Colorado State has it, a 12th-ranked offense (+0.281) meets a 92nd-ranked defense (+0.084 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Oregon State offense is at 45.9% (41st) and the Colorado State offense at 44.4% (53rd). Oregon State scores 25.7 points per game (70th) and allows 25.0 (60th); Colorado State scores 34.3 (24th) and allows 37.7 (120th).

Oregon State closed as a 7-point road favorite, with Colorado State getting the points at home. The spread opened at Oregon State -5. The total closed at 61.5, up from 59.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Oregon State -262, Colorado State +210) prices Oregon State at 69% and Colorado State at 31%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Oregon State Beavers 56, Colorado State Rams 26

Oregon State Beavers won by 30.

  • Against the closing spread (Colorado State Rams +7): Oregon State Beavers covered.
  • Combined score 82 vs the closing total of 61.5: Over.
  • Oregon State Beavers closed at -262 on the moneyline (a 69% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

69%Market at the close31%
Oregon State BeaversColorado State Rams
63%Market at the open37%

From open to close the market moved 6 points toward Oregon State Beavers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Oregon State Beavers 69%, Colorado State Rams 31%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 12:20: Oregon State Beavers 72% to 80%2Q1 0:24: Colorado State Rams 14% to 53%3Q1 0:16: Colorado State Rams 52% to 65%4Q2 11:51: Oregon State Beavers 33% to 62%5Q2 8:55: Oregon State Beavers 73% to 80%■ Colorado State■ Oregon State
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 12:20 — Oregon State Beavers ball, 1st & 10 at 50No Huddle-Shotgun #2 B.Atkinson pass complete deep right to #12 J.Legree caught at CSU23, for 50 yards to the CSU00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 12:20, 1ST DOWN #28 C.Ojeda…Oregon State Beavers 72% → 80% (+8 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 0:24 — Colorado State Rams ball, 1st & 10 at ORST 17Mel Brown 17 Yd Run (Kali Nguma Kick)Colorado State Rams 14% → 53% (+40 pts) · Drive 4 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q1 0:16 — Oregon State Beavers ball, 1st & 10 at ORST 36No Huddle-Shotgun #2 B.Atkinson sacked for loss of 7 yards to the OSU29 (#56 K.Agurs), fumble by #2 B.Atkinson recovered by CSU #56 K.Agurs at OSU29, End Of PlayColorado State Rams 52% → 65% (+14 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q2 11:51 — Colorado State Rams ball, 4th & 1 at ORST 1K'saan Farrar 1 Yd Run (Kali Nguma Kick)Oregon State Beavers 33% → 62% (+29 pts) · Drive 6 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q2 8:55 — Oregon State Beavers ball, 1st & 10 at CSU 30Aaron Butler 30 Yd Run (Caleb Ojeda Kick)Oregon State Beavers 73% → 80% (+7 pts) · Drive 7 in Drive X-Ray

Oregon State Beavers won after falling as low as 29% (Q2 13:18).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

99%ORST
Chance to win, from chances created
1%CSU
42.9
Expected points
23.8
56
Final score
26

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Oregon State Beavers would win 99% of the time (Colorado State Rams 1%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Oregon State Beavers. Here is where that came from.

Oregon StatePoints addedColorado State
+6.6Passingdropbacks
+0.3
+1.8Rushingdesigned runs
+2.6
+18.8Explosive plays7 plays · 2 plays
+6.1
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-6.2
+0.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.0
-0.6Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+3.3
+5.4Red zoneTDs on trips: 3 of 4 · 3 of 5
+13.4
+32.1All plays
+19.6
Bar left: Oregon State gainedBar right: Colorado State gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 12.7 points to Oregon State Beavers. The final margin was 30.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playColorado State Rams +5.5 -1101.00uLOSS -1.10u
Official playUnder 61.5 -1121.00uLOSS -1.12u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Oregon State Beavers closed as the market favourite at 69% and won.

The line moved toward Oregon State Beavers before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2
OpenColorado State +5 (-113)
Oregon State -5 (-108)
CloseColorado State +7 (-109)
Oregon State -7 (-111)
Totalup 2
Open59.5 (o -109 / u -112)
Close61.5 (o -110 / u -112)
Moneyline
OpenOregon State -194 63%
Colorado State +155 37%
CloseOregon State -262 69%
Colorado State +210 31%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Oregon State Beavers logo
Oregon State
QB · Braden Atkinson
  • Attempts163
  • Completion %65.0%92nd
  • Passing yards1,4238th
  • Yards per attempt8.753rd
  • TD–INT11–2
Leading rusher (RB) · AJ Newberry
  • Rushing yards181173rd
  • Season line30 carries, 181 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Jesse Legree
  • Receiving yards5852nd
  • Season line23 catches, 585 yds, 6 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Aiden Sullivan
  • Tackles2977th
Colorado State Rams logo
Colorado State
QB · Ksaan Farrar
  • Attempts76
  • Completion %60.5%149th
  • Passing yards471226th
  • Yards per attempt6.2197th
  • TD–INT2–2
Leading rusher (RB) · Mel Brown
  • Rushing yards34632nd
  • Season line38 carries, 346 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · RJ Vick
  • Receiving yards26871st
  • Season line19 catches, 268 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Oumar Diomande
  • Tackles3339th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationOregon StateColorado State
Early-down success rateOregon State offense vs Colorado State defense47.0%11th47.3%130th
Early-down success rateColorado State offense vs Oregon State defense34.5%14th36.8%99th
3rd-down conversion rateOregon State offense vs Colorado State defense30.6%112th40.0%71st
3rd-down conversion rateColorado State offense vs Oregon State defense43.2%93rd42.9%50th
Explosive play rateOregon State offense vs Colorado State defense8.2%34th8.6%109th
Explosive play rateColorado State offense vs Oregon State defense6.6%66th7.1%65th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks70.1%1st-highest57.4%20th-highest

On 3rd down Oregon State converts 30.6% (112th) against a Colorado State defense allowing 40.0% (71st).

On 3rd down Colorado State converts 42.9% (50th) against a Oregon State defense allowing 43.2% (93rd).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffOregon StateColorado State
Head coachJaMarcus ShephardJim Mora
Tenureat this school1st season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below2–22–2
Career recordas an FBS head coach2–275–55
Offensive coordinatorMitch DahlenPryce Tracy
Defensive coordinatorMike MacIntyreTyson Summers

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Oregon State won 1 and Colorado State 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 5, 2024Colorado State 31, Oregon State 39
Oregon State won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Oregon State Beavers

Colorado State Rams

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results