Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Tulane Green Wave at Army Black Knights
NCAAF · October 10, 2026

Tulane Green Wave vs Army Black Knights Final — October 10, 2026

Tulane Green Wave logo
2-2
17
Quarterback Kadin Semonza
FINAL
Army Black Knights logo
1-2
20
Quarterback Cale Hellums
Saturday, October 10 · 12:00 PM ET
TULNOffense2026 regular season to dateARMY
91st+0.009
EPA/play
+0.23023rd
124th40.2%
Success %
53.1%12th
104th18.8
PPG
24.776th
TULNDefenseARMY
78th+0.083
EPA/play allowed
+0.393137th
44th44.7%
Success % allowed
53.3%131st
51st23.2
Opp PPG
25.362nd
TULNRecent formARMY
L@ Duke 3-17Wvs South Alabama 28-24L@ Kansas State 20-31Wvs Southern Miss 24-21
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Bryant 59-3Lvs South Florida 24-28W@ Temple 21-17L@ Louisiana Tech 29-31
2-2
Record
2-2
1-3
ATS
1-2-1
2-2
Over–under
3-1
TULNHome and roadseason to dateARMY
2-0
Home record
1-1
0-2
Road record
1-1
0-2
Home ATS
1-1
1-1
Road ATS
0-1-1
1-1
Home O/U
2-0
1-1
Road O/U
1-1
TULNLast 10 gamesARMY
-14+4-11+3
Game by game
+56-4+4-2
2-2
Last 4
2-2
-18
Net points
+54
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
TULNRest & travelARMY
14 days
Days of rest
7 days
1,199 mi1,930 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Michie Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Tulane (2-2) visited Army (1-2) on Saturday, October 10 at 12:00 PM ET.

Tulane has the 91st-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 78th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Army has the 23rd-ranked offense and the 137th-ranked defense. When Tulane has the ball, a 91st-ranked offense (+0.009 EPA per play) meets a 137th-ranked defense (+0.393 allowed); when Army has it, a 23rd-ranked offense (+0.230) meets a 78th-ranked defense (+0.083 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Tulane offense is at 40.2% (124th) and the Army offense at 53.1% (12th). Tulane scores 18.8 points per game (104th) and allows 23.2 (51st); Army scores 24.7 (76th) and allows 25.3 (62nd).

Tulane is 2-2 and 1-3 against the spread; its last game was a 24-21 win over Southern Miss. Army is 2-2 and 1-2-1 against the spread; its last game was a 31-29 loss to Louisiana Tech.

Army closed as a 5.5-point favorite at home against Tulane. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 48.5, up from 45.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Tulane +165, Army -205) prices Tulane at 36% and Army at 64%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Tulane Green Wave 17, Army Black Knights 20

Army Black Knights won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Army Black Knights -5.5): Tulane Green Wave covered.
  • Combined score 37 vs the closing total of 48.5: Under.
  • Army Black Knights closed at -205 on the moneyline (a 64% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

36%Market at the close64%
Tulane Green WaveArmy Black Knights
34%Market at the open66%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Tulane Green Wave.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Tulane Green Wave 36%, Army Black Knights 64%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4OTMarket start1Q4 7:44: Tulane Green Wave 55% to 76%2Q4 6:54: Army Black Knights 27% to 49%3Q4 6:47: Tulane Green Wave 48% to 65%4Q4 3:55: Army Black Knights 46% to 65%5OT: Army Black Knights 84% to 100%■ Army■ Tulane
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q4 7:44 — Tulane Green Wave ball, 3rd & 7 at ARMY 39Jaylin Lucas 39 Yd pass from Kadin Semonza (Cooper Helmke Kick)Tulane Green Wave 55% → 76% (+21 pts) · Drive 15 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 6:54 — Army Black Knights ball, 2nd & 3 at ARMY 42Shotgun #3 C.Hellums rush middle for 58 yards gain to the Tulane00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 06:54, 1ST DOWN #95 D.Jones kick attempt good (H: #98 M.Faulk, LS: #55 O.Walter)Army Black Knights 27% → 49% (+22 pts) · Drive 16 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 6:47 — Tulane Green Wave ball, 2nd & 8 at TULN 22No Huddle-Shotgun #6 J.Daniels rush left for 2 yards gain to the Tulane24 (#99 J.Bousum; #15 Z.Tallman)Tulane Green Wave 48% → 65% (+17 pts) · Drive 17 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 3:55 — Tulane Green Wave ball, 4th & 8 at ARMY 33No Huddle-Shotgun #3 K.Semonza pass incomplete deep middle to #19 D.Johnson thrown to Army00 QB hurried by #96 D.Stowers, TURNOVER ON DOWNSArmy Black Knights 46% → 65% (+19 pts) · Drive 17 in Drive X-Ray
  5. OT — Army Black Knights ball, 4th & 1 at TULN 8Dawson Jones 25 Yd Field GoalArmy Black Knights 84% → 100% (+16 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray

Army Black Knights won after falling as low as 26% (Q4 7:44).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

TulanePoints addedArmy
-8.0Passingdropbacks
-0.4
-1.6Rushingdesigned runs
-1.8
+9.7Explosive plays3 plays · 2 plays
+6.9
-6.9Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-2.4Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-3.5
+0.1Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.0
+1.9Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 2 · 1 of 3
-0.2
-7.3All plays
-0.0
Bar left: Tulane gainedBar right: Army gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 7.5 points to Army Black Knights. The final margin was 3.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Army Black Knights closed as the market favourite at 64% and won.

The line moved toward Tulane Green Wave before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenArmy -5.5 (-110)
Tulane +5.5 (-110)
CloseArmy -5.5 (-110)
Tulane +5.5 (-112)
Totalup 3
Open45.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close48.5 (o -111 / u -109)
Moneyline
OpenTulane +185 34%
Army -226 66%
CloseTulane +165 36%
Army -205 64%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Tulane Green Wave logo
Tulane
QB · Kadin Semonza
  • Attempts93
  • Completion %53.8%231st
  • Passing yards646219th
  • Yards per attempt7.0158th
  • TD–INT3–1
Leading rusher (RB) · Maurice Turner
  • Rushing yards277104th
  • Season line26 carries, 277 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Destyn Hill
  • Receiving yards169280th
  • Season line12 catches, 169 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (S) · Kevin Adams III
  • Tackles3849th
Army Black Knights logo
Army
QB · Cale Hellums
  • Attempts49
  • Completion %57.1%
  • Passing yards337
  • Yards per attempt6.9
  • TD–INT3–1
Leading rusher (QB) · Cale Hellums
  • Rushing yards30184th
  • Season line66 carries, 301 yds, 6 TD
Leading receiver (OL) · Brady Anderson
  • Receiving yards102508th
  • Season line7 catches, 102 yds
Leading tackler (LB) · Elijah Walton
  • Tackles32133rd

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 256 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 7, 5:35 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationTulaneArmy
Early-down success rateTulane offense vs Army defense38.6%117th51.6%136th
Early-down success rateArmy offense vs Tulane defense38.9%23rd51.3%10th
3rd-down conversion rateTulane offense vs Army defense37.5%89th43.3%98th
3rd-down conversion rateArmy offense vs Tulane defense47.6%115th50.0%18th
Explosive play rateTulane offense vs Army defense7.6%46th11.0%134th
Explosive play rateArmy offense vs Tulane defense8.4%112th6.8%70th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks48.9%83rd-highest21.9%137th-highest

On 3rd down Tulane converts 37.5% (89th) against a Army defense allowing 43.3% (98th).

On 3rd down Army converts 50.0% (18th) against a Tulane defense allowing 47.6% (115th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffTulaneArmy
Head coachWill HallJeff Monken
Tenureat this school1st season13th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below2–291–65
Career recordas an FBS head coach16–3291–65
Offensive coordinatorRuss CallawayCody Worley
Defensive coordinatorNate Fuqua / Tayler PolkDaryl Dixon / Scot Sloan

Staff list as of October 6, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Tulane won 1 and Army 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 18, 2025Army 17, Tulane 24
Tulane won


Dec 6, 2024Tulane 14, Army 35
Army won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Tulane Green Wave

Army Black Knights

More NCAAF games on October 10, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results