Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Michigan Wolverines at Minnesota Golden Gophers
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

Michigan Wolverines vs Minnesota Golden Gophers Final — October 3, 2026

Michigan Wolverines logo
3-1
14
Quarterback Bryce Underwood
FINAL
Minnesota Golden Gophers logo
2-1
20
Quarterback Drake Lindsey
Saturday, October 3 · 12:00 PM ET
MICHOffense2026 regular season to dateMINN
56th+0.056
EPA/play
−0.114101st
75th42.6%
Success %
40.5%95th
73rd25.2
PPG
27.068th
MICHDefenseMINN
17th−0.184
EPA/play allowed
−0.05048th
17th38.5%
Success % allowed
40.7%40th
14th14.8
Opp PPG
23.048th
MICHLast 10 gamesMINN
+1+7+35-1
Game by game
+52-25+34+3
3-1
Last 4
3-1
+42
Net points
+64
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
MICHRest & travelMINN
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
509 mi820 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Huntington Bank Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Michigan (3-1) visited Minnesota (2-1) on Saturday, October 3 at 12:00 PM ET.

Michigan has the 56th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 17th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Minnesota has the 101st-ranked offense and the 48th-ranked defense. When Michigan has the ball, a 56th-ranked offense (+0.056 EPA per play) meets a 48th-ranked defense (−0.050 allowed); when Minnesota has it, a 101st-ranked offense (−0.114) meets a 17th-ranked defense (−0.184 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Michigan offense is at 42.6% (75th) and the Minnesota offense at 40.5% (95th). Michigan scores 25.2 points per game (73rd) and allows 14.8 (14th); Minnesota scores 27.0 (68th) and allows 23.0 (48th).

Michigan is 3-1 and 2-2 against the spread; its last game was a 20-19 loss to Iowa.

Michigan closed as a 6.5-point road favorite, with Minnesota getting the points at home. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 41.5, down from 44.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Michigan -235, Minnesota +190) prices Michigan at 67% and Minnesota at 33%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Michigan Wolverines 14, Minnesota Golden Gophers 20

Minnesota Golden Gophers won by 6.

  • Against the closing spread (Minnesota Golden Gophers +6.5): Minnesota Golden Gophers covered.
  • Combined score 34 vs the closing total of 41.5: Under.
  • Minnesota Golden Gophers closed at +190 on the moneyline (a 33% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

67%Market at the close33%
Michigan WolverinesMinnesota Golden Gophers
66%Market at the open34%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Michigan Wolverines.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Michigan Wolverines 67%, Minnesota Golden Gophers 33%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 2:48: Michigan Wolverines 48% to 79%2Q3 7:22: Minnesota Golden Gophers 16% to 28%3Q3 4:59: Minnesota Golden Gophers 23% to 34%4Q4 14:51: Minnesota Golden Gophers 33% to 51%5Q4 14:43: Minnesota Golden Gophers 51% to 62%■ Minnesota■ Michigan
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 2:48 — Minnesota Golden Gophers ball, 1st & 10 at MICH 23#5 D.Lindsey pass intercepted by #44 N.Staehling at MICH21 QB hurried by #0 J.Hill #44 N.Staehling return 79 yards to the MINN00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 02:48 #99 T.But…Michigan Wolverines 48% → 79% (+30 pts) · Drive 8 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 7:22 — Minnesota Golden Gophers ball, 4th & 15 at MICH 42#42 T.Weston punt 27 yards to the MICH15 muffed by #3 A.Marsh at MICH15 recovered by MINN #52 A.Soukup at MICH17, End Of PlayMinnesota Golden Gophers 16% → 28% (+12 pts) · Drive 11 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q3 4:59 — Michigan Wolverines ball, 2nd & 5 at MICH 28Shotgun #19 B.Underwood pass intercepted by #5 A.West at MICH42 #5 A.West return 0 yards to the MICH42, out of bounds at MICH42Minnesota Golden Gophers 23% → 34% (+11 pts) · Drive 13 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 14:51 — Michigan Wolverines ball, 1st & 10 at MICH 25Shotgun #19 B.Underwood pass intercepted by #4 Z.Harden at MICH35 QB hurried by #1 J.Howard #4 Z.Harden return 0 yards to the MICH35 (#9 C.Goodwin)Minnesota Golden Gophers 33% → 51% (+19 pts) · Drive 15 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 14:43 — Minnesota Golden Gophers ball, 1st & 10 at MICH 35#13 N.Jennings rush left for 31 yards gain to the MICH04 (#1 R.Moore), 1ST DOWNMinnesota Golden Gophers 51% → 62% (+11 pts) · Drive 16 in Drive X-Ray

Minnesota Golden Gophers won after falling as low as 16% (Q3 7:22).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

14%MICH
Chance to win, from chances created
86%MINN
8.9
Expected points
16.3
14
Final score
20

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Minnesota Golden Gophers would win 86% of the time (Michigan Wolverines 14%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Minnesota Golden Gophers. Here is where that came from.

MichiganPoints addedMinnesota
-4.8Passingdropbacks
-0.4
+0.9Rushingdesigned runs
-2.0
+0.0Explosive plays0 plays · 3 plays
+6.4
-10.3Turnovers2 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-15.2
-4.4Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+5.7
-1.8Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+1.4
+1.8Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 1 · 0 of 4
-3.0
-18.7All plays
-7.2
Bar left: Michigan gainedBar right: Minnesota gained

The biggest single gap: special teams, worth about 10.1 points to Minnesota Golden Gophers. The final margin was 6.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playMinnesota Golden Gophers +6.5 -1161.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Michigan Wolverines closed as the market favourite at 67% and lost.

The line moved toward Michigan Wolverines before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenMinnesota +6.5 (-115)
Michigan -6.5 (-105)
CloseMinnesota +6.5 (-111)
Michigan -6.5 (-109)
Totaldown 3
Open44.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close41.5 (o -112 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenMichigan -220 66%
Minnesota +182 34%
CloseMichigan -235 67%
Minnesota +190 33%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Michigan Wolverines logo
Michigan
QB · Bryce Underwood
  • Attempts92
  • Completion %62.0%127th
  • Passing yards780135th
  • Yards per attempt8.563rd
  • TD–INT5–2
Leading rusher (RB) · Jordan Marshall
  • Rushing yards194150th
  • Season line45 carries, 194 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · JJ Buchanan
  • Receiving yards39612th
  • Season line20 catches, 396 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Troy Bowles
  • Tackles3154th
Minnesota Golden Gophers logo
Minnesota
QB · Drake Lindsey
  • Attempts132
  • Completion %66.7%67th
  • Passing yards95179th
  • Yards per attempt7.2134th
  • TD–INT7–2
Leading rusher (RB) · TJ Thomas
  • Rushing yards25183rd
  • Season line34 carries, 251 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Javon Tracy
  • Receiving yards28157th
  • Season line24 catches, 281 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Maverick Baranowski
  • Tackles28100th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationMichiganMinnesota
Early-down success rateMichigan offense vs Minnesota defense39.5%73rd38.5%56th
Early-down success rateMinnesota offense vs Michigan defense35.2%16th37.0%97th
3rd-down conversion rateMichigan offense vs Minnesota defense42.2%55th32.1%25th
3rd-down conversion rateMinnesota offense vs Michigan defense36.5%51st35.1%95th
Explosive play rateMichigan offense vs Minnesota defense5.7%95th7.8%95th
Explosive play rateMinnesota offense vs Michigan defense4.2%11th6.5%82nd
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks43.2%110th-highest64.3%6th-highest

On 3rd down Michigan converts 42.2% (55th) against a Minnesota defense allowing 32.1% (25th).

On 3rd down Minnesota converts 35.1% (95th) against a Michigan defense allowing 36.5% (51st).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffMichiganMinnesota
Head coachKyle WhittinghamP. J. Fleck
Tenureat this school1st season10th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below3–169–45
Career recordas an FBS head coach180–8999–67
Offensive coordinatorJason BeckGreg Harbaugh Jr. / Matt Simon
Defensive coordinatorJay HillDanny Collins

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Michigan won 2 and Minnesota 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 28, 2024Minnesota 24, Michigan 27
Michigan won


Oct 7, 2023Michigan 52, Minnesota 10
Michigan won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Michigan Wolverines

Minnesota Golden Gophers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results