Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Ole Miss Rebels at Vanderbilt Commodores
NCAAF · October 10, 2026

Ole Miss Rebels vs Vanderbilt Commodores Final — October 10, 2026

Ole Miss Rebels logo
3-1
52
Quarterback Trinidad Chambliss
FINAL
Vanderbilt Commodores logo
2-2
17
Quarterback Jared Curtis
Saturday, October 10 · 3:30 PM ET
MISSOffense2026 regular season to dateVAN
21st+0.240
EPA/play
+0.03682nd
13th53.0%
Success %
45.4%82nd
21st35.5
PPG
24.874th
MISSDefenseVAN
97th+0.151
EPA/play allowed
+0.10687th
76th47.4%
Success % allowed
44.5%42nd
96th30.8
Opp PPG
29.082nd
MISSRecent formVAN
Wvs Louisville 41-38Wvs Charlotte 41-9Wvs LSU 32-24L@ Florida 28-52
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Austin Peay 28-9Wvs Delaware 35-26Wvs NC State 35-31L@ Auburn 15-21L@ Georgia 14-38
3-1
Record
3-2
—
ATS
3-2
—
Over–under
3-2
MISSHome and roadseason to dateVAN
3-0
Home record
3-0
0-1
Road record
0-2
—
Home ATS
1-2
—
Road ATS
2-0
—
Home O/U
2-1
—
Road O/U
1-1
MISSLast 10 gamesVAN
+3+32+8-24
Game by game
+19+9+4-6-24
3-1
Last 4
—
+19
Net points
+2
—
Last 5
3-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
MISSRest & travelVAN
14 days
Days of rest
7 days
197 mi317 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
FirstBank Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 5 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Ole Miss (3-1) visited Vanderbilt (2-2) on Saturday, October 10 at 3:30 PM ET.

Ole Miss has the 21st-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 97th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Vanderbilt has the 82nd-ranked offense and the 87th-ranked defense. When Ole Miss has the ball, a 21st-ranked offense (+0.240 EPA per play) meets a 87th-ranked defense (+0.106 allowed); when Vanderbilt has it, a 82nd-ranked offense (+0.036) meets a 97th-ranked defense (+0.151 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Ole Miss offense is at 53.0% (13th) and the Vanderbilt offense at 45.4% (82nd). Ole Miss scores 35.5 points per game (21st) and allows 30.8 (96th); Vanderbilt scores 24.8 (74th) and allows 29.0 (82nd).

Ole Miss is 3-1; its last game was a 52-28 loss to Florida. Vanderbilt is 3-2 and 3-2 against the spread; its last game was a 38-14 loss to Georgia.

Ole Miss closed as a 9.5-point road favorite, with Vanderbilt getting the points at home. The spread opened at Ole Miss -10.5. The total closed at 54.5, down from 57.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Ole Miss -360, Vanderbilt +280) prices Ole Miss at 75% and Vanderbilt at 25%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Ole Miss Rebels 52, Vanderbilt Commodores 17

Ole Miss Rebels won by 35.

  • Against the closing spread (Vanderbilt Commodores +9.5): Ole Miss Rebels covered.
  • Combined score 69 vs the closing total of 54.5: Over.
  • Ole Miss Rebels closed at -360 on the moneyline (a 75% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

75%Market at the close25%
Ole Miss RebelsVanderbilt Commodores
77%Market at the open23%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Vanderbilt Commodores.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Ole Miss Rebels 75%, Vanderbilt Commodores 25%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 8:36: Vanderbilt Commodores 18% to 23%■ Vanderbilt■ Ole Miss
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 8:36 — Vanderbilt Commodores ball, 2nd & 17 at MISS 33No Huddle-Shotgun #2 J.Curtis pass complete short middle to #16 C.Spence caught at OM15, for 27 yards to the OM06 (#7 S.Denson; #2 J.Braxton), 1ST DOWNVanderbilt Commodores 18% → 23% (+6 pts) · Drive 4 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Ole MissPoints addedVanderbilt
+1.2Passingdropbacks
+7.3
+9.1Rushingdesigned runs
-7.6
+9.9Explosive plays3 plays · 5 plays
+12.8
-6.2Turnovers1 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-11.6
+3.2Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+1.4
-0.2Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-8.2
+5.2Red zoneTDs on trips: 4 of 4 · 2 of 4
+5.3
+22.1All plays
-0.6
Bar left: Ole Miss gainedBar right: Vanderbilt gained

The biggest single gap: rushing, worth about 16.7 points to Ole Miss Rebels. The final margin was 35.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playVanderbilt Commodores +10.5 -1240.50uLOSS -0.62u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Ole Miss Rebels closed as the market favourite at 75% and won.

The line moved toward Vanderbilt Commodores before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenVanderbilt +10.5 (-110)
Ole Miss -10.5 (-110)
CloseVanderbilt +9.5 (-110)
Ole Miss -9.5 (-110)
Totaldown 3
Open57.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close54.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenOle Miss -420 77%
Vanderbilt +325 23%
CloseOle Miss -360 75%
Vanderbilt +280 25%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Ole Miss Rebels logo
Ole Miss
QB · Trinidad Chambliss
  • Attempts144
  • Completion %70.8%21st
  • Passing yards1,22264th
  • Yards per attempt8.558th
  • TD–INT8–3
Leading rusher (RB) · Kewan Lacy
  • Rushing yards191207th
  • Season line39 carries, 191 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Deuce Alexander
  • Receiving yards42923rd
  • Season line27 catches, 429 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Keaton Thomas
  • Tackles29192nd
Vanderbilt Commodores logo
Vanderbilt
QB · Jared Curtis
  • Attempts98
  • Completion %64.3%93rd
  • Passing yards746195th
  • Yards per attempt7.6115th
  • TD–INT4–3
Leading rusher (RB) · Sedrick Alexander
  • Rushing yards200189th
  • Season line45 carries, 200 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Junior Sherrill
  • Receiving yards47414th
  • Season line28 catches, 474 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (S) · CJ Heard
  • Tackles3849th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 256 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 7, 5:35 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationOle MissVanderbilt
Early-down success rateOle Miss offense vs Vanderbilt defense49.7%12th38.4%20th
Early-down success rateVanderbilt offense vs Ole Miss defense43.3%70th42.0%80th
3rd-down conversion rateOle Miss offense vs Vanderbilt defense45.5%38th41.8%84th
3rd-down conversion rateVanderbilt offense vs Ole Miss defense48.1%121st35.2%95th
Explosive play rateOle Miss offense vs Vanderbilt defense6.5%78th6.9%79th
Explosive play rateVanderbilt offense vs Ole Miss defense8.4%111th4.9%114th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks58.5%12th-highest53.1%48th-highest

On 3rd down Ole Miss converts 45.5% (38th) against a Vanderbilt defense allowing 41.8% (84th).

On 3rd down Vanderbilt converts 35.2% (95th) against a Ole Miss defense allowing 48.1% (121st).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffOle MissVanderbilt
Head coachPete GoldingClark Lea
Tenureat this school2nd season6th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below5–229–38
Career recordas an FBS head coach5–229–38
Offensive coordinatorJohn David BakerTim Beck
Defensive coordinatorBryan BrownSteve Gregory

Staff list as of October 6, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 3 times since 2021: Ole Miss won 3 and Vanderbilt 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 28, 2023Vanderbilt 7, Ole Miss 33
Ole Miss won


Oct 8, 2022Ole Miss 52, Vanderbilt 28
Ole Miss won


Nov 20, 2021Vanderbilt 17, Ole Miss 31
Ole Miss won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Ole Miss Rebels

Vanderbilt Commodores

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 10, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results