Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Hawaii Rainbow Warriors at Arizona State Sun Devils
NCAAF · October 10, 2026

Hawaii Rainbow Warriors vs Arizona State Sun Devils Final — October 10, 2026

Hawaii Rainbow Warriors logo
1-4
12
Quarterback Micah Alejado
FINAL
Arizona State Sun Devils logo
1-2
30
Quarterback Cutter Boley
Saturday, October 10 · 10:30 PM ET
HAWOffense2026 regular season to dateASU
87th+0.027
EPA/play
−0.159126th
77th45.8%
Success %
39.4%130th
112th17.6
PPG
21.095th
HAWDefenseASU
90th+0.116
EPA/play allowed
−0.07424th
85th47.9%
Success % allowed
43.0%26th
58th24.8
Opp PPG
40.0131st
HAWLast 10 gamesASU
-10-15+10-17-4
Game by game
+63-28+7-36
1-4
Last 5
—
-36
Net points
+6
—
Last 4
2-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
HAWRest & travelASU
—
Days of rest
7 days
Venue
Mountain America Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 5 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Hawai'i (1-4) visited Arizona State (1-2) on Saturday, October 10 at 10:30 PM ET.

Hawai'i has the 87th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 90th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Arizona State has the 126th-ranked offense and the 24th-ranked defense. When Hawai'i has the ball, a 87th-ranked offense (+0.027 EPA per play) meets a 24th-ranked defense (−0.074 allowed); when Arizona State has it, a 126th-ranked offense (−0.159) meets a 90th-ranked defense (+0.116 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Hawai'i offense is at 45.8% (77th) and the Arizona State offense at 39.4% (130th). Hawai'i scores 17.6 points per game (112th) and allows 24.8 (58th); Arizona State scores 21.0 (95th) and allows 40.0 (131st).

Arizona State is 1-2 and 1-2 against the spread; its last game was a 55-19 loss to Baylor.

Arizona State closed as a 20.5-point favorite at home against Hawai'i. The spread opened at Arizona State -17.5. The total closed at 51.5, down from 52.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Hawai'i +885, Arizona State -1600) prices Hawai'i at 10% and Arizona State at 90%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Hawaii Rainbow Warriors 12, Arizona State Sun Devils 30

Arizona State Sun Devils won by 18.

  • Against the closing spread (Arizona State Sun Devils -20.5): Hawaii Rainbow Warriors covered.
  • Combined score 42 vs the closing total of 51.5: Under.
  • Arizona State Sun Devils closed at -1600 on the moneyline (a 90% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

10%Market at the close90%
Hawaii Rainbow WarriorsArizona State Sun Devils
13%Market at the open87%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Arizona State Sun Devils.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Hawaii Rainbow Warriors 10%, Arizona State Sun Devils 90%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 12:54: Hawaii Rainbow Warriors 6% to 11%■ Arizona State■ Hawai'i
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 12:54 — Arizona State Sun Devils ball, 2nd & 4 at ASU 26No Huddle-Shotgun #8 C.Boley pass complete short right to #4 O.Miller caught at ASU24, for 6 yards to the ASU32 (#2 K.Moore), 1ST DOWNHawaii Rainbow Warriors 6% → 11% (+5 pts) · Drive 2 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Hawai'iPoints addedArizona State
-15.5Passingdropbacks
-2.9
+2.3Rushingdesigned runs
+8.4
+12.5Explosive plays3 plays · 3 plays
+10.0
-6.0Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+1.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-5.7
+5.0Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+3.4
-3.0Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 2 · 2 of 4
+2.8
-3.6All plays
+16.1
Bar left: Hawai'i gainedBar right: Arizona State gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 12.6 points to Arizona State Sun Devils. The final margin was 18.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Arizona State Sun Devils closed as the market favourite at 90% and won.

The line moved toward Arizona State Sun Devils before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 3
OpenArizona State -17.5 (-110)
Hawai'i +17.5 (-110)
CloseArizona State -20.5 (-115)
Hawai'i +20.5 (-105)
Totaldown 1
Open52.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close51.5 (o -107 / u -114)
Moneyline
OpenHawai'i +655 13%
Arizona State -998 87%
CloseHawai'i +885 10%
Arizona State -1600 90%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Hawaii Rainbow Warriors logo
Hawai'i
QB · Micah Alejado
  • Attempts216
  • Completion %61.1%144th
  • Passing yards1,36140th
  • Yards per attempt6.3204th
  • TD–INT4–3
Leading rusher (RB) · DeVon Rice
  • Rushing yards276106th
  • Season line59 carries, 276 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Kainoa Carvalho
  • Receiving yards249133rd
  • Season line22 catches, 249 yds
Leading tackler (DB) · Kona Moore
  • Tackles3849th
Arizona State Sun Devils logo
Arizona State
QB · Cutter Boley
  • Attempts127
  • Completion %61.4%137th
  • Passing yards1,040106th
  • Yards per attempt8.274th
  • TD–INT10–3
Leading rusher (RB) · Kyson Brown
  • Rushing yards261120th
  • Season line50 carries, 261 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Reed Harris
  • Receiving yards49911th
  • Season line26 catches, 499 yds, 5 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Owen Long
  • Tackles3849th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 256 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 7, 5:35 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationHawai'iArizona State
Early-down success rateHawai'i offense vs Arizona State defense40.4%100th40.6%37th
Early-down success rateArizona State offense vs Hawai'i defense42.6%59th41.5%87th
3rd-down conversion rateHawai'i offense vs Arizona State defense37.7%88th42.1%86th
3rd-down conversion rateArizona State offense vs Hawai'i defense42.4%91st29.7%116th
Explosive play rateHawai'i offense vs Arizona State defense4.9%115th7.6%93rd
Explosive play rateArizona State offense vs Hawai'i defense6.9%77th7.5%50th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks67.2%1st-highest51.1%67th-highest

On 3rd down Hawai'i converts 37.7% (88th) against a Arizona State defense allowing 42.1% (86th).

On 3rd down Arizona State converts 29.7% (116th) against a Hawai'i defense allowing 42.4% (91st).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffHawai'iArizona State
Head coachTimmy ChangKenny Dillingham
Tenureat this school5th season4th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below23–3324–18
Career recordas an FBS head coach23–3324–18
Offensive coordinatorAnthony ArceneauxMarcus Arroyo
Defensive coordinatorDennis ThurmanBrian Ward

Staff list as of October 6, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Teams

Hawaii Rainbow Warriors

Arizona State Sun Devils

More NCAAF games on October 10, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results